ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0100, P0102, P0103

DTC Code DTC Name
P0100 Mass Air Flow Circuit
P0102 Mass Air Flow Circuit Low
P0103 Mass Air Flow Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The mass air flow meter uses a platinum hot wire. The mass air flow meter consists of a platinum hot wire, a temperature sensor and a control circuit installed in a plastic housing. The mass air flow meter works on the principle that the hot wire and temperature sensor located in the intake air by-pass of the housing detect any changes in the intake air temperature.

The hot wire is maintained at the predetermined temperature by controlling the current flow through the hot wire. This current flow is then related as the output voltage of the mass air flow meter.

The circuit is constructed so that the platinum hot wire and temperature sensor provide a bridge circuit, with the power transistor controlled so that the potential of A and B remains equal to maintain the predetermined temperature.

B003RIUE11
*1 Temperature Sensor
*2 Power Transistor
*3 Platinum Hot Wire (Heater)
*4 Output Voltage
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0100 Mass Air Flow Circuit Malfunction Mass air flow meter voltage is 0.2 V or less, or 4.9 V or more with the engine speed at 2000 rpm or less for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in mass air flow meter circuit

  • Mass air flow meter

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0102 Mass Air Flow Circuit Low Mass air flow meter voltage is 0.2 V or less with the engine speed at 2000 rpm or less for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in mass air flow meter circuit

  • Mass air flow meter

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0103 Mass Air Flow Circuit High Mass air flow meter voltage is 4.9 V or more with the engine speed at 2000 rpm or less for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in Mass air flow meter circuit

  • Mass air flow meter

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0100 MAF
P0102
P0103

Tech Tips


  • If DTC P0102 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:


    • Combustion noise worsens

  • If DTC P0103 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:


    • Misfire

    • White smoke

    • Black smoke

  • After confirming DTC P0100, P0102 or P0103, check the mass air flow ratio in the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF using the GTS.

    Reference
    Air Flow Value (gm/sec) Malfunction
    Approximately 0.0
    • Open in mass air flow meter power source circuit

    • Open or short in VG circuit

    167.5 or more Open in EVG circuit

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

P0100, P0102, P0103
DTC Detection Drive Pattern 3 seconds after engine is started

WIRING DIAGRAM

B003KAXE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (See page ) and initialization Click here.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. B003S6CC32
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Mass Air Flow Meter)

      Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A72-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    3. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A72-3 (VG) - C115-24 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      A72-2 (E2G) - C115-32 (EVG) Always Below 1 Ω
      A72-3 (VG) or C115-24 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER


    1. Replace the mass air flow meter.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0100, P0102 AND/OR P0103)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    3. Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0100, P0102 and/or P0103 is output A
      No DTC is output B

    B
    A
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    3. Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    5. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    2. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A72-1 (+B) - 2K-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A72-1 (+B) or 2K-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    5. Reinstall the instrument panel junction block connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT


    1. Check the ECM power source circuit.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT