IMMOBILISER SYSTEM Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly

DESCRIPTION

The immobiliser system compares the ID code that is registered in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When using the GTS with the vehicle engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • The immobiliser system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the immobiliser system after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

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  • Before replacing the ECM or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), refer to Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation."

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Tech Tips

When the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs.


      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes
      1. for 2AR-FE


        Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      2. for 2GR-FKS


        Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT*1 or Engine*2 / Data List.


      • *1: for 2AR-FE

      • *2: for 2GR-FKS

    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Normal Condition Reference Value Diagnostic Note
      Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status of immobiliser fuel cut ON or OFF - for 2AR-FE

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Immobiliser Fuel Cut

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Normal Condition Reference Value Diagnostic Note
      Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status Status of immobiliser fuel cut ON or OFF - for 2GR-FKS

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "ON" is displayed on the Data List screen of the GTS (for 2GR-FKS) A
      "ON" is displayed on the Data List screen of the GTS (for 2AR-FE) B
      "OFF" is displayed on the Data List screen of the GTS C

    A
    B
    C
  3. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).

      OK
      Engine starts normally
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2GR-FKS) B
      NG (for 2AR-FE) C

    A
    C
    B
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the G15 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G15-3 (EFII) - A53-45 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-4 (EFIO) - A53-59 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G15-3 (EFII) or A53-45 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G15-4 (EFIO) or A53-59 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the G15 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G15-3 (EFII) - A53-45 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-4 (EFIO) - A53-28 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G15-3 (EFII) or A53-45 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G15-4 (EFIO) or A53-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).

      OK
      Engine starts normally
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)


    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODES


    1. Register the recognition codes in the ECUs.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).

      OK
      Engine starts normally
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2GR-FKS) B
      NG (for 2AR-FE) C

    A
    B
    C