СИСТЕМА БЕССТУПЕНЧАТОЙ ТРАНСМИССИИ, Diagnostic DTC:P0712, P0713

DTC Code DTC Name
P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input
P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the CVT fluid temperature into a resistance value for use by the ECM.

The sensor resistance changes with the CVT fluid temperature. As the temperature rises, the sensor resistance decreases. The ECM applies voltage to the temperature sensor through ECM terminal THO1 and calculates the fluid temperature based on the voltage signal.

Tech Tips

The CVT fluid temperature is likely to increase under conditions such as towing, climbing hills and in traffic.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. Always

  2. Short in CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit

  3. 0.5 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (CVT fluid temperature sensor)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


    DTC Detection Condition 1:

  1. 10 seconds or more after starting engine (Engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature at engine start are higher than -29.375°C (-20.875°F))

  2. Open in CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit

  3. 0.5 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic


    DTC Detection Condition 2:

  1. 15 minutes or more after starting engine (Engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature at engine start are at -29.375°C (-20.875°F) or lower)

  2. Open in CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit

  3. 0.5 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (CVT fluid temperature sensor)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the CVT fluid temperature to an electrical resistance value. Based on the resistance, the ECM determines the CVT fluid temperature and can detect an open or short in the CVT fluid temperature circuit. If the resistance value of the CVT fluid temperature is less than 79 Ω*1 or more than 156 kΩ*2, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor or wiring, illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

*1: 150°C (302°F) or more is indicated regardless of the actual CVT fluid temperature.

*2: -40°C (-40°F) is indicated regardless of the actual CVT fluid temperature.

Tech Tips

The CVT fluid temperature can be checked in the Data List.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01IKT9E03
*a CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor
*b Transmission Wire
*c Continuously Variable Transaxle Assembly

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Perform initialization after replacing any parts related to the continuously variable transaxle system.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

Tech Tips

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Start the engine and wait for 15 minutes or more.

  2. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (A/T OIL TEMPERATURE 1)


    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    6. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      A/T Oil Temperature 1 CVT fluid temperature sensor value

      min.: -40°C (-40°F)

      max.: 150 °C (302 °F)


      • After stall speed test: approximately 100°C (212°F)

      • Equal to ambient temperature after cold soak

      If the value is -40°C (-40°F) or 150°C (302°F) or more, the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      A/T Oil Temperature 1
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data List Value is not normal A
      Data List Value is normal B

    B
    A
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR)


    1. A01IF7TC12
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the D35 transmission wire connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (THO) - 7 (E2) Always 79 Ω to 156 kΩ
      1 (THO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      7 (E2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      If the resistance is out of the specified range at any of the CVT fluid temperatures shown in the table below, the driveability of the vehicle may decrease.

      CVT Fluid Temperature Specified Condition
      10°C (50°F) 5.6 to 7.3 kΩ
      25°C (77°F) 3.5 kΩ
      110°C (230°F) 0.22 to 0.27 kΩ
    3. Connect the D35 transmission wire connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the D1 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D1-127 (THO1) - D1-128 (ETHO) Always 79 Ω to 156 kΩ
      D1-127 (THO1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D1-128 (ETHO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      If the resistance is out of the specified range at any of the CVT fluid temperatures shown in the table below, the driveability of the vehicle may decrease.

      CVT Fluid Temperature Specified Condition
      10°C (50°F) 5.6 to 7.3 kΩ
      25°C (77°F) 3.5 kΩ
      110°C (230°F) 0.22 to 0.27 kΩ
    3. Connect the D1 ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT