| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0110 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit |
| P0112 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input |
| P0113 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
| *1 | (Fig. 1) |
| *2 | Resistance kΩ |
| *3 | Acceptable |
| *4 | Temperature °C (°F) |
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor, mounted on the air cleaner hose, monitors the IAT. The IAT sensor has a thermistor that varies its resistance depending on the temperature of the intake air. When the air temperature is low, the resistance in the thermistor increases. When the temperature is high, the resistance decreases. The variations in resistance are communicated to the ECM as changes in voltage (see Fig. 1).
The IAT sensor is connected to the ECM (see below). The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the IAT sensor from terminal THA via resistor R.
The resistor R and the IAT sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the IAT sensor changes in accordance with changes in the IAT, the voltage at terminal THA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume to improve the driveability during cold engine operation.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0110 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit | Open or short in IAT sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic) |
|
- | DTC stored |
| P0112 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input | Short in IAT sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic) |
|
- | DTC stored |
| P0113 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input | Short in IAT sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic) |
|
- | DTC stored |
Tech Tips
When DTC P0110, P0112 or P0113 is detected, check the intake air temperature by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
| Temperature Displayed | Malfunction |
|---|---|
| -40°C (-40°F) | Open circuit |
| 140°C (284°F) or higher | Short circuit |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC Detection Drive Pattern | Ignition switch to ON for 0.5 seconds |
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *a | Intake Air Temperature Sensor |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (See page ) and initialization Click here.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Intake Air |
Read the value.
| OK |
|---|
| Same as actual intake air temperature |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
| *1 | Intake Air Temperature Sensor |
| *2 | ECM |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Intake Air Temperature Sensor) |
Disconnect the A54 intake air temperature sensor connector.
Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the intake air temperature sensor wire harness side connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the GTS ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Intake Air |
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
Read the values.
| OK |
|---|
| 140°C (284°F) or more |
Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the intake air temperature sensor (w/o mass air flow meter).
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| OK |
|
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
| *1 | Intake Air Temperature Sensor |
| *2 | ECM |
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Intake Air |
Read the value.
| OK |
|---|
| -40°C (-40°F) |
Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the intake air temperature sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standerd resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |