Click here

CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U110F, U1172

Click here
Click here
DTC Code DTC Name
U110F Lost Communication With Roll Rate Sensor/Vertical Acceleration Sensor Module
U1172 Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (ch2)
Click here

DESCRIPTION

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
U110F Lost Communication With Roll Rate Sensor/Vertical Acceleration Sensor Module No communication from the roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor continues.
  • Open or short in V3 bus main line or connector

  • Short in V3 bus branch line or connector

  • Open in roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor branch line or connector

  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

  • ECM

  • Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly

    (w/ Torque Vectoring Differential System)

  • Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor

  • Open or short in No. 10 CAN junction connector (for LHD)

  • Open or short in No. 6 CAN junction connector (for RHD)

  • Open or short in No. 8 CAN junction connector

Tip:

As there is no sub bus monitor ECU for V3 bus, each ECU detects communication stops and stores DTCs.

U1172 Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (ch2) No communication from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) continues.
  • Open or short in V3 bus main line or connector

  • Short in V3 bus branch line or connector

  • Open in torque vectoring differential ECU assembly branch line or connector

  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

  • ECM

  • Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly

  • Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor

  • Open or short in No. 10 CAN junction connector (for LHD)

  • Open or short in No. 6 CAN junction connector (for RHD)

  • Open or short in No. 8 CAN junction connector

Tip:

As there is no sub bus monitor ECU for V3 bus, each ECU detects communication stops and stores DTCs.

Tip:

This diagnostic procedure is for when the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly (TVD) outputs only DTC U1172, the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) (ABS/VSC/TRAC) outputs only DTC U110F, or DTC U1172 and U110F are output simultaneously.

Click here

WIRING DIAGRAM

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

Note:
  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.

    Click here

  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

    DTC check procedure: Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 1 minute or more. Then operate the suspected malfunctioning system and drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 5 minutes or more.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed as normal.

    Click here

Tip:
  • Before disconnecting related connectors for inspection, push in on each connector body to check that the connector is not loose or disconnected.

  • When a connector is disconnected, check that the terminals and connector body are not cracked, deformed or corroded.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK VEHICLE TYPE


    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      for LHD A
      for RHD B

  2. Click here

    CHECK VEHICLE TYPE


    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      w/o Torque Vectoring Differential System A
      w/ Torque Vectoring Differential System B

  3. Click here

    CHECK V3 BUS


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. B0066PCC20
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Short to ground

      • +B short

      D

  4. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR BRANCH LINE)


    1. B00685HC85
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor)

      Disconnect the E1 yaw rate sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-3 (YAW1) - E1-2 (YAW2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSORClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR)

  5. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. B0065ZFC12
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to ECM

      Disconnect the O169 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O169-3 (CANH) - O169-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) C

  6. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (ECM)


    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0066J2C68
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECMClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  7. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC51
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  8. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. Reconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0065QOC46
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)Click here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  9. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. B0065QOC46
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  10. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECM)


    1. Reconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. B0066J2C68
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  11. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    2. B0065ZFC14
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor
      *d to ECM

      Disconnect the O169 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O169-2 (CANH) - O169-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O169-3 (CANH) - O169-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • DClick here
  12. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECU OR SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. B00680TC18
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Tip:

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR

  13. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC51
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  14. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the O169 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. B006713C07
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor *d to ECM

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O169-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground ECM
      O169-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O169-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O169-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O169-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short ECM
      O169-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main line) C

  15. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. B0066LVC01
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 10 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 10 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • BClick here
    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  16. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Click here

    3. B0066PCC21
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR CAN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR

  17. Click here

    RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconfirm DTCs.


      1. Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes



      1. Chassis > TVD > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U110F is output from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) (ABS/VSC/TRAC) and DTC U1172 is output from the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly (TVD). A
      DTC U110F is output only from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) (ABS/VSC/TRAC). B
      DTC U1172 is output only from the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly (TVD). C

  18. Click here

    CHECK V3 BUS


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. B0066PCC20
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines A
      Short circuit between bus lines B

      • Short to ground

      • +B short

      C

  19. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. B0065MQC10
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • NGClick here
  20. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. Reconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0065QOC46
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)Click here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  21. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. B0065QOC46
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  22. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECM)


    1. Reconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. B0066J2C68
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  23. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    2. B0065ZFC14
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor
      *d to ECM

      Disconnect the O169 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O169-2 (CANH) - O169-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O169-3 (CANH) - O169-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 25

    • DClick here
  24. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC53
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly
      *c to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *d to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-2 (CANH) - T44-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • D

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  25. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECU OR SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. B00680TC18
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Tip:

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR

  26. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the O169 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. B006713C07
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor *d to ECM

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O169-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground ECM
      O169-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O169-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O169-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O169-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short ECM
      O169-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main line) C

  27. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. B0066ECC27
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly
      *c to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) *d to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      T44-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly
      T44-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 10 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly
      T44-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 10 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • BClick here
    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  28. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Click here

    3. B0066PCC21
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR CAN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR

  29. Click here

    CHECK V3 BUS


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. B00680TC18
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  30. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR BRANCH LINE)


    1. B00685HC85
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor)

      Disconnect the E1 yaw rate sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-3 (YAW1) - E1-2 (YAW2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSORClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR)

  31. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. B0065ZFC12
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to ECM

      Disconnect the O169 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O169-3 (CANH) - O169-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) C

  32. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (ECM)


    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0066J2C68
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECMClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  33. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0065MQC11
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  34. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH LINE)


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. B0065KTC11
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly)

      Disconnect the T43 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T43-3 (CA3H) - T43-11 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY)

  35. Click here

    CHECK VEHICLE TYPE


    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      w/o Torque Vectoring Differential System A
      w/ Torque Vectoring Differential System B

  36. Click here

    CHECK V3 BUS


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. B0066PCC22
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O110-1 (CANH) - O110-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines
      O110-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O110-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O110-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O110-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Short to ground

      • +B short

      D

  37. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR BRANCH LINE)


    1. B00685HC85
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor)

      Disconnect the E1 yaw rate sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-3 (YAW1) - E1-2 (YAW2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSORClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR)

  38. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. B0065ZFC19
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to ECM

      Disconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O110-1 (CANH) - O110-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O110-3 (CANH) - O110-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) C

  39. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (ECM)


    1. Reconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0066J2C68
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECMClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  40. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC51
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *c to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  41. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. Reconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0065QOC46
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)Click here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  42. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. B0065QOC46
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  43. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECM)


    1. Reconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. B0066J2C68
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  44. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    2. B0065ZFC20
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor
      *d to ECM

      Disconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O110-1 (CANH) - O110-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O110-2 (CANH) - O110-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O110-3 (CANH) - O110-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • DClick here
  45. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECU OR SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. B00680TC21
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O110-1 (CANH) - O110-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Tip:

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR

  46. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC51
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *c to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  47. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. B006713C08
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor *d to ECM

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O110-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O110-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O110-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O110-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O110-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground ECM
      O110-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O110-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O110-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O110-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O110-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O110-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short ECM
      O110-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main line) C

  48. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. B0066LVC01
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *c to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 6 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 6 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main line) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • BClick here
    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  49. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Click here

    3. B0066PCC23
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O110-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O110-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O110-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O110-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR CAN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR

  50. Click here

    RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconfirm DTCs.


      1. Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes



      1. Chassis > TVD > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U110F is output from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) (ABS/VSC/TRAC) and DTC U1172 is output from the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly (TVD). A
      DTC U110F is output only from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) (ABS/VSC/TRAC). B
      DTC U1172 is output only from the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly (TVD). C

  51. Click here

    CHECK V3 BUS


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. B0066PCC22
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O110-1 (CANH) - O110-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines
      O110-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O110-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O110-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O110-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines A
      Short circuit between bus lines B

      • Short to ground

      • +B short

      C

  52. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. B0065MQC10
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • NGClick here
  53. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. Reconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0065QOC46
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)Click here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  54. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. B0065QOC46
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  55. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECM)


    1. Reconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. B0066J2C68
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  56. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    2. B0065ZFC21
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor
      *d to ECM

      Disconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O110-1 (CANH) - O110-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O110-2 (CANH) - O110-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O110-3 (CANH) - O110-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 58

    • DClick here
  57. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0067OSC53
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly
      *c to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *d to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-2 (CANH) - T44-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • D

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  58. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECU OR SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. B00680TC23
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O110-1 (CANH) - O110-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Tip:

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR

  59. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. B006713C09
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor *d to ECM

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O110-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O110-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O110-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O110-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O110-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground ECM
      O110-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O110-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O110-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O110-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O110-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O110-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short ECM
      O110-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main line) C

  60. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. B0066ECC27
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly
      *c to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) *d to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      T44-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly
      T44-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 6 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly
      T44-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 6 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main line) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • BClick here
    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  61. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Click here

    3. B0066PCC24
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O110-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O110-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O110-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O110-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR CAN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR

  62. Click here

    CHECK V3 BUS


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. B00680TC24
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O110-1 (CANH) - O110-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  63. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR BRANCH LINE)


    1. B00685HC85
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor)

      Disconnect the E1 yaw rate sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-3 (YAW1) - E1-2 (YAW2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSORClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR)

  64. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. B0065ZFC19
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to ECM

      Disconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O110-1 (CANH) - O110-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O110-3 (CANH) - O110-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) C

  65. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (ECM)


    1. Reconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0066J2C68
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECMClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  66. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the O110 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. B0065MQC11
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T44 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  67. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH LINE)


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. B0065KTC11
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly)

      Disconnect the T43 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T43-3 (CA3H) - T43-11 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY)