VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1415, C1416

DTC Code DTC Name
C1415 Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction
C1416 Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1403 and C1404.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
C1415 Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction

Either of the following is detected:


  1. An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.

  3. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.


  • Rear speed sensor RH*1

  • Rear skid control sensor wire RH*2

  • Rear speed sensor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)*2

  • Rear speed sensor rotor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)*1

  • Sensor installation

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

-
C1416 Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction

Either of the following is detected:


  1. An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.

  3. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.


  • Rear speed sensor LH*1

  • Rear skid control sensor wire LH*2

  • Rear speed sensor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)*2

  • Rear speed sensor rotor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)*1

  • Sensor installation

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1403 and C1404.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform zero point calibration and store system information.

    Click here

  • for 2WD:

    Disassembly of the rear speed sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing assembly is prohibited.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Speed Open Rear speed sensor open RH detection Normal or Error Normal Error: Momentary interruption
      RL Speed Open Rear speed sensor LH open detection Normal or Error Normal Error: Momentary interruption

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      RR Speed Open
      RL Speed Open

      Tech Tips

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

      OK
      Normal (There are no momentary interruptions.)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (for 2WD)
      NG (for AWD)

    NG (for 2WD)
    NG (for AWD)
    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading

      Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)

      Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph)

      Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

      When driving at constant speed:

      No large fluctuations

      RL Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading

      Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)

      Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph)

      Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

      When driving at constant speed:

      No large fluctuations


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      RR Wheel Speed
      RL Wheel Speed
    6. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      Tech Tips

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.

      Click here

      OK
      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips


      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

        If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      • If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (for 2WD)
      NG (for AWD)

    NG (for 2WD)
    NG (for AWD)
    OK
  3. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    2. Turn the engine switch off.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Perform a road test

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output
      DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output

    DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output
    DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output
  4. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. B005A39C01
      *a Normal
      *b Abnormal
      *c Clearance

      Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

      Tech Tips

      Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. INSPECT REAR SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. for RH:


      1. Disconnect the o1 and oP2 rear skid control sensor wire connector.

    4. for LH:


      1. Disconnect the p1 and pQ2 rear skid control sensor wire connector.

    5. B0059N8C13
      *A RH
      *B LH
      *1 Rear Skid Control Sensor Wire
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      o1-2 (RR+) - oP2-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      o1-1 (RR-) - oP2-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      o1-2 (RR+) or oP2-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      o1-1(RR-) or oP2-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      p1-2 (RL+) - pQ2-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      p1-1 (RL-) - pQ2-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      p1-2 (RL+) or pQ2-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      p1-1 (RL-) or pQ2-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect the oP2 or pQ2 rear skid control sensor wire connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch off.

    3. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    4. Disconnect the A36 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-16 (RR+) - o1-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-15 (RR-) - o1-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-16 (RR+) or o1-2(RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A36-15 (RR-) or o1-1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-29 (RL+) - p1-2 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-28 (RL-) - p1-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-29 (RL+) or p1-2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A36-28 (RL-) or p1-1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)


    1. Reconnect the A36 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. B005ASUC17
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for RH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      o1-2 (RR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
      for LH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      p1-2 (RL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. B0058BYC14
      *a Normal
      *b Abnormal
      *c Clearance

      Check the rear speed sensor installation.

      Click here

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier.
      The installation bolt is tightened properly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP


    1. Remove the rear speed sensor.

      Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor tip.

      OK
      No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the sensor tip.

      Note


      • If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.

      • If there is iron powder sticking to the rotor, this will result in a malfunction, so confirm that the rotor is not contaminated with foreign material before replacing the sensor.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Remove the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor rotor.

      OK
      No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips


      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      • If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

    3. Reinstall the rear speed sensor and rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      Click here for the rear speed sensor

      Click here for the rear axle hub and bearing assembly

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Disconnect the A36 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector and the P14 and/or Q8 rear speed sensor connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-16 (RR+) - P14-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-15 (RR-) - P14-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-16 (RR+) or P14-1(RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A36-15 (RR-) or P14-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-29 (RL+) - Q8-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-28 (RL-) - Q8-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-29 (RL+) or Q8-1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A36-28 (RL-) or Q8-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)


    1. Reconnect the A36 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. B00586TC14
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for RH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P14-1 (RR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
      for LH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      Q8-1 (RL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG