HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P314A-828

DTC Code DTC Name
P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0C73-776.

Click here

The EV water pump with motor assembly sends the EV water pump speed (measured value) signal to the EV control ECU. If the EV water pump speed (measured value) signal is not sent to the EV control ECU when the power switch is on (READY), this DTC is stored.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal

The inverter water pump speed signal is not sent to the EV control ECU.*

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • EV control ECU

  • EV water pump with motor assembly

  • EV WATER PMP fuse

  • IGCT NO.1 relay

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Tech Tips


  • Malfunction (open, short to +B or short to ground) in the speed signal line from the EV water pump with motor assembly to the EV control ECU is detected.

  • A malfunction in the EV water pump with motor assembly power source circuit is detected.

  • A malfunction in the +B line is detected.

  • A malfunction in EV control ECU power source circuit is detected.

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P314A-828
  • Inverter Water Pump Revolution

  • Inverter Water Pump Run Control Duty

  • EV Start Signal (Receive)

Related Active Test
DTC No. Active Test
P314A-828 Activate the Water Pump

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0C73-776.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • If DTC P0A78-284, 286, P0A94-553 or 557 is output, replace the inverter with converter assembly after this inspection.

  • When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait 3 minutes or more.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE WATER PUMP)

    Note

    Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

    Tech Tips

    When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the EV water pump with motor assembly may not operate.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Active Test / Activate the Water Pump.

    4. Perform the "Activate the Water Pump" Active Test.


      Powertrain > EV > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Activate the Water Pump
    5. Touch the EV water pump with motor assembly and check that it is operating (vibrating).

      OK
      The EV water pump with motor assembly is operating (vibrating).
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (EV CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01MGTOC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the EV control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (EV WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01MGKS

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - EV WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the EV water pump with motor assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01MGHMC37
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Water Pump with Motor Assembly)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-14 (NIWP) - D10-2 (NWP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-14 (NIWP) or D10-2 (NWP) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    5. Reconnect the EV water pump with motor assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU


    1. Disconnect the D10 EV water pump with motor assembly connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A01MG4FC92
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-14 (NIWP) - G45-6 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the EV water pump with motor assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait 3 minutes or more.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE WATER PUMP)

    Note

    Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

    Tech Tips

    When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Active Test / Activate the Water Pump.

    4. Perform the "Activate the Water Pump" Active Test.


      Powertrain > EV > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Activate the Water Pump
    5. A01MGMKC12
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (EV Control ECU)

      Connect an oscilloscope between the EV control ECU terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.

      Item Content
      Terminal A28-14 (NIWP) - G45-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV, 100 ms/DIV
      Condition Power switch on (IG), during Active Test
      OK
      The duration of wavelength A is 300 msec or less.
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (EV WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01MGKS

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - IGCT NO.1 RELAY)


    1. Remove the IGCT NO.1 relay from the motor compartment relay block.

    2. Disconnect the EV water pump with motor assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01MFY5C03
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block *2 IGCT NO.1 Relay Holder
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Water Pump with Motor Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (IGCT NO.1 Relay Holder) - D10-4 (+BWP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Tech Tips


      • Connectors


        • Slightly shake the connector vertically and horizontally.

      • Wire Harness


        • Slightly shake the wire harness vertically and horizontally. The connector joint and fulcrum of the vibration are the major areas that should be checked thoroughly.

      • Motor Compartment Relay Block


        • Apply slight vibration with a finger to the motor compartment relay block and check whether a malfunction occurs.

      A01MGKCC05
      *a Example
      *b Shake Slightly
      *c Vibrate Slightly

      Note

      Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the terminals will be damaged.

    4. Install the IGCT NO.1 relay.

    5. Reconnect the EV water pump with motor assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the EV water pump with motor assembly connector.

    2. A01MHV0C48
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Water Pump with Motor Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D10-1 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the EV water pump with motor assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  12. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (EV WATER PMP FUSE)


    1. Check installation condition of the EV WATER PMP fuse.

      OK
      EV WATER PMP fuse is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY CIRCUIT)


    1. Remove the EV WATER PMP fuse from the motor compartment relay block.

    2. Remove the IGCT NO.1 relay from the motor compartment relay block.

    3. Disconnect the EV water pump with motor assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01MJ09C02
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block *2 EV WATER PMP Fuse Holder
      *3 IGCT NO.1 Relay Holder - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Water Pump with Motor Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (EV WATER PMP Fuse Holder) - D10-4 (+BWP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      1 (EV WATER PMP Fuse Holder) - IGCT NO.1 Relay Holder 5 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      2 (EV WATER PMP Fuse Holder) or D10-4 (+BWP) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the terminals will be damaged.

    5. Install the EV WATER PMP fuse.

    6. Install the IGCT NO.1 relay.

    7. Reconnect the EV water pump with motor assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK FUSE (EV WATER PMP)


    1. A01MH9PC05
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block
      *2 EV WATER PMP Fuse

      Remove the EV WATER PMP fuse from the motor compartment relay block.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EV WATER PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the EV WATER PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the EV water pump with motor assembly connector.

    2. A01MHV0C45
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Water Pump with Motor Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D10-1 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the EV water pump with motor assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK FUSE HOLDER (EV WATER PMP)


    1. Check the terminals of the EV WATER PMP fuse holder.

      OK
      The terminals of the EV WATER PMP fuse holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. REPLACE EV WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  18. CHECK FUSE (EV WATER PMP)


    1. A01MH9PC06
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block
      *2 EV WATER PMP Fuse

      Remove the EV WATER PMP fuse from the motor compartment relay block.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EV WATER PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the EV WATER PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  19. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  20. CHECK FUSE HOLDER (EV WATER PMP)


    1. Check the terminals of the EV WATER PMP fuse holder.

      OK
      The terminals of the EV WATER PMP fuse holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  21. CHECK FUSE (EV WATER PMP)


    1. A01MH9PC06
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block
      *2 EV WATER PMP Fuse

      Remove the EV WATER PMP fuse from the motor compartment relay block.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EV WATER PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the EV WATER PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  22. CHECK FUSE (EV WATER PMP)


    1. A01MH9PC06
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block
      *2 EV WATER PMP Fuse

      Remove the EV WATER PMP fuse from the motor compartment relay block.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EV WATER PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the EV WATER PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  23. CHECK FUSE (EV WATER PMP)


    1. A01MH9PC06
      *1 Motor Compartment Relay Block
      *2 EV WATER PMP Fuse

      Remove the EV WATER PMP fuse from the motor compartment relay block.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EV WATER PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the EV WATER PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  24. CONNECT SECURELY


    1. Securely connect the D10 connector of the EV water pump with motor assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  25. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EV WATER PMP FUSE HOLDER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT