HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P321F-319

DTC Code DTC Name
P321F-319 Part of EV Gate Blocking Range/Performance

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P321E-318.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P321F-319 Part of EV Gate Blocking Range/Performance

An open or ground short in the EV gate block signal circuit when the gate is operating.

When the EV gate block function check is performed (when the power switch is turned from on (READY) to off), the inverter voltage (VH) drops and current flows in the inverter.

(1 trip detection logic)

Inverter with converter assembly

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P321F-319
  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

  • Ready Signal

  • Emergency Shutdown

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Wait for 30 seconds or more with the vehicle stopped, the power switch on (READY) and the shift lever in P. Then turn the power switch off and wait for 4 minutes or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (EV CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01MGTOC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the EV control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed to FC stack assembly and EV battery.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01MFWK

      Check the connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B000ZQPC02
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-12 (HSDN) or A10-40 (HSDN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A27-12 (HSDN) - A10-40 (HSDN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    6. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B000ZNPC07
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A10-40 (HSDN) - A10-10 (GND1) Power switch off 2.65 to 3.55 kΩ
    4. Reconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG