DESCRIPTION
OPERATION
The combination meter assembly uses the fuel sender gauge assembly to detect the amount of fuel remaining in the fuel tank sub-assembly. The fuel sender gauge assembly has a variable resistor whose resistance changes according to the amount of fuel remaining. The gauge assemblies receive voltage from the combination meter assembly and change the voltage based on the resistance that changes according to the amount of fuel remaining in the fuel tank sub-assembly. The combination meter assembly detects the voltage between each variable resistor and each resistor in the combination meter assembly, and operates the fuel receiver gauge.
FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE READING
During normal driving:
As the fuel level in the fuel tank sub-assembly rises and falls when driving on a hill or applying brakes, if the fuel sender gauge assembly output value were displayed as-is, the displayed value would fluctuate. For this reason, the averaged output value of the fuel sender gauge assembly is displayed.
During refueling:
The fuel level in the fuel tank sub-assembly rises rapidly when fuel is added. If the averaging process that is used during normal driving is used in this case, the fuel receiver gauge reading cannot be updated promptly. Therefore, when it is judged that fuel is being added to the vehicle based on the shift lever position and changes in the fuel level, output values from the fuel sender gauge assembly are immediately reflected in the fuel receiver gauge reading. This control is called refueling judgment.
REFUELING JUDGEMENT CONDITIONS
Note
Add fuel with the engine switch off to ensure safety and to enable refueling judgment so that an appropriate fuel receiver gauge reading is obtained. If it is necessary to add fuel with the engine switch on (IG), first move the shift lever to P or N. Before driving the vehicle, wait until the fuel level indicated by the fuel receiver gauge stops rising (Approximately 1 minute from E to F).
Normal judgment condition (When normal refueling method is used)
With the engine switch off, the fuel sender gauge assembly detects a change of 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 Imp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
Other judgment conditions (When other refueling method is used)
Any of the following conditions is met:
With the vehicle and engine stopped and the engine switch on (IG), the fuel sender gauge assembly detects a change of 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 Imp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
With the vehicle stopped, the engine running, the engine switch on (IG) and the shift lever in P or N, the fuel sender gauge assembly detects a change of 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 Imp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
With the vehicle stopped, the engine running, the engine switch on (IG) and the shift lever in any driving position, the fuel sender gauge assembly detects a change of 15.0 liters (15.9 US qts, 13.2 Imp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
PRECAUTION FOR REFUELING
The fuel sender gauge assembly cannot detect changes in fuel level within certain ranges (around points E and F). Therefore, even though 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 Imp. qts) or more of fuel is added, refueling judgment may not be performed and the fuel receiver gauge reading may not change when fuel level is within such ranges.
It takes approximately 1 minute for the fuel sender gauge assembly to change from E to F. If the vehicle is driven while the displayed fuel level is still rising, the fuel sender gauge assembly will be stopped at that point. The system will then return to normal operation mode, and the displayed fuel level will rise at a rate of approximately 1 minute/L (0.946 minutes/US qt, 1.14 minutes/Imp. qt) when the vehicle is being driven, or approximately 6 minutes/L (5.68 minutes/US qt, 6.82 minutes/Imp. qt) when the vehicle is stopped.
FORCED RESET OF FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE
When driving at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, if the output values from the fuel sender gauge assembly are different from the fuel receiver gauge reading by 15.0 liters (15.9 US qts, 13.2 Imp. qts) or more for approximately 5 minutes, output values from both gauge assemblies are immediately reflected in the fuel receiver gauge reading to compensate for a situation when refueling judgment cannot be made.
WIRING DIAGRAM
*a | Fuel Sender Gauge Assembly |
*b | Combination Meter Assembly |
PROCEDURE
CHECK SYMPTOMS
Ask the customer about the problem symptoms.
Result | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (FUEL METER OPERATION) Click here |
C |
CHECK FOR DTCs Click here |
A |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (FUEL METER OPERATION)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
Check the operation by referring to the table below.
Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Fuel Meter Operation | Fuel receiver gauge | OFF, Sender E, Empty, Warning, 1/4, 1/2, 3/4, Full, Sender F | - |
Tester Display |
---|
Fuel Meter Operation |
OK |
---|
Fuel receiver gauge indication is normal. |
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
OK |
CHECK FOR DTCs
Check if SFI system DTCs are output.
for 2GR-FE: Click here
for 2AR-FE: Click here
Result | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
C |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
A |
CHECK FOR DTCs
Check if vehicle stability control system DTCs are output.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM Click here |
A |
CHECK FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE OPERATION BY ADDING FUEL
Record the fuel receiver gauge reading.
If the fuel tank sub-assembly is almost full, drain 20 liters or more of fuel. (This is not necessary when the fuel tank sub-assembly is sufficiently below full.)
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to reset the fuel receiver gauge.
Tech Tips
Check that the engine switch is turned off before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal and turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check that the fuel receiver gauge has been reset.
Drive the vehicle at 1.75 km/h or more, then move the shift lever to P and turn the engine switch off.
Add 5.0 liters or more of fuel, turn the engine switch on (IG), and check that the fuel receiver gauge reading increases in proportion to the amount of fuel added.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
GO TO STEP 7 Click here |
A |
INSPECT FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
Tech Tips
Inspect the fuel tank assembly for deformation, foreign matter or an improperly installed fuel receiver gauge, as this may be the cause of the fuel receiver gauge malfunction.
Visually check the fuel tank assembly for any abnormalities.
Check if there is an excessive amount of foreign matter in the fuel tank assembly.
Check the installation condition of the fuel tank assembly, fuel sender gauge assembly.
Result | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY Click here |
C |
REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY Click here |
D |
CLEAN INSIDE OF FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY |
E |
INSTALL FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY OR FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY |
A |
READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL INPUT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
Check the values by referring to the table below.
Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fuel Input | Fuel input | Min.: 0 L, Max.: 127.5 L | Fuel sender input value | Unit :Liter |
Tester Display |
---|
Fuel Input |
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
A |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the G16 combination meter assembly connector.
Disconnect the K25 fuel sender gauge assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
OK |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (FUEL METER OPERATION)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
Check the operation by referring to the table below.
Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Fuel Meter Operation | Fuel receiver gauge | OFF, Sender E, Empty, Warning, 1/4, 1/2, 3/4, Full, Sender F | - |
Tester Display |
---|
Fuel Meter Operation |
OK |
---|
Fuel receiver gauge indication is normal. |
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
OK |
CHECK FOR DTCs
Check if SFI system DTCs are output.
for 2GR-FE: Click here
for 2AR-FE: Click here
Result | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
C |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
A |
CHECK FOR DTCs
Check if vehicle stability control system DTCs are output.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM Click here |
A |
CHECK FOR DTCs
Check for DTCs.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
GO TO DTC B1500 Click here |
A |
INSPECT FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to reset the fuel receiver gauge.
Tech Tips
Check that the engine switch is turned off before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal and turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check if the fuel receiver gauge reading corresponds with the amount of fuel remaining in the fuel tank sub-assembly.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A |
END |
B |
GO TO STEP 7 Click here |
CHECK FOR DTCs
Check if SFI system DTCs are output.
for 2GR-FE: Click here
for 2AR-FE: Click here
Result | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
C |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
A |
CHECK FOR DTCs
Check if vehicle stability control system DTCs are output.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM Click here |
A |
INSPECT FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
Tech Tips
Inspect the fuel tank assembly for deformation, foreign matter or an improperly installed fuel receiver gauge, as this may be the cause of the fuel receiver gauge malfunction.
Visually check the fuel tank assembly for any abnormalities.
Check if there is an excessive amount of foreign matter in the fuel tank assembly.
Check the installation condition of the fuel tank assembly, fuel sender gauge assembly.
Result | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
B |
REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY Click here |
C |
REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY Click here |
D |
CLEAN INSIDE OF FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY |
E |
INSTALL FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY OR FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY |