HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P082B-575, P082C-576, P082E-571, P082F-572, P181A-596, P181B-595, P182B-577, P182C-578, P182E-573, P182F-574

DTC Code DTC Name
P082B-575 Gear Lever X Position Circuit Low
P082C-576 Gear Lever X Position Circuit High
P082E-571 Gear Lever Y Position Circuit Low
P082F-572 Gear Lever Y Position Circuit High
P181A-596 Gear Lever X Position Circuit "A" / "B" Correlation
P181B-595 Gear Lever Y Position Circuit "A" / "B" Correlation
P182B-577 Gear Lever X Position "B" Circuit Low
P182C-578 Gear Lever X Position "B" Circuit High
P182E-573 Gear Lever Y Position "B" Circuit Low
P182F-574 Gear Lever Y Position "B" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Tech Tips


  • The electronic shift lever system is a linkless type that does not use a shift cable.

  • The shift and select sensors are non-contact type sensors.

The shift lever (Transmission instrument panel shift assembly) is a momentary type, which returns to its home position by spring reaction as the driver's hand is released from the shift lever after shifting.

The shift lever (Transmission instrument panel shift assembly) contains a shift sensor and a select sensor to detect the shift lever position (Home, R, N, D or Br). Because the shift sensor operates using Hall ICs and the select sensor operates using MR ICs, they can accurately detect the shift lever position in a reliable manner. Both sensors contain two detection circuits, a main and a sub circuit.

A01MFTUE01

The shift sensor outputs voltage, which varies between 0 and 5 V in accordance with the vertical movement of the shift lever, to the EV control ECU. The EV control ECU interprets low level voltage input from the shift sensor as the R position, middle level voltage as the home or N position, and high level voltage as the D or Br position.

A01MG50E01

The select sensor outputs voltage, which varies between 0 and 5 V in accordance with the horizontal movement of the shift lever, to the EV control ECU. The EV control ECU interprets low level voltage input from the select sensor as the home or Br position, and high level voltage as the R, N, or D position.

The EV control ECU determines the position of the shift lever in accordance with the combination of the signals from the shift sensor and select sensor.

A01MJ7IE01
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P082B-575 Gear Lever X Position Circuit Low Open or GND short in select main sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission instrument panel shift assembly

  • EV control ECU

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P082C-576 Gear Lever X Position Circuit High +B short in select main sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission instrument panel shift assembly

  • EV control ECU

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P082E-571 Gear Lever Y Position Circuit Low Open or GND short in shift main sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission instrument panel shift assembly

  • EV control ECU

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P082F-572 Gear Lever Y Position Circuit High +B short in shift main sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission instrument panel shift assembly

  • EV control ECU

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P181A-596 Gear Lever X Position Circuit "A" / "B" Correlation Difference between select main sensor value and select sub sensor value is large
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission instrument panel shift assembly

  • EV control ECU

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P181B-595 Gear Lever Y Position Circuit "A" / "B" Correlation Difference between shift main sensor value and shift sub sensor value is large
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission instrument panel shift assembly

  • EV control ECU

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P182B-577 Gear Lever X Position "B" Circuit Low Open or GND short in select sub sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission instrument panel shift assembly

  • EV control ECU

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P182C-578 Gear Lever X Position "B" Circuit High +B short in select sub sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission instrument panel shift assembly

  • EV control ECU

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P182E-573 Gear Lever Y Position "B" Circuit Low Open or GND short in shift sub sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission instrument panel shift assembly

  • EV control ECU

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P182F-574 Gear Lever Y Position "B" Circuit High +B short in shift sub sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission instrument panel shift assembly

  • EV control ECU

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P082B-575
  • Shift Position

  • Shift Sensor Main Voltage

  • Shift Sensor Sub Voltage

  • Shift Sensor Select Main Voltage

  • Shift Sensor Select Sub Voltage

P082C-576
P082E-571
P082F-572
P181A-596
P181B-595
P182B-577
P182C-578
P182E-573
P182F-574

Tech Tips

When any of DTCs P082E-571, P082F-572, P182E-573 or P182F-574 are output, check Shift Sensor Main and Shift Sensor Sub voltages using the GTS.

Shift Sensor Voltage (Main, Sub)

R position

(Main)

Home or N position

(Main)

D or Br position

(Main)

R position

(Sub)

Home or N position

(Sub)

D or Br position

(Sub)

Trouble Area
0.3 to 1.8 V 2.0 to 3.0 V 3.2 to 4.8 V 0.3 to 1.8 V 2.0 to 3.0 V 3.2 to 4.8 V Correct shift sensor voltage
0 to 0.3 V 0 to 0.3 V 0 to 0.3 V 0.3 to 1.8 V 2.0 to 3.0 V 3.2 to 4.8 V

Open in VCX1 circuit

GND short in VSX1 circuit

0.3 to 1.8 V 2.0 to 3.0 V 3.2 to 4.8 V 0 to 0.3 V 0 to 0.3 V 0 to 0.3 V

Open in VCX2 circuit

GND short in VSX2 circuit

4.8 to 5.0 V 4.8 to 5.0 V 4.8 to 5.0 V 0.3 to 1.8 V 2.0 to 3.0 V 3.2 to 4.8 V

Open in VSX1 circuit

Open in E2X1 circuit

0.3 to 1.8 V 2.0 to 3.0 V 3.2 to 4.8 V 4.8 to 5.0 V 4.8 to 5.0 V 4.8 to 5.0 V

Open in VSX2 circuit

Open in E2X2 circuit

Tech Tips

When any of DTCs P082B-575, P082C-576, P182B-577 or P182C-578 are output, check Shift Sensor Select Main and Shift Sensor Select Sub voltages using the GTS.

Shift Sensor Voltage (Select Main, Select Sub)

R, N or D Position

(Select Main)

Home or Br Position

(Select Main)

R, N or D Position

(Select Sub)

Home or Br Position

(Select Sub)

Trouble Area
2.9 to 4.3 V 1.0 to 1.6 V 2.9 to 4.3 V 1.0 to 1.6 V Correct select sensor voltage
0 to 0.5 V 0 to 0.5 V 2.9 to 4.3 V 1.0 to 1.6 V

Open in VCX3 circuit

Open or GND short in VSX3 circuit

2.9 to 4.3 V 1.0 to 1.6 V 0 to 0.5 V 0 to 0.5 V

Open in VCX4 circuit

Open or GND short in VSX4 circuit

4.9 to 5 V 4.9 to 5 V 2.9 to 4.3 V 1.0 to 1.6 V +B short in VSX3 circuit
2.9 to 4.3 V 1.0 to 1.6 V 4.9 to 5 V 4.9 to 5 V +B short in VSX4 circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01MJ52E07

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When the vehicle is parked with the power switch off, if the FC control ECU judges that the FC stack temperature will go below 0°C (32°F), it activates the FC air compressor, hydrogen pump and FC cooling water pump for a maximum of 180 seconds and drains water from the FC stack assembly. When performing inspection or repairs with the power switch off (not on (IG) or on (READY)), disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing work (If the auxiliary battery voltage is needed to conduct inspection, warm up the FC system beforehand).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

  2. Depress the brake pedal, and slowly operate the shift lever through the following positions in order: N → R → N → D → Br.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SENSOR MAIN VOLTAGE, SHIFT SENSOR SUB VOLTAGE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Data List / Shift Sensor Main Voltage, Shift Sensor Sub Voltage.


      Powertrain > EV > Data List
      Tester Display
      Shift Sensor Main Voltage
      Shift Sensor Sub Voltage
    4. Read the Data List.

      Result
      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      Shift Sensor Main Voltage R position 0.3 to 1.8 V
      Home or N position 2.0 to 3.0 V
      D or Br position 3.2 to 4.8 V
      Shift Sensor Sub Voltage R position 0.3 to 1.8 V
      Home or N position 2.0 to 3.0 V
      D or Br position 3.2 to 4.8 V
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SENSOR SELECT MAIN VOLTAGE, SHIFT SENSOR SELECT SUB VOLTAGE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Data List / Shift Sensor Select Main Voltage, Shift Sensor Select Sub Voltage.


      Powertrain > EV > Data List
      Tester Display
      Shift Sensor Select Main Voltage
      Shift Sensor Select Sub Voltage
    4. Read the Data List.

      Result
      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      Shift Sensor Select Main Voltage R, N or D Position 2.9 to 4.3 V
      Home or Br Position 1.0 to 1.6 V
      Shift Sensor Select Sub Voltage R, N or D Position 2.9 to 4.3 V
      Home or Br Position 1.0 to 1.6 V
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE TRANSMISSION INSTRUMENT PANEL SHIFT ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Depress the brake pedal, and slowly operate the shift lever through the following positions in order: N → R → N → D → Br.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    5. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      P082B-575, P082C-576, P082E-571, P082F-572, P181A-596, P181B-595, P182B-577, P182C-578, P182E-573 or P182F-574 is output again. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - TRANSMISSION INSTRUMENT PANEL SHIFT ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the transmission instrument panel shift assembly connector.

    3. A01MJGIC03
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector:

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector:

      (to Transmission Instrument Panel Shift Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G45-29 (VCX3) - GF1-4 (VCX3) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G45-19 (VSX3) - GF1-5 (VSX3) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G45-17 (VCX4) - GF1-10 (VCX4) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G45-18 (VSX4) - GF1-11 (VSX4) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G45-29 (VCX3) or GF1-4 (VCX3) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      G45-19 (VSX3) or GF1-5 (VSX3) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      G45-17 (VCX4) or GF1-10 (VCX4) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      G45-18 (VSX4) or GF1-11 (VSX4) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      As necessary, check that there is no short to power supply wires when performing the above wire harness inspection.

    4. Reconnect the transmission instrument panel shift assembly connector.

    5. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (VCX3, VCX4 VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the transmission instrument panel shift assembly connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A01MHPNC03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Transmission Instrument Panel Shift Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      GF1-4 (VCX3) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V
      GF1-10 (VCX4) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the transmission instrument panel shift assembly connector.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. REPLACE TRANSMISSION INSTRUMENT PANEL SHIFT ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data, and wait for 3 minutes or more.


      Powertrain > EV > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Depress the brake pedal, and slowly operate the shift lever through the following positions in order: N → R → N → D → Br.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    5. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      P082B-575, P082C-576, P082E-571, P082F-572, P181A-596, P181B-595, P182B-577, P182C-578, P182E-573 or P182F-574 is output again. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV CONTROL ECU - TRANSMISSION INSTRUMENT PANEL SHIFT ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the EV control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the transmission instrument panel shift assembly connector.

    3. A01MJGIC04
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to EV Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Transmission Instrument Panel Shift Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G45-25 (VCX1) - GF1-1 (VCX1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G45-24 (VSX1) - GF1-3 (VSX1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G45-23 (E2X1) - GF1-2 (E2X1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G45-20 (VCX2) - GF1-7 (VCX2) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G45-21 (VSX2) - GF1-9 (VSX2) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G45-22 (E2X2) - GF1-8 (E2X2) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G45-25 (VCX1) or GF1-1 (VCX1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      G45-24 (VSX1) or GF1-3 (VSX1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      G45-23 (E2X1) or GF1-2 (E2X1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      G45-20 (VCX2) or GF1-7 (VCX2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      G45-21 (VSX2) or GF1-9 (VSX2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      G45-22 (E2X2) or GF1-8 (E2X2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      As necessary, check that there is no short to power supply wires when performing the above wire harness inspection.

    4. Reconnect the transmission instrument panel shift assembly connector.

    5. Reconnect the EV control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK EV CONTROL ECU (VCX1, VCX2 VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the transmission instrument panel shift assembly connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A01MHPNC04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Transmission Instrument Panel Shift Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      GF1-1 (VCX1) - GF1-2 (E2X1) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      GF1-7 (VCX2) - GF1-8 (E2X2) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the transmission instrument panel shift assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. REPLACE TRANSMISSION INSTRUMENT PANEL SHIFT ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > EV > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 3 minutes or more.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  15. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Perform a road test.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > EV > Trouble Codes
    5. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      P082B-575, P082C-576, P082E-571, P082F-572, P181A-596, P181B-595, P182B-577, P182C-578, P182E-573 or P182F-574 is output again. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B