Click here

CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U1002

Click here
Click here
DTC Code DTC Name
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU)
Click here

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 1.
  • Open or short in sub bus 1 main lines or connector

  • Short in sub bus 1 branch lines or connector

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

  • Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)

  • Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)

  • Position control ECU and switch assembly LH

  • Position control ECU and switch assembly RH

  • Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU

  • Headlight light control ECU sub-assembly LH

  • Rear television camera assembly (w/ Parking Assist Monitor System w/o Parallel Parking Assist Function)

  • Open or short in No. 3 CAN junction connector (for LHD)

  • Open or short in No. 4 CAN junction connector (for RHD)

  • Open or short in No. 7 CAN junction connector

  • Open or short in No. 9 CAN junction connector

  • Open or short in No. 1 CAN junction terminal

Tip:

The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) stores DTCs when it detects a communication stop or network communication error for ECUs connected to sub bus 1.

Tip:

This diagnostic procedure is for when DTC U1002 is output by the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (GTS display: Main Body).

B0067SCE04
B0065MRE13
B0066GGE09
Click here

WIRING DIAGRAM

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.

    Click here

  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

  • DTC check procedure: Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait at least 33 seconds.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed.

    Click here

  • Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Service Bulletin.

Tip:
  • Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK VEHICLE TYPE


    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      for LHD A
      for RHD B

  2. Click here

    CHECK SUB BUS 1


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. B0065LXC16
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Short to ground

      • +B short

      D

  3. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the engine switch off.

    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    8. Check for DTCs.


      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1002 is not output from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (GTS display: Main Body) A
      DTC U1002 is output from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (GTS display: Main Body) B

  4. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. B0067DTC27
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. B006714C38
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O101-3 (CANH) - O101-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

    • NGClick here
  6. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    2. B0067OSC39
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)

      Disconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O106-2 (CANH) - O106-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector
      O106-3 (CANH) - O106-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main lines) B
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))

    • CClick here
  7. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC40
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      U53-9 (CANH) - U53-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 7 CAN junction connector
      U53-10 (CANH) - U53-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 7 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  8. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC41
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal

      Disconnect the T32 No. 7 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T32-7 (CANH) - T32-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector
      T32-11 (CANH) - T32-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)

  9. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. B0067DTC27
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  10. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. B006714C38
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O101-3 (CANH) - O101-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

    • NGClick here
  11. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    2. B0067OSC42
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      *c to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector
      *d to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *e to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
      *f to Headlight Light Control ECU Sub-assembly LH
      *g to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH

      Disconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O106-1 (CANH) - O106-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
      O106-2 (CANH) - O106-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector
      O106-3 (CANH) - O106-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      O106-4 (CANH) - O106-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)
      O106-5 (CANH) - O106-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Headlight light control ECU sub-assembly LH
      O106-6 (CANH) - O106-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Position control ECU and switch assembly LH
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 14

    • DClick here
  12. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0065ZFC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *d

      to Rear Television Camera Assembly

      (w/ Parking Assist Monitor System w/o Parallel Parking Assist Function)

      Disconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      U53-9 (CANH) - U53-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 7 CAN junction connector
      U53-10 (CANH) - U53-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      U53-11 (CANH) - U53-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Rear television camera assembly*
      *: w/ Parking Assist Monitor System w/o Parallel Parking Assist Function
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 7 CAN junction connector main lines) C
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • DClick here

      GO TO STEP 14

  13. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC44
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly RH
      *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)
      *e to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal

      Disconnect the T32 No. 7 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T32-7 (CANH) - T32-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector
      T32-9 (CANH) - T32-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Position control ECU and switch assembly RH
      T32-10 (CANH) - T32-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)
      T32-11 (CANH) - T32-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • D

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)

  14. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. B0067I4C15
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Tip:

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR

  15. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0066ECC18
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      *c to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector *d to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *e to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side) *f to Headlight Light Control ECU Sub-assembly LH
      *g to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O106-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
      O106-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O106-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 9 CAN junction connector
      O106-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O106-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      O106-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O106-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)
      O106-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O106-5 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Headlight light control ECU sub-assembly LH
      O106-16 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O106-6 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Position control ECU and switch assembly LH
      O106-17 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O106-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
      O106-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O106-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 9 CAN junction connector
      O106-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O106-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      O106-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O106-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)
      O106-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O106-5 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Headlight light control ECU sub-assembly LH
      O106-16 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O106-6 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Position control ECU and switch assembly LH
      O106-17 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main line) D

  16. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0066BEC10
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)Click here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))

  17. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    3. B006713C01
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *d

      to Rear Television Camera Assembly

      (w/ Parking Assist Monitor System w/o Parallel Parking Assist Function)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      U53-9 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 7 CAN junction connector
      U53-20 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      U53-10 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 3 CAN junction connector
      U53-21 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      U53-11 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Rear television camera assembly*
      U53-22 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      U53-9 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 7 CAN junction connector
      U53-20 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      U53-10 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 3 CAN junction connector
      U53-21 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      U53-11 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Rear television camera assembly*
      U53-22 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      *: w/ Parking Assist Monitor System w/o Parallel Parking Assist Function
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (No. 7 CAN junction connector main line) C
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • DClick here

      GO TO STEP 19

  18. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the T32 No. 7 CAN junction connector.

    3. B0066ECC20
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly RH *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)
      *e to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      T32-7 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 9 CAN junction connector
      T32-18 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T32-9 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Position control ECU and switch assembly RH
      T32-20 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T32-10 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)
      T32-21 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T32-11 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      T32-22 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T32-7 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 9 CAN junction connector
      T32-18 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T32-9 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Position control ECU and switch assembly RH
      T32-20 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T32-10 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)
      T32-21 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T32-11 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      T32-22 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • DClick here
  19. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Click here

    3. B0065LXC17
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR

  20. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the T32 No. 7 CAN junction connector.

    2. B00687BC15
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O101-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O101-2 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O101-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O101-2 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)

  21. Click here

    CHECK SUB BUS 1


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. B0065LXC16
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Short to ground

      • +B short

      D

  22. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the engine switch off.

    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    8. Check for DTCs.


      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1002 is not output from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (GTS display: Main Body) A
      DTC U1002 is output from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (GTS display: Main Body) B

  23. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. B0067DTC27
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  24. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. B006714C38
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O101-3 (CANH) - O101-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

    • NGClick here
  25. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    2. B0067OSC45
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)

      Disconnect the O107 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O107-2 (CANH) - O107-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector
      O107-3 (CANH) - O107-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main lines) B
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))

    • CClick here
  26. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O107 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC40
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      U53-9 (CANH) - U53-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 7 CAN junction connector
      U53-10 (CANH) - U53-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 7 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  27. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC41
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal

      Disconnect the T32 No. 7 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T32-7 (CANH) - T32-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector
      T32-11 (CANH) - T32-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)

  28. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. B0067DTC27
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  29. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. B006714C38
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O101-3 (CANH) - O101-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

    • NGClick here
  30. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    2. B0067OSC46
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      *c to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector
      *d to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *e to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)
      *f to Headlight Light Control ECU Sub-assembly LH
      *g to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH

      Disconnect the O107 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O107-1 (CANH) - O107-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
      O107-2 (CANH) - O107-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector
      O107-3 (CANH) - O107-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      O107-4 (CANH) - O107-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)
      O107-5 (CANH) - O107-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Headlight light control ECU sub-assembly LH
      O107-6 (CANH) - O107-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Position control ECU and switch assembly LH
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 33

    • DClick here
  31. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O107 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC40
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      U53-9 (CANH) - U53-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 7 CAN junction connector
      U53-10 (CANH) - U53-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 7 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  32. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC44
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly RH
      *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
      *e to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal

      Disconnect the T32 No. 7 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T32-7 (CANH) - T32-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector
      T32-9 (CANH) - T32-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Position control ECU and switch assembly RH
      T32-10 (CANH) - T32-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)
      T32-11 (CANH) - T32-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • D

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)

  33. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. B0067I4C15
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-9 (CANP) - O1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Tip:

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR

  34. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the O107 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0066ECC21
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      *c to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector *d to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *e to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side) *f to Headlight Light Control ECU Sub-assembly LH
      *g to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O107-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
      O107-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O107-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 9 CAN junction connector
      O107-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O107-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      O107-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O107-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)
      O107-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O107-5 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Headlight light control ECU sub-assembly LH
      O107-16 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O107-6 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Position control ECU and switch assembly LH
      O107-17 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O107-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
      O107-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O107-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 9 CAN junction connector
      O107-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O107-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      O107-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O107-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)
      O107-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O107-5 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Headlight light control ECU sub-assembly LH
      O107-16 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O107-6 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Position control ECU and switch assembly LH
      O107-17 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main line) D

  35. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))


    1. Reconnect the O107 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0066BEC10
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)Click here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))

  36. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O107 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    3. B0066ECC19
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      U53-9 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 7 CAN junction connector
      U53-20 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      U53-10 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 4 CAN junction connector
      U53-21 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      U53-9 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 7 CAN junction connector
      U53-20 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      U53-10 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 4 CAN junction connector
      U53-21 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (No. 7 CAN junction connector main line) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  37. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the T32 No. 7 CAN junction connector.

    3. B0066ECC20
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly RH *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
      *e to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      T32-7 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 9 CAN junction connector
      T32-18 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T32-9 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Position control ECU and switch assembly RH
      T32-20 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T32-10 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)
      T32-21 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T32-11 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      T32-22 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T32-7 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 9 CAN junction connector
      T32-18 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T32-9 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Position control ECU and switch assembly RH
      T32-20 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T32-10 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)
      T32-21 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T32-11 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      T32-22 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • DClick here
  38. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Click here

    3. B0065LXC17
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O1-9 (CANP) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O1-10 (CANN) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR

  39. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the T32 No. 7 CAN junction connector.

    2. B00687BC15
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O101-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O101-2 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O101-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O101-2 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)