IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/ Smart Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799

DTC Code DTC Name
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

When there is a communication malfunction between the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*, or when the communication ID codes do not match, the ECM stores this DTC.


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*1):


  • A malfunction in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*4.

  • A matching communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*4.


  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

  • ECM

  • ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*4

  • Harness or connector

DTC output confirmation operation (Either condition is met):


  • Within 10 seconds of an engine start operation being performed (with the shift lever in P*2 and the brake pedal*2 or clutch pedal*3 depressed, the engine switch is pressed while the key is being carried). If there is a malfunction, the engine stops (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine start operation being performed, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).

  • 10 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG) after reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG), and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).


Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started -
Related Data List and Active Test
DTC No. Data List and Active Test
B2799 -

WIRING DIAGRAM

Figure 1. w/o ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU):

B003N73E01

Figure 2. w/ ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU):

B003LIYE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)* or ECM, refer to Service Bulletin.

    *: w/ ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU)

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation."

Tech Tips

When DTC B2799 and a certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.

PROCEDURE


  1. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Start the engine.

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      B2799 is not output.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (DTC B2799 is output) (w/ ID Code Box [Immobiliser Code ECU]) B
      NG (DTC B2799 is output) (w/o ID Code Box [Immobiliser Code ECU]) C
      NG (Other DTCs are output) D

    A
    C
    D
    B
  4. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      B003O8VC01
      *A for 2TR-FE *B for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
      *C for 1GR-FE -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b Waveform
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      G142-9 (IMO) - Body ground*1

      G50-17 (IMO) - Body ground*2

      G145-8 (IMO) - Body ground*3

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds after engine starts, or within 3 seconds after engine switch turned on (IG) after battery disconnected and reconnected

      *1: for 2TR-FE

      *2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV

      *3: for 1GR-FE

      OK
      The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) B
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform C

    B
    C
    A
  5. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      B003KEEC01
      *A for 2TR-FE *B for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
      *C for 1GR-FE -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b Waveform
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      G142-10 (IMI) - Body ground*1

      G50-16 (IMI) - Body ground*2

      G145-10 (IMI) - Body ground*3

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds after engine starts, or within 3 seconds after engine switch turned on (IG) after battery disconnected and reconnected

      *1: for 2TR-FE

      *2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV

      *3: for 1GR-FE

      OK
      The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  11. INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B003KMRC01
      *A for 2TR-FE *B for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
      *C for 1GR-FE - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Result

      G142-9 (IMO) - Body ground*1

      G50-17 (IMO) - Body ground*2

      G145-8 (IMO) - Body ground*3

      Engine switch on (IG) using registered key Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
      *1: for 2TR-FE
      *2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
      *3: for 1GR-FE
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform B

    B
    A
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the G138 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the G142*1, G50*2 or G145*3 ECM connector.


      • *1: for 2TR-FE

      • *2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV

      • *3: for 1GR-FE

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for 2TR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G138-3 (EFII) - G142-9 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G138-4 (EFIO) - G142-10 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G142-9 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G138-3 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G142-10 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G138-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G138-3 (EFII) - G50-17 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G138-4 (EFIO) - G50-16 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G50-17 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G138-3 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G50-16 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G138-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for 1GR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G138-3 (EFII) - G145-8 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G138-4 (EFIO) - G145-10 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G145-8 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G138-3 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G145-10 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G138-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)


    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Note

      Recognition code registration is necessary when replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (for 2TR-FE)
      NG (for 1GD-FTV)
      NG (for 2GD-FTV)
      NG (for 1GR-FE)

    OK
    NG (for 2TR-FE)
    NG (for 1GD-FTV)
    NG (for 2GD-FTV)
    NG (for 1GR-FE)
  15. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      B003N10C01
      *A for 2TR-FE *B for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
      *C for 1GR-FE - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b Waveform
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      G142-9 (IMO) - Body ground*1

      G50-17 (IMO) - Body ground*2

      G145-8 (IMO) - Body ground*3

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds after engine starts, or within 3 seconds after engine switch turned on (IG) after battery disconnected and reconnected

      *1: for 2TR-FE

      *2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV

      *3: for 1GR-FE

      OK
      The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) B
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform C

    B
    C
    A
  16. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      B003OE2C01
      *A for 2TR-FE *B for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
      *C for 1GR-FE - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b Waveform
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      G142-10 (IMI) - Body ground*1

      G50-16 (IMI) - Body ground*2

      G145-10 (IMI) - Body ground*3

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds after engine starts, or within 3 seconds after engine switch turned on (IG) after battery disconnected and reconnected

      *1: for 2TR-FE

      *2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV

      *3: for 1GR-FE

      OK
      The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  18. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  19. REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  20. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  21. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  22. INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B003R3XC01
      *A for 2TR-FE *B for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
      *C for 1GR-FE - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Result

      G142-9 (IMO) - Body ground*1

      G50-17 (IMO) - Body ground*2

      G145-8 (IMO) - Body ground*3

      Engine switch on (IG) using registered key Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
      *1: for 2TR-FE
      *2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
      *3: for 1GR-FE
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform B

    B
    A
  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the G16 and G17 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.

    2. Disconnect the G142*1, G50*2 or G145*3 ECM connector.


      • *1: for 2TR-FE

      • *2: for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV

      • *3: for 1GR-FE

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for 2TR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G16-3 (EFII) - G142-9 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G17-35 (EFIO) - G142-10 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G142-9 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G16-3 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G142-10 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G17-35 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for 1GD-FTV, 2GD-FTV
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G16-3 (EFII) - G50-17 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G17-35 (EFIO) - G50-16 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G50-17 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G16-3 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G50-16 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G17-35 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for 1GR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G16-3 (EFII) - G145-8 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G17-35 (EFIO) - G145-10 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G145-8 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G16-3 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G145-10 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G17-35 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  24. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Note

      Recognition code registration is necessary when replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  25. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (for 2TR-FE)
      NG (for 1GD-FTV)
      NG (for 2GD-FTV)
      NG (for 1GR-FE)

    OK
    NG (for 2TR-FE)
    NG (for 1GD-FTV)
    NG (for 2GD-FTV)
    NG (for 1GR-FE)