| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2120 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit |
| P2122 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input |
| P2123 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input |
| P2125 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit |
| P2127 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input |
| P2128 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input |
| P2138 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation |
DESCRIPTION
Tech Tips
This is the repair procedure for the accelerator pedal sensor assembly.
This electrical throttle system does not use a throttle cable.
This accelerator pedal position sensor is a non-contact type.
The accelerator pedal position sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal sensor assembly and detects the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. Since this sensor is electronically controlled with Hall-effect elements, accurate control and reliability can be obtained. It has 2 sensors to detect the accelerator position and a malfunction of the accelerator pedal position sensor.
In the accelerator pedal position sensor, the voltage applied to terminals VPA and VPA2 of the ECM changes between 0.5 V and 4.8 V in proportion to the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. The VPA is a signal to indicate the actual accelerator pedal opening angle which is used for engine control, and the VPA2 is a signal to indicate information about the opening angle which is used for detecting malfunctions. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal using signals from terminals VPA and VPA2, and the ECM controls the injection volume based on these signals.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P2120 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit | Condition (a) continues for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) VPA is below 0.4 V and VPA2 is more than 2.7 deg, or VPA is higher than 4.8 V. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P2122 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input | Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) VPA is below 0.4 V. (b) VPA2 is more than 2.7 deg. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P2123 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input | Condition (a) continues for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) VPA is higher than 4.8 V. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P2125 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit | Condition (a) continues for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) VPA2 is below 1.2 V and VPA is more than 2.7 deg, or VPA2 is higher than 4.8 V and VPA is higher than 0.4 V but below 3.45 V. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P2127 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input | Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) VPA2 is below 1.2 V. (b) VPA is more than 2.7 deg. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P2128 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input | Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) VPA2 is higher than 4.8 V. (b) VPA is higher than 0.4 V but below 3.45 V. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P2138 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation | Conditions (a) or (b) continue for 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) The difference between VPA and VPA2 is less than 0.02 V. (b) VPA is below 0.4 V and VPA2 is below 1.2 V. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P2120 |
|
| P2122 | |
| P2123 | |
| P2125 | |
| P2127 | |
| P2128 | |
| P2138 |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P2120 | Ignition switch ON
|
| P2122 | |
| P2123 | |
| P2125 | |
| P2127 | |
| P2128 | |
| P2138 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *a | Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly) |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (ACCEL SENS.)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Accel Sens. No.1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Accel Sens. No.1 Volt % |
| Accel Sens. No.2 Volt % |
| *1 | Accelerator Pedal Assembly |
| *a | Depressed |
| *b | Released |
Read the values.
| Standard | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK ECM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE)
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (VPA, VPA2 VOLTAGE)
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| NG |
|
INSPECT ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VCPA AND VCP2 TERMINALS)
Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK ECM (CHECK RESISTANCE)
Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
| *a | Component with harness connectedv (ECM) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY
Replace the accelerator pedal sensor assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Fully release the accelerator pedal for 3 seconds or more, then depress it partway for 3 seconds or more, and then fully depress it for 3 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |