IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Smart Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799

DTC Code DTC Name
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The ECM stores this DTC when a communication line between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is malfunctioning or the communication ID of the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly do not match.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

One of the following conditions is met:


  • Error in communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

  • Error in communication lines.

  • Communication ID is different during communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.


  • Harness or connector

  • Transponder key ECU assembly

  • ECM


    DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.

  • After disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 10 seconds.

Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started -
Related Data List and Active Test
DTC No. Data List and Active Test
B2799 -

WIRING DIAGRAM

B003PYTE03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

Tech Tips

If transponder key ECU assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Start the engine.

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      B2799 is not output.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (B2799 is output) B
      NG (Other DTCs are output) C

    A
    C
    B
  3. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform (for Gasoline).

      B003S6KC02
      *A for 2TR-FE (for Automatic Transmission) *B for 2TR-FE (for Manual Transmission)
      *C for 1GR-FE - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b Waveform
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      G142-9 (IMO) - Body ground*1

      G145-8 (IMO) - Body ground*2

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

      • *1: for 2TR-FE

      • *2: for 1GR-FE

      OK
      Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
    2. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform (for Diesel).

      B003S1BC02
      *A for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV *B for 5L-E
      *C for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b Waveform
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      G140-29 (IMO) - Body ground*1

      G50-17 (IMO) - Body ground*2

      G160-18 (IMO) - Body ground*3

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

      • *1: for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV

      • *2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV

      • *3: for 5L-E

      OK
      Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)) B
      NG (Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform) C

    B
    C
    A
  4. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform (for Gasoline).

      B003NROC02
      *A for 2TR-FE (for Automatic Transmission) *B for 2TR-FE (for Manual Transmission)
      *C for 1GR-FE - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b Waveform
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      G142-10 (IMI) - Body ground*1

      G145-10 (IMI) - Body ground*2

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

      • *1: for 2TR-FE

      • *2: for 1GR-FE

      OK
      Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
    2. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform (for Diesel).

      B003M6DC02
      *A for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV *B for 5L-E
      *C for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b Waveform
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      G140-30 (IMI) - Body ground*1

      G50-16 (IMI) - Body ground*2

      G160-19 (IMI) - Body ground*3

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

      • *1: for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV

      • *2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV

      • *3: for 5L-E

      OK
      Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  10. INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the G142*1, G160*2, G140*3, G50*4 or G145*5 ECM connector.


      • *1: for 2TR-FE

      • *2: for 5L-E

      • *3: for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV

      • *4: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV

      • *5: for 1GR-FE

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B003J5HC06
      *A for 2TR-FE *B for 5L-E
      *C for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV *D for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
      *E for 1GR-FE - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Result

      G142-9 (IMO) - Body ground*1

      G160-18 (IMO) - Body ground*2

      G140-29 (IMO) - Body ground*3

      G50-17 (IMO) - Body ground*4

      G145-8 (IMO) - Body ground*5

      Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

      • *1: for 2TR-FE

      • *2: for 5L-E

      • *3: for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV

      • *4: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV

      • *5: for 1GR-FE

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform B

    B
    A
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the G127 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the G142*1, G140*2, G50*3, G145*4 or G160*5 ECM connector.


      • *1: for 2TR-FE

      • *2: for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV

      • *3: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV

      • *4: for 1GR-FE

      • *5: for 5L-E

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for 2TR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G127-12 (EFII) - G142-9 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G127-13 (EFIO) - G142-10 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G142-9 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G127-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G142-10 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G127-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for 1KD-FTV, 2KD-FTV
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G127-12 (EFII) - G140-29 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G127-13 (EFIO) - G140-30 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G140-29 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G127-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G140-30 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G127-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G127-12 (EFII) - G50-17 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G127-13 (EFIO) - G50-16 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G50-17 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G127-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G50-16 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G127-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for 1GR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G127-12 (EFII) - G145-8 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G127-13 (EFIO) - G145-10 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G145-8 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G127-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G145-10 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G127-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for 5L-E
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G127-12 (EFII) - G160-18 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G127-13 (EFIO) - G160-19 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G160-18 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G127-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G160-19 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G127-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. REGISTER KEY


    1. Register the key.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  14. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  15. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (for 2TR-FE)
      NG (for 1GR-FE)
      NG (for 1KD-FTV)
      NG (for 2KD-FTV)
      NG (for 1GD-FTV)
      NG (for 2GD-FTV)
      NG (for 5L-E)

    OK
    NG (for 2TR-FE)
    NG (for 1GR-FE)
    NG (for 1KD-FTV)
    NG (for 2KD-FTV)
    NG (for 1GD-FTV)
    NG (for 2GD-FTV)
    NG (for 5L-E)