HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1D7C-450, P1D7D-450

DTC Code DTC Name
P1D7C-450 FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
P1D7D-450 FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC 1D7B-450.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P1D7C-450 FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Low

Short to ground in the FC air compressor motor temperature sensor circuit

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • EV control ECU

  • FC air compressor with motor assembly (FC air compressor motor temperature sensor)

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1D7D-450 FC Air Compressor Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit High

Open or short to +B in the FC air compressor motor temperature sensor circuit

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • EV control ECU

  • FC air compressor with motor assembly (FC air compressor motor temperature sensor)

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1D7C-450 FC Air Compressor Motor Temperature
P1D7D-450

Tech Tips

After confirming that DTC P1D7C-450 or P1D7D-450 is output, use the GTS to check "FC Air Compressor Motor Temperature" in the Data List.

Displayed Temperature Malfunction
-40°C (-40°F) Open circuit or short to +B
215°C (419°F) Short circuit or short to ground

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01MHNLE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (EV CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01MGTOC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the EV control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (FC AIR COMPRESSOR MOTOR TEMPERATURE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Data List / FC Air Compressor Motor Temperature.


      Powertrain > EV > Data List
      Tester Display
      FC Air Compressor Motor Temperature
    4. Read the Data List.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      215°C (419°F) B
      Same as actual temperature C
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN)


    1. A01MI3H

      Disconnect the FC air compressor motor revolution sensor wire connector.

    2. A01MFIAC03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Air Compressor Motor Revolution Sensor Wire)

      Connect terminals Dw1-5 and Dw1-10 of the FC air compressor motor revolution sensor wire connector.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Data List / FC Air Compressor Motor Temperature.


      Powertrain > EV > Data List
      Tester Display
      FC Air Compressor Motor Temperature
    6. Read the Data List.

      OK
      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      FC Air Compressor Motor Temperature

      Terminals Dw1-5 and Dw1-10 connected

      Power switch on (IG)

      215°C (419°F)
    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Reconnect the FC air compressor motor revolution sensor wire connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC AIR COMPRESSOR REVOLUTION SENSOR WIRE - EV CONTROL ECU)


    1. A01MIOSC81
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (to EV Control ECU)

      Connect terminals 26 (AMT) and 27 (AMTG) of the A28 EV control ECU connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Data List / FC Air Compressor Motor Temperature.


      Powertrain > EV > Data List
      Tester Display
      FC Air Compressor Motor Temperature
    5. Read the Data List.

      OK
      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      FC Air Compressor Motor Temperature

      Terminals A28-26 (AMT) and A28-27 (AMTG) connected

      Power switch on (IG)

      215°C (419°F)
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT)


    1. A01MI3H

      Disconnect the Dw1 FC air compressor revolution sensor wire connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Data List / FC Air Compressor Motor Temperature.


      Powertrain > EV > Data List
      Tester Display
      FC Air Compressor Motor Temperature
    5. Read the Data List.

      OK
      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      FC Air Compressor Motor Temperature Power switch on (IG) -40°C (-40°F)
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Reconnect the FC air compressor revolution sensor wire connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK FC AIR COMPRESSOR REVOLUTION SENSOR WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the FC air compressor with motor assembly.

    3. Disconnect the FC air compressor motor temperature sensor connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01MGBWC06
      *a

      FC Air Compressor Revolution Sensor Wire

      (FC Air Compressor Motor resolver Side)

      *b

      FC Air Compressor Revolution Sensor Wire

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Dw1-5 (AMT) - w1-4 (AMT) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Dw1-10 (AMTG) - w1-9 (AMTG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Dw1-5 (AMT) or w1-4 (AMT) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Dw1-10 (AMTG) or w1-9 (AMTG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The FC air compressor motor temperature sensor is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the FC air compressor with motor assembly.

    5. Reconnect the FC air compressor motor temperature sensor connector.

    6. Reconnect the FC air compressor with motor assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FC AIR COMPRESSOR REVOLUTION SENSOR WIRE - EV CONTROL ECU)


    1. Disconnect the FC air compressor motor revolution sensor wire connector.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01MJ1YC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to FC Air Compressor motor Revolution Sensor Wire)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Dw1-5 (AMT) - A28-26 (AMT) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Dw1-10 (AMTG) - A28-27 (AMTG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Dw1-5 (AMT) or A28-26 (AMT) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Dw1-10 (AMTG) or A28-27 (AMTG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    5. Reconnect the FC air compressor revolution sensor wire connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG