| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2799 | Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
When there is a communication malfunction between the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*, or when the communication ID codes do not match, the ECM stores this DTC.
*: w/ ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU)
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B2799 | Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction | Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*1):
|
|
DTC output confirmation operation (Either condition is met):
|
*1: Only output while a malfunction is present.
*2: for Automatic Transmission
*3: for Manual Transmission
*4: w/ ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU)
| Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected | Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
| Engine cannot be started | - |
| DTC No. | Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
| B2799 | - |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Figure 1. w/o ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU):
Figure 2. w/ ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU):
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)* or ECM, refer to Service Bulletin.
*: w/ ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU)
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation."
Tech Tips
When DTC B2799 and a certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.
PROCEDURE
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Start the engine.
Check for DTCs.
Tech Tips
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
| OK |
|---|
| B2799 is not output. |
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END (REGISTERED COMMUNICATION ID WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| C |
|
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO) Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Click here |
| B |
|
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| *A | for 2TR-FE | *B | for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV |
| *C | for 1GR-FE | - | |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Waveform |
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | G142-9 (IMO) - Body ground*1 G50-17 (IMO) - Body ground*2 G145-8 (IMO) - Body ground*3 |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds after engine starts, or within 3 seconds after engine switch turned on (IG) after battery disconnected and reconnected |
*1: for 2TR-FE
*2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
*3: for 1GR-FE
| OK |
|---|
| The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 19 Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| *A | for 2TR-FE | *B | for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV |
| *C | for 1GR-FE | - | |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Waveform |
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | G142-10 (IMI) - Body ground*1 G50-16 (IMI) - Body ground*2 G145-10 (IMI) - Body ground*3 |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds after engine starts, or within 3 seconds after engine switch turned on (IG) after battery disconnected and reconnected |
*1: for 2TR-FE
*2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
*3: for 1GR-FE
| OK |
|---|
| The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 24 Click here |
| OK |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM
Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.
for 2TR-FE:
for 1GD-FTV:
for 2GD-FTV:
for 1GR-FE:
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) |
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *A | for 2TR-FE | *B | for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV |
| *C | for 1GR-FE | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
- | - |
| Standard Voltage | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
*2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV *3: for 1GR-FE |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 19 Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
Disconnect the G138 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
Disconnect the G142*1, G50*2 or G145*3 ECM connector.
*1: for 2TR-FE
*2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
*3: for 1GR-FE
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
Note
Recognition code registration is necessary when replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG (for 2TR-FE) |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| NG (for 1GD-FTV) |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| NG (for 2GD-FTV) |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| NG (for 1GR-FE) |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| *A | for 2TR-FE | *B | for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV |
| *C | for 1GR-FE | - | - |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Waveform |
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | G142-9 (IMO) - Body ground*1 G50-17 (IMO) - Body ground*2 G145-8 (IMO) - Body ground*3 |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds after engine starts, or within 3 seconds after engine switch turned on (IG) after battery disconnected and reconnected |
*1: for 2TR-FE
*2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
*3: for 1GR-FE
| OK |
|---|
| The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 19 Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| *A | for 2TR-FE | *B | for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV |
| *C | for 1GR-FE | - | - |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Waveform |
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | G142-10 (IMI) - Body ground*1 G50-16 (IMI) - Body ground*2 G145-10 (IMI) - Body ground*3 |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds after engine starts, or within 3 seconds after engine switch turned on (IG) after battery disconnected and reconnected |
*1: for 2TR-FE
*2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
*3: for 1GR-FE
| OK |
|---|
| The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 24 Click here |
| OK |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM
Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.
for 2TR-FE:
for 1GD-FTV:
for 2GD-FTV:
for 1GR-FE:
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *A | for 2TR-FE | *B | for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV |
| *C | for 1GR-FE | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
- | - |
| Standard Voltage | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
*2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV *3: for 1GR-FE |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 19 Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
Disconnect the G16 and G17 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
Disconnect the G142*1, G50*2 or G145*3 ECM connector.
*1: for 2TR-FE
*2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
*3: for 1GR-FE
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
Note
Recognition code registration is necessary when replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG (for 2TR-FE) |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| NG (for 1GD-FTV) |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| NG (for 2GD-FTV) |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| NG (for 1GR-FE) |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |