CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0717, P07BF, P07C0

DTC Code DTC Name
P0717 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal
P07BF Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P07C0 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The ECM receives a signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NT) installed to the continuously variable transaxle to control the lock-up engagement pressure and forward and reverse clutch pressure.

The transmission revolution sensor (NT) detects the input turbine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0717 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. The vehicle is driven with the shift lever in D, the output shaft speed is 300 rpm or more and no malfunctions of the park/neutral position switch assembly are detected.

  2. The input turbine speed indicated by the transmission revolution sensor (NT) is less than 300 rpm.

  3. 2 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission revolution sensor (NT)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P07BF Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Low

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. A transmission revolution sensor (NT) signal malfunction is not detected.

  2. The transmission revolution sensor (NT) output voltage is less than 0.2 V.

  3. 2 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission revolution sensor (NT)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P07C0 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit High

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. A transmission revolution sensor (NT) signal malfunction is not detected.

  2. The transmission revolution sensor (NT) output voltage is higher than 1.8 V.

  3. 2 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission revolution sensor (NT)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The transmission revolution sensor (NT) is used to detect the input turbine speed. The ECM determines the necessary gear ratio based on a comparison of the transmission revolution sensor (NT) (input turbine speed) and transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) (output shaft speed) signals.

When the output shaft speed is higher than the expected value and the input turbine speed is less than 300 rpm while driving with the shift lever in D, the ECM will determine that the transmission revolution sensor (NT) is malfunctioning, illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B006L8FE04
*a Transmission Revolution Sensor (NT)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Perform initialization after replacing any parts related to the continuously variable transaxle system.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

Tech Tips

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Drive the vehicle for 2 seconds or more at 7 km/h (4 mph) or more with the shift lever in D.

  2. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NT) AND NT SENSOR VOLTAGE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      SPD (NT) Input turbine speed (NT)

      min.: 0 rpm

      max.: 12750 rpm


      • Input turbine speed (NT) equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up ON (After warming up engine)

      • Input turbine speed (NT) nearly equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up OFF (Idling with shift lever in P or N)

      • 0 rpm: Vehicle stopped with shift lever in R

      Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
      NT Sensor Voltage Transmission revolution sensor (NT) output voltage

      min.: 0.000 V

      max.: 4.999 V

      0.1 to 1.9 V: Engine idling (Vehicle stopped with shift lever in P or N) -

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      SPD (NT)
      NT Sensor Voltage
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is not normal A
      Data List value is normal B

    B
    A
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT)


    1. Remove the transmission revolution sensor (NT).

      Click here

    2. Connect the battery to the transmission revolution sensor (NT) as shown in the illustration.

      B006R3YC12
      *1 Battery *2 Ammeter
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Revolution Sensor (NT))

      *b Magnet
      *c 5 mm or less - -
    3. Wave a magnetic object left and right 5 mm (0.197 in.) or less from the tip of the transmission revolution sensor (NT) to output a high/low signal while measuring the current.

      Note

      Make sure to wave the magnetic object during the inspection. The current will not change unless the magnetic object is moved as shown in the illustration.

    4. Measure the current according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Current
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (NTO) - 2 (NTB) Low signal 4 to 8 mA
      1 (NTO) - 2 (NTB) High signal 12 to 16 mA
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the D28 transmission revolution sensor (NT) connector.

    2. Disconnect the D1 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D28-1 (NTO) - D1-125 (NTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      D28-2 (NTB) - D1-126 (NTB) Always Below 1 Ω
      D28-1 (NTO) or D1-125 (NTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D28-2 (NTB) or D1-126 (NTB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the D1 ECM connector.

    5. Connect the D28 transmission revolution sensor (NT) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT