ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2563, P2564, P2565, P2588, P2589

DTC Code DTC Name
P2563 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance
P2564 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P2565 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High
P2588 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low
P2589 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "B" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Variable nozzle vane type turbocharger consists primarily of a compressor wheel, turbine wheel, nozzle vane, unison ring, DC motor and nozzle vane position sensor.

The nozzle vane position sensor consists of a Hall IC and a magnetic yoke that rotates in unison with the movement of the linkage that actuates the nozzle vane. The nozzle vane position sensor converts the changes in the magnetic flux that are caused by the rotation of the DC motor (hence, the rotation of the magnetic yoke) into electric signals, and outputs them to the turbo motor driver. The turbo motor driver determines the actual nozzle vane position from the electric signals in order to calculate the target nozzle vane position.

B003MPZE07
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2563 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance

Difference between VTA1 and VTA2 voltage 0.8 V or more for 0.5 seconds or more

(1 trip detection logic)

Nozzle vane position sensor (Turbocharger sub-assembly) Comes on DTC stored
P2564 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low

VTA1 voltage 0.5 V or less for 0.5 seconds or more

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Nozzle vane position sensor (Turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit

  • Turbo motor driver

Comes on DTC stored
P2565 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High

VTA1 voltage 4.5 V or more for 0.5 seconds or more

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Nozzle vane position sensor (Turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit

  • Turbo motor driver

Comes on DTC stored
P2588 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low

VTA2 voltage 0.5 V or less for 0.5 seconds or more

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Nozzle vane position sensor (Turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit

  • Turbo motor driver

Comes on DTC stored
P2589 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "B" Circuit High

VTA2 voltage 4.5 V or more for 0.5 seconds or more

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Nozzle vane position sensor (Turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit

  • Turbo motor driver

Comes on DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

P2563, P2564, P2565, P2588, P2589
DTC Detection Drive Pattern Ignition switch to ON for 1 seconds

WIRING DIAGRAM

B003KNFE16
*a Nozzle Vane Position Sensor
*b Turbo Motor Driver

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2563, P2564, P2565, P2588 AND/OR P2589)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P2563, P2564, P2565, P2588 and/or P2589 is output A
      P2563, P2564, P2565, P2588 and/or P2589 and other DTCs are output B

    B
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR - TURBO MOTOR DRIVER)


    1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the turbo motor driver connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C136-1 (VTA1) - C135-9 (VTA1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C136-2 (VNE2) - C135-8 (VNE2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C136-3 (VNVC) - C135-1 (VNVC) Always Below 1 Ω
      C136-4 (VTA2) - C135-10 (VTA2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C136-5 (E2S) - C135-11 (E2S) Always Below 1 Ω
      C136-6 (VCS) - C135-6 (VCS) Always Below 1 Ω
      C136-1 (VTA1) or C135-9 (VTA1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C136-2 (VNE2) or C135-8 (VNE2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C136-3 (VNVC) or C135-1 (VNVC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C136-4 (VTA2) or C135-10 (VTA2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C136-5 (E2S) or C135-11 (E2S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C136-6 (VCS) or C135-6 (VCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the turbo motor driver connector.

    5. Reconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (SENSOR POWER SOURCE)


    1. B003MMSC15
      *a

      Front view of with harness connector

      (to Nozzle Vane Position Sensor)

      Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C136-3 (VNVC) - C136-2 (VNE2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      C136-6 (VCS) - C136-5 (E2S) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
    4. Reconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (VTA1, VTA2 VOLTAGE)

    B003QF9C34
    *a

    Component with harness connected

    (Turbo Motor Driver)


    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C135-9 (VTA1) - C135-8 (VNE2) Ignition switch ON 0.5 to 4.5 V
      C135-10 (VTA2) - C135-11 (E2S) Ignition switch ON 0.5 to 4.5 V
    3. Check the difference between the voltage values.

      Result
      Voltage difference between VTA1 and VTA2 is within 0.8 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE TURBO MOTOR DRIVER


    1. Replace turbo motor driver.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2563, P2564, P2565, P2588 AND/OR P2589)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    4. Start the engine.

    5. Drive the vehicle with a city driving pattern at least 10 minutes.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    7. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P2563, P2564, P2565, P2588 and/or P2589 output again A
      No DTC is output B

    B
    A
  7. REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)


    1. Replace turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    4. Start the engine.

    5. Drive the vehicle with a city driving pattern at least 10 minutes.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    7. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT