СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P0110, P0112, P0113

DTC Code DTC Name
P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

B0025IKE18
*1 (Fig. 1)
*2 Resistance kΩ
*3 Acceptable
*4 Temperature °C (°F)

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Open or short in IAT sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
  • Open or short in IAT sensor circuit

  • IAT sensor

  • ECM

- DTC stored
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input Short in IAT sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
  • Open or short in IAT sensor circuit

  • IAT sensor

  • ECM

- DTC stored
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input Short in IAT sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
  • Open or short in IAT sensor circuit

  • IAT sensor

  • ECM

- DTC stored

Tech Tips

When DTC P0110, P0112 or P0113 is detected, check the intake air temperature by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

Temperature Displayed Malfunction
-40°C (-40°F) Open circuit
140°C (284°F) or higher Short circuit

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

P0110, P0112, P0113
DTC Detection Drive Pattern Ignition switch to ON for 0.5 seconds

WIRING DIAGRAM

B0028LAE61
*a Intake Air Temperature Sensor

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (See page ) and initialization Click here.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air
    4. Read the value.

      OK
      Same as actual intake air temperature
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      OK (same as actual intake air temperature) C

      Tech Tips


      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).

      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.


    B
    C
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)


    1. B0024S2C03
      *1 Intake Air Temperature Sensor
      *2 ECM
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Intake Air Temperature Sensor)

      Disconnect the A54 intake air temperature sensor connector.

    2. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the intake air temperature sensor wire harness side connector.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the GTS ON.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.

    7. Read the values.

      OK
      140°C (284°F) or more
    8. Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (w/o mass air flow meter).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A54-2(THA) - A55-31 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A54-1(E2) - A55-28 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)


    1. B00252BC02
      *1 Intake Air Temperature Sensor
      *2 ECM

      Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air
    5. Read the value.

      OK
      -40°C (-40°F)
    6. Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    5. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standerd resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A54-1 or C55-31 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT