DESCRIPTION
The immobiliser system compares the ID code that is registered in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When using the GTS with the vehicle engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
The immobiliser system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the immobiliser system after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
Before replacing the ECM or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), refer to Service Bulletin.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation."
Tech Tips
When the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
for 2AR-FE
for 2GR-FKS
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT*1 or Engine*2 / Data List.
*1: for 2AR-FE
*2: for 2GR-FKS
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Normal Condition | Reference Value | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut | Status of immobiliser fuel cut | ON or OFF | - | for 2AR-FE |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut |
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Normal Condition | Reference Value | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status | Status of immobiliser fuel cut | ON or OFF | - | for 2GR-FKS |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM) Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
Disconnect the G15 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
Disconnect the G15 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER RECOGNITION CODES
Register the recognition codes in the ECUs.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |