ECD SYSTEM(w/ DPF), Diagnostic DTC:P2009, P2010

DTC Code DTC Name
P2009 Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit Low (Bank 1)
P2010 Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit High (Bank 1)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P2006 Click here.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2009 Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit Low (Bank 1) Open in vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) circuit for 0.5 seconds (2 trip detection logic).
  • Vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve)

  • Open in vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2010 Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit High (Bank 1) Short in vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) circuit for 0.5 seconds (2 trip detection logic).
  • Vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve)

  • Short in vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P2009 2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second
P2010

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P2006 Click here.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (See page ) and initialization Click here.

  • After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration Click here.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE)


    1. B003OFUC02

      Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Disconnect the vacuum hoses from the vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve).

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Swirl Control Valve.

    5. Check the VSV operation when it is operated using the GTS.


      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Activate the VSV for Swirl Control Valve
      OK
      GTS Operation Specified Condition
      VSV ON Air from port E flows out through port F
      VSV OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter
    6. Reconnect the vacuum hoses.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  2. INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE (RESISTANCE)


    1. Inspect the vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) connector.

    2. B003OSRC05
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vacuum Switching Valve (for Swirl Control Valve))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C69-2(SCV+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    3. Reconnect the vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C69-1(SCV+) - C38-16 (SCV) Always Below 1 Ω
      C69-1(SCV+) or C38-16 (SCV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE)


    1. Replace the vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE) - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)


    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block connector.

    2. Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2G-3 - C69-2 (SCV+) Always Below 1 Ω
      2G-3 or C69-2 (SCV+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the instrument panel junction block connector.

    5. Reconnect the vacuum switching valve (for swirl control valve) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT


    1. Check the ECM power source circuit.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    3. Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT