SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0171, P0172

DTC Code DTC Name
P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1)
P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1)

DESCRIPTION

The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection duration. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.

The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if lean.

Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1) With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the lean side (2 trip detection logic).
  • Intake system

  • Fuel injector assembly

  • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

  • Engine coolant temperature sensor

  • Fuel pressure

  • Gas leak from exhaust system

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • PCV valve and hose

  • PCV hose connections

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1) With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the rich side (2 trip detection logic).
  • Fuel injector assembly

  • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

  • Engine coolant temperature sensor

  • Ignition system

  • Fuel pressure

  • Gas leak from exhaust system

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

Tech Tips


  • When DTC P0171 is stored, the actual air fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P0172 is stored, the actual air fuel ratio is on the rich side.

  • If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air fuel ratio is lean and DTC P0171 may be stored. The MIL is then illuminated.

  • When the total of the short-term and long-term fuel trim values is within the malfunction threshold (and the engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C [167°F]), the system is functioning normally.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Under closed loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the fuel injection volumes estimated by the ECM also affect the average fuel trim learned value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learned value of the air fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learned value exceeds the malfunction thresholds, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and stores a DTC.

Example:

The average fuel trim learned value is +48% or higher, or -35% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.

B0059M6E08

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components Fuel system
Frequency of Operation Continuous

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Fuel system status Closed loop
Battery voltage 11 V or higher
Either of the following conditions is met 1 or 2
1. Engine speed Less than 720 rpm
2. Engine load 13% or higher

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

EVAP purge-cut Executing
Either of the following conditions is met 1 or 2
1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim 48% or higher (varies with engine coolant temperature)
2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim -35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature)

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

B0059S5E26

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on. [A]

  6. Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature 75°C (167°F) or higher) with all the accessories switched off. [B]

  7. With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more. [C]

  8. Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 100 km/h (37 and 62 mph) for 5 minutes or more [D].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].

  10. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips

    If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0102 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.

Click here

Refer to DTC P2195 for the air fuel ratio sensor circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips


  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.

  • Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.

  • A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0171 or P0172 is output A
      DTC P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs are output B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS


    1. Check the PCV hose connections.

      Click here

      OK
      PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

    Tech Tips

    If a malfunction occurs when depressing the brake pedal, inspect the brake booster assembly, as there may be a vacuum leak in the brake booster assembly itself.


    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Click here

      OK
      No leaks in intake system.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Primary / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      O2S B1S2
    6. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the 12.5% or -12.5% button to change the fuel injection volume).

    7. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips


      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard
      GTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage

      AFS Voltage B1S1

      (Air fuel ratio)

      12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V

      O2S B1S2

      (Heated oxygen)

      12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V
      Result
      Status AFS Voltage B1S1 Status O2S B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean
      • PCV valve and hose

      • PCV hose connections

      • Fuel injector assembly blockage

      • Gas leak from exhaust system

      • Intake system

      • Fuel pressure

      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

      • Engine coolant temperature sensor

      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      • Fuel injector assembly leak or blockage

      • Gas leak from exhaust system

      • Ignition system

      • Fuel pressure

      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

      • Engine coolant temperature sensor

      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction Air fuel ratio sensor B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction Air fuel ratio sensor

      Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.

      Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor alternate correctly.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2].

      Click here


    B
    A
  5. READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMP)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Coolant Temp
    5. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard
      GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
      Coolant Temp Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature
      Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAF)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      MAF
      Coolant Temp
    5. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

    6. Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.

      Standard
      GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
      MAF

      Shift lever position: N

      A/C: Off

      Engine Speed: 3000 rpm

      Between 3.0 gm/sec and 8.0 gm/sec
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE


    1. Check the fuel pressure.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK


    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK
      No gas leaks.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)


    1. Perform a spark test.

      Click here

      Tech Tips


      • If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.

      • If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).

      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)


    1. Check the injection and volume.

      Tech Tips


      • Refer to the fuel injector assembly inspection procedure.

        Click here

      • If the fuel injector assemblies malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).

      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    1. Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)


    1. B005AV4C52
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)

      Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C5-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C5-1 (HA1A) - C65-27 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      C5-3 (A1A+) - C65-100 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C5-4 (A1A-) - C65-132 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C5-1 (HA1A) or C65-27 (HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C5-3 (A1A+) or C65-100 (A1A+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C5-4 (A1A-) or C65-132 (A1A-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Start the engine and warm it up.

    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    11. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0171 or P0172 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    B
    A
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)


    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Repair any problems.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Start the engine and warm it up.

    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    11. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0171 or P0172 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    B
    A
  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C1-5 (VG) - C65-137 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C1-4 (E2G) - C65-104 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C1-5 (VG) or C65-137 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  19. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Click here

      Tech Tips


      • If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  20. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Start the engine and warm it up.

    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    11. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0171 or P0172 is output B

    A
    B
  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C5-2 (+B) - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω
      C5-2 (+B) or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG