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CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U1172

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DTC Code DTC Name
U1172 Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (ch2)
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DESCRIPTION

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
U1172 Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (ch2) No communication from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) continues.
  • Open or short in V3 bus main line or connector

  • Open or short in torque vectoring differential ECU assembly branch line or connector

  • Short in roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor branch line or connector

  • Power source circuit of skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

  • ECM

  • Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly

  • Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor

  • Open or short in No. 5 CAN junction connector (for LHD)

  • Open or short in No. 6 CAN junction connector (for RHD)

  • Open or short in No. 8 CAN junction connector

Tip:

As there is no sub bus monitor ECU for V3 bus, each ECU detects communication stops and stores DTCs.

Tip:

This diagnostic procedure is for when DTC U1172 is output by the torque vectoring differential ECU Assembly (GTS display: TVD).

B00680JE04
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.

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  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

  • DTC check procedure: Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait at least 2 seconds.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed.

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Tip:
  • Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT OF SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Disconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. B0065XMC63
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-1 (GND1) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      A15-13 (GND2) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    5. B0065XMC64
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-12 (+BS) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A15-24 (BM) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A15-34 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

  2. Click here

    CHECK VEHICLE TYPE


    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      for LHD A
      for RHD B

  3. Click here

    CHECK V3 BUS


    1. Reconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    3. B0066PCC06
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O108-3 (CANH) - O108-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Short to ground

      • +B short

      D

  4. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS LINES (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH LINE)


    1. B0065M0C01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly)

      Disconnect the T43 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T43-3 (CA3H) - T43-11 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the T43 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

    2. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Chassis > TVD > Clear DTCs


    7. Turn the engine switch off.

    8. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    9. Check for DTCs.


      1. Chassis > TVD > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1172 is not output from the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly (GTS display: TVD) A
      DTC U1172 is output from the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly (GTS display: TVD) B

  6. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS LINES (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH LINE)


    1. B0065PFC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T43-3 (CA3H) - T44-2 (CANH) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      T43-11 (CA3L) - T44-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  7. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. B0065NOC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Disconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-15 (CA2H) - A15-3 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  8. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB V3 BUS MAIN LINES (ECM)


    1. Reconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. B0067G4C03
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      - -

      Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  9. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    2. B0067OSC50
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to ECM
      *c to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O108-1 (CANH) - O108-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM
      O108-4 (CANH) - O108-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  10. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC51
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *c to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  11. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. B0065NOC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Disconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-15 (CA2H) - A15-3 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  12. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECM)


    1. Reconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. B0067G4C03
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      - -

      Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  13. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    2. B0067OSC52
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to ECM
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor
      *d to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O108-1 (CANH) - O108-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM
      O108-3 (CANH) - O108-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O108-4 (CANH) - O108-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 15

    • DClick here
  14. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC53
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly
      *c to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *d to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-2 (CANH) - T44-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • D

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  15. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. B00680TC04
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O108-3 (CANH) - O108-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Tip:

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR

  16. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0066ECC26
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to ECM
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor *d to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O108-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground ECM
      O108-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O108-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short ECM
      O108-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O108-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O108-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main line) C

  17. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. B0066ECC27
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly
      *c to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) *d to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      T44-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly
      T44-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 5 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly
      T44-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 5 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main line) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • BClick here
    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  18. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Click here

    3. B0066PCC07
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR CAN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR

  19. Click here

    CHECK V3 BUS


    1. Reconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    3. B0066PCC06
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O108-3 (CANH) - O108-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Short to ground

      • +B short

      D

  20. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS LINES (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH LINE)


    1. B0065M0C01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly)

      Disconnect the T43 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T43-3 (CA3H) - T43-11 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  21. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the T43 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

    2. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Chassis > TVD > Clear DTCs


    7. Turn the engine switch off.

    8. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    9. Check for DTCs.


      1. Chassis > TVD > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1172 is not output from the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly (GTS display: TVD) A
      DTC U1172 is output from the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly (GTS display: TVD) B

  22. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS LINES (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH LINE)


    1. B0065PFC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T43-3 (CA3H) - T44-2 (CANH) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      T43-11 (CA3L) - T44-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  23. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. B0065NOC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Disconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-15 (CA2H) - A15-3 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  24. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB V3 BUS MAIN LINES (ECM)


    1. Reconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. B0067G4C03
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      - -

      Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  25. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    2. B0067OSC75
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to ECM
      *c to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O110-1 (CANH) - O110-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM
      O110-4 (CANH) - O110-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  26. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC51
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *c to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  27. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. B0065NOC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Disconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-15 (CA2H) - A15-3 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  28. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECM)


    1. Reconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. B0067G4C03
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      - -

      Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  29. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    2. B0067OSC76
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to ECM
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor
      *d to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O110-1 (CANH) - O110-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM
      O110-3 (CANH) - O110-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O110-4 (CANH) - O110-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 31

    • DClick here
  30. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC53
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly
      *c to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *d to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-2 (CANH) - T44-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • D

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  31. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. B00680TC07
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O110-3 (CANH) - O110-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Tip:

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR

  32. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0066ECC46
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to ECM
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor *d to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O110-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground ECM
      O110-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O110-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O110-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O110-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O110-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O110-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short ECM
      O110-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O110-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O110-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O110-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O110-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main line) C

  33. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. B0066ECC27
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly
      *c to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) *d to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      T44-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly
      T44-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 6 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly
      T44-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 6 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main line) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • BClick here
    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  34. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Click here

    3. B0066PCC14
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR CAN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR