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CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U1002

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DTC Code DTC Name
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU)
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DESCRIPTION


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) The network gateway ECU cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 2.
  • Open or short in sub bus 2 main lines or connector

  • Short in sub bus 2 branch lines or connector

  • Network gateway ECU

  • Driving support ECU assembly (w/ Pre-crash Safety System)

  • Clearance warning ECU assembly

  • Option connector (bus buffer ECU) (w/ Option Connector)

  • Lane departure warning camera (w/ Lane Departure Alert System)

  • Blind spot monitor sensor LH (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)

  • Telematics transceiver (w/ Telematics Transceiver)

  • Open or short in No. 3 CAN junction connector (for LHD)

  • Open or short in No. 4 CAN junction connector (for RHD)

  • Open or short in No. 5 CAN junction connector

  • Open or short in No. 9 CAN junction connector

  • Open or short in No. 10 CAN junction connector

  • Open or short in No. 2 CAN junction terminal

Tip:

The network gateway ECU stores DTCs when it detects a communication stop or network communication error for ECUs connected to sub bus 2.

Tip:

This diagnostic procedure is for when DTC U1002 is output by the network gateway ECU (GTS display: Gateway).

B0065UBE01
B0065FJE01
B00684PE03
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.

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  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

  • DTC check procedure: Turn the engine switch on (IG), wait at least 60 seconds, and then drive the vehicle at a speed of 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 7 seconds or more.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed.

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  • Before replacing the telematics transceiver, refer to Service Bulletin.

Tip:
  • Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK VEHICLE TYPE


    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      for LHD A
      for RHD B

  2. Click here

    CHECK SUB BUS 2


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. B0065ZSC24
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Short to ground

      • +B short

      D

  3. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Body Electrical > Gateway > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the engine switch off.

    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    8. Check for DTCs.


      1. Body Electrical > Gateway > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1002 is not output from the network gateway ECU (GTS display: Gateway) A
      DTC U1002 is output from the network gateway ECU (GTS display: Gateway) B

  4. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. B0067RSC85
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. B006714C34
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the O102 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O102-3 (CANH) - O102-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

    • NGClick here
  6. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O102 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

    2. B0067OSC28
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Network Gateway ECU

      Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O108-9 (CANH) - O108-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      O108-10 (CANH) - O108-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Network gateway ECU main lines) B
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  7. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC22
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O106-7 (CANH) - O106-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector
      O106-8 (CANH) - O106-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  8. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067PJC03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the W13 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      W13-1 (CANH) - W13-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      W13-2 (CANH) - W13-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  9. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the W13 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC23
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal

      Disconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      U53-1 (CANH) - U53-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      U53-2 (CANH) - U53-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)

  10. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. B0067RSC86
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  11. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. B006714C35
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the O102 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O102-3 (CANH) - O102-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

    • NGClick here
  12. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O102 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

    2. B0067OSC48
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Telematics Transceiver

      (w/ Telematics Transceiver)

      *c

      to Option Connector (Bus Buffer ECU)

      (w/ Option Connector)

      *d to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *e to Network Gateway ECU
      *f to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly

      Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O108-7 (CANH) - O108-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Telematics transceiver*1
      O108-8 (CANH) - O108-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher Option connector (bus buffer ECU)*2
      O108-9 (CANH) - O108-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      O108-10 (CANH) - O108-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU
      O108-11 (CANH) - O108-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Clearance warning ECU assembly

      • *1: w/ Telematics Transceiver

      • *2: w/ Option Connector

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Network gateway ECU main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 16

    • DClick here
  13. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC71
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *d

      to Driving Support ECU Assembly

      (w/ Pre-crash Safety System)

      Disconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O106-7 (CANH) - O106-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector
      O106-8 (CANH) - O106-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      O106-10 (CANH) - O106-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Driving support ECU assembly*

      • *: w/ Pre-crash Safety System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 16

    • DClick here
  14. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067PJC04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector
      *d

      to Lane Departure Warning Camera

      (w/ Lane Departure Alert System)

      Disconnect the W13 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      W13-1 (CANH) - W13-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      W13-2 (CANH) - W13-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector
      W13-3 (CANH) - W13-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Lane departure warning camera*

      • *: w/ Lane Departure Alert System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 16

    • DClick here
  15. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the W13 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC26
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal
      *d

      to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH

      (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)

      Disconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      U53-1 (CANH) - U53-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      U53-2 (CANH) - U53-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      U53-3 (CANH) - U53-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Blind spot monitor sensor LH*

      • *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • D

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)

  16. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. B0065ZSC25
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Tip:

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR

  17. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0066ECC24
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Telematics Transceiver

      (w/ Telematics Transceiver)

      *c

      to Option Connector (Bus Buffer ECU)

      (w/ Option Connector)

      *d to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *e to Network Gateway ECU *f to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O108-7 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Telematics transceiver*1
      O108-18 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-8 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Option connector (bus buffer ECU)*2
      O108-19 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-9 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 3 CAN junction connector
      O108-20 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-10 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Network gateway ECU
      O108-21 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-11 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Clearance warning ECU assembly
      O108-22 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-7 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Telematics transceiver*1
      O108-18 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O108-8 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Option connector (bus buffer ECU)*2
      O108-19 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O108-9 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 3 CAN junction connector
      O108-20 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O108-10 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Network gateway ECU
      O108-21 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O108-11 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Clearance warning ECU assembly
      O108-22 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      • *: w/ Telematics Transceiver

      • *2: w/ Option Connector

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Network gateway ECU main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) D

  18. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067RSC87
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECUClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  19. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    3. B0066ECC45
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *d

      to Driving Support ECU Assembly

      (w/ Pre-crash Safety System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O106-7 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 5 CAN junction connector
      O106-18 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O106-8 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 10 CAN junction connector
      O106-19 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O106-10 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Driving support ECU assembly*
      O106-21 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O106-7 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 5 CAN junction connector
      O106-18 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O106-8 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 10 CAN junction connector
      O106-19 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O106-10 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Driving support ECU assembly*
      O106-21 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      • *: w/ Pre-crash Safety System

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main line) C
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • BClick here

      GO TO STEP 22

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • DClick here
  20. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O106 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the W13 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    3. B00659GC02
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector *d

      to Lane Departure Warning Camera

      (w/ Lane Departure Alert System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      W13-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 3 CAN junction connector
      W13-7 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      W13-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 9 CAN junction connector
      W13-8 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      W13-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Lane departure warning camera*
      W13-9 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      W13-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 3 CAN junction connector
      W13-7 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      W13-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 9 CAN junction connector
      W13-8 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      W13-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Lane departure warning camera*
      W13-9 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      • *: w/ Lane Departure Alert System

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) C
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • BClick here

      GO TO STEP 22

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • DClick here
  21. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the W13 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    3. B0066ECC13
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal *d

      to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH

      (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      U53-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 10 CAN junction connector
      U53-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      U53-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      U53-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      U53-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Blind spot monitor sensor LH*
      U53-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      U53-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 10 CAN junction connector
      U53-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      U53-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      U53-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      U53-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Blind spot monitor sensor LH*
      U53-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      • *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • DClick here
  22. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Click here

    3. B0065ZSC26
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR

  23. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    2. B00687BC13
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the O102 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O102-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O102-2 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O102-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O102-2 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)

  24. Click here

    CHECK SUB BUS 2


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. B0065ZSC24
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Short to ground

      • +B short

      D

  25. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Body Electrical > Gateway > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the engine switch off.

    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    8. Check for DTCs.


      1. Body Electrical > Gateway > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1002 is not output from the network gateway ECU (GTS display: Gateway) A
      DTC U1002 is output from the network gateway ECU (GTS display: Gateway) B

  26. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. B0067RSC85
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  27. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. B006714C34
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the O102 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O102-3 (CANH) - O102-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

    • NGClick here
  28. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O102 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

    2. B0067OSC28
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Network Gateway ECU

      Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O108-9 (CANH) - O108-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector
      O108-10 (CANH) - O108-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Network gateway ECU main lines) B
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  29. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC72
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the O107 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O107-7 (CANH) - O107-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector
      O107-8 (CANH) - O107-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  30. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O107 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067PJC03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the W13 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      W13-1 (CANH) - W13-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector
      W13-2 (CANH) - W13-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  31. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the W13 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC23
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal

      Disconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      U53-1 (CANH) - U53-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      U53-2 (CANH) - U53-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)

  32. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. B0067RSC86
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  33. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. B006714C35
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the O102 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O102-3 (CANH) - O102-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

    • NGClick here
  34. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O102 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

    2. B0067OSC73
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Driving Support ECU Assembly

      (w/ Pre-crash Safety System)

      *c to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *d to Network Gateway ECU

      Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O108-8 (CANH) - O108-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Driving support ECU assembly*
      O108-9 (CANH) - O108-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector
      O108-10 (CANH) - O108-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU

      • *: w/ Pre-crash Safety System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Network gateway ECU main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 38

    • DClick here
  35. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC74
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *d to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly

      Disconnect the O107 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O107-7 (CANH) - O107-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector
      O107-8 (CANH) - O107-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      O107-10 (CANH) - O107-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Clearance warning ECU assembly
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 38

    • DClick here
  36. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O107 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067PJC04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector
      *d

      to Lane Departure Warning Camera

      (w/ Lane Departure Alert System)

      Disconnect the W13 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      W13-1 (CANH) - W13-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector
      W13-2 (CANH) - W13-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 9 CAN junction connector
      W13-3 (CANH) - W13-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Lane departure warning camera*

      • *: w/ Lane Departure Alert System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 38

    • DClick here
  37. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the W13 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC26
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal
      *d

      to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH

      (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)

      Disconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      U53-1 (CANH) - U53-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      U53-2 (CANH) - U53-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      U53-3 (CANH) - U53-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Blind spot monitor sensor LH*

      • *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • D

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)

  38. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. B0065ZSC25
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Tip:

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR

  39. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0066ECC47
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Driving Support ECU Assembly

      (w/ Pre-crash Safety System)

      *c to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector *d to Network Gateway ECU

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O108-8 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Driving support ECU assembly*
      O108-19 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-9 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 4 CAN junction connector
      O108-20 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-10 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Network gateway ECU
      O108-21 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-8 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Driving support ECU assembly*
      O108-19 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O108-9 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 4 CAN junction connector
      O108-20 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O108-10 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Network gateway ECU
      O108-21 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      • *: w/ Pre-crash Safety System

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Network gateway ECU main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) D

  40. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067RSC87
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECUClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  41. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the O107 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    3. B0066ECC48
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *d to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O107-7 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 5 CAN junction connector
      O107-18 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O107-8 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 10 CAN junction connector
      O107-19 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O107-10 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Clearance warning ECU assembly
      O107-21 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O107-7 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 5 CAN junction connector
      O107-18 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O107-8 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 10 CAN junction connector
      O107-19 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O107-10 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Clearance warning ECU assembly
      O107-21 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main line) C
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • BClick here

      GO TO STEP 44

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • DClick here
  42. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O107 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the W13 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    3. B00659GC02
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector *d

      to Lane Departure Warning Camera

      (w/ Lane Departure Alert System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      W13-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 4 CAN junction connector
      W13-7 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      W13-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 9 CAN junction connector
      W13-8 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      W13-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Lane departure warning camera*
      W13-9 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      W13-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 4 CAN junction connector
      W13-7 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      W13-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 9 CAN junction connector
      W13-8 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      W13-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Lane departure warning camera*
      W13-9 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      • *: w/ Lane Departure Alert System

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) C
      NG (No. 9 CAN junction connector main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • BClick here

      GO TO STEP 44

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • DClick here
  43. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the W13 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    3. B0066ECC13
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 9 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal *d

      to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH

      (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      U53-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 10 CAN junction connector
      U53-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      U53-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      U53-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      U53-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Blind spot monitor sensor LH*
      U53-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      U53-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 10 CAN junction connector
      U53-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      U53-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      U53-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      U53-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Blind spot monitor sensor LH*
      U53-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      • *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • DClick here
  44. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Click here

    3. B0065ZSC26
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O46-13 (CA2H) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O46-12 (CA2L) - O46-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR

  45. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the U53 No. 9 CAN junction connector.

    2. B00687BC13
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the O102 No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O102-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O102-2 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O102-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O102-2 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)