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ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P007C, P007D

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DTC Code DTC Name
P007C Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
P007D Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High
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DESCRIPTION

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor detects the IAT after the intake air passes through the intercooler. A built-in thermistor in the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature. The lower the intake air temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).

The sensor is connected to the ECM. The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the sensor from terminal THIA via resistor R. Resistor R and the sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the sensor changes in accordance with changes in the IAT, the potential at terminal THIA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P007C Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Short in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Short in intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor (turbo)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P007D Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High Open in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open in intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor (turbo)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Table 1. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P007C Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
P007D
Tip:
  • If DTC P007C or P007D is stored, the following symptoms may appear:


    • Misfire

    • Combustion noise

    • Black smoke

    • White smoke

    • Lack of power

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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P007C Ignition switch ON for 1 second or more
P007D
Table 2. *a Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo)
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization (Click here).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE [TURBO])


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).


      1. Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
        Tester Display
        Intake Air Temp (Turbo)




    4. Read the value.

      OK
      Same as air temperature near intake manifold
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      OK (same as air temperature near intake manifold) C
      Tip:
      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).

      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.


  2. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)


    1. B0024VGC22
      *1 Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo)
      *2 ECM
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo))

      Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    2. Connect terminals 1 (E2) and 2 (THA) of the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) wire harness side connector.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).


      1. Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
        Tester Display
        Intake Air Temp (Turbo)




    6. Read the value.

      OK
      140°C (284°F) or higher
    7. Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)


    1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  4. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C73-2 (THA) - C58-35 (THIA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C73-1 (E2) - C58-27 (ETHI) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  6. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  7. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)


    1. B00252BC34
      *1 Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo)
      *2 ECM

      Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).


      1. Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
        Tester Display
        Intake Air Temp (Turbo)




    5. Read the value.

      OK
      -40°C (-40°F)
    6. Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  8. Click here

    REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)


    1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  9. Click here

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs


    3. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second or more.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    6. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


      1. Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    • NEXT

      END

  10. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C73-2 (THA) or C58-35 (THIA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  11. Click here

    REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT