Click here

LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B2325

Click here
Click here
DTC Code DTC Name
B2325 LIN Communication Bus Malfunction
Click here

DESCRIPTION

The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) monitors communication between all the ECUs connected to the door bus lines. When the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects errors in communication with all the ECUs connected to the door bus lines at 2.6-second intervals and 3 times in a row, DTC B2325 will be stored.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2325 LIN Communication Bus Malfunction Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects errors in communication with the ECUs connected to the door bus lines 3 times in a row.
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door)

  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door)

  • Multiplex network master switch assembly

  • Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)*1

  • Double lock door control relay assembly*2

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

  • Instrument panel junction block assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

  • P/W fuse

  • DOOR F/L fuse

  • DOOR F/R fuse

  • S/ROOF fuse*1

  • DOOR DBL/L fuse*2

  • MPX-B NO. 1 fuse*2


Click here

WIRING DIAGRAM

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it requires initialization.

    Click here

  • When the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it requires initialization (w/ Sliding Roof System).

    Click here

  • Before performing the inspection, check that DTC B1206, B1249, B1273, B2321 or B2322 is not output.

    Click here

  • Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Service Bulletin.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. *a Component without harness connected (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly) - -
    Click here

    INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY


    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      Click here

    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tip:

      This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4B-21 - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  2. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU)


    1. for LHD


      1. Disconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.

      2. Disconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

      3. Disconnect the S3 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

      4. Disconnect the W5 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.*


        • *: w/ Sliding Roof System

      5. Disconnect the O41 double lock door control relay assembly connector.*


        • *: w/ Double Locking System

      6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Note:

        Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off and wait 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        4B-21 - S3-17 (LIN1) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω
        4B-21 - W5-11 (MPX1)*1 Engine switch off Below 1 Ω
        4B-21 - O41-9 (LIN)*2 Engine switch off Below 1 Ω
        4B-21 - R2-9 (LIN) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω
        4B-21 - S2-9 (LIN) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω
        S3-17 (LIN1) - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
        W5-11 (MPX1) - Body ground*1 Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
        O41-9 (LIN) - Body ground*2 Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
        4B-21 - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
        R2-9 (LIN) - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
        S2-9 (LIN) - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher

        • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System

        • *2: w/ Double Locking System

    2. for RHD


      1. Disconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.

      2. Disconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

      3. Disconnect the or R3 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

      4. Disconnect the W5 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.*


        • *: w/ Sliding Roof System

      5. Disconnect the O41 double lock door control relay assembly connector.*


        • *: w/ Double Locking System

      6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Note:

        Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off and wait 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        4B-21 - R3-17 (LIN1) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω
        4B-21 - W5-11 (MPX1)*1 Engine switch off Below 1 Ω
        4B-21 - O41-9 (LIN)*2 Engine switch off Below 1 Ω
        4B-21 - R2-9 (LIN) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω
        4B-21 - S2-9 (LIN) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω
        R3-17 (LIN1) - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
        W5-11 (MPX1) - Body ground*1 Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
        O41-9 (LIN) - Body ground*2 Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
        4B-21 - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
        R2-9 (LIN) - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
        S2-9 (LIN) - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher

        • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System

        • *2: w/ Double Locking System

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  3. Click here

    CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. for LHD


      1. Reconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.

      2. Reconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

      3. Reconnect the W5 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.*


        • *: w/ Sliding Roof System

      4. Reconnect the O41 double lock door control relay assembly connector.*


        • *: w/ Double Locking System

      5. Reconnect the 4B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

      6. Clear the DTCs.

        Click here


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


      7. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


    2. for RHD


      1. Disconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.

      2. Disconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

      3. Disconnect the W5 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.*


        • *: w/ Sliding Roof System

      4. Reconnect the O41 double lock door control relay assembly connector.*


        • *: w/ Double Locking System

      5. Reconnect the 4B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

      6. Clear the DTCs.

        Click here


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


      7. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

  4. Click here

    CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)


    1. for LHD


      1. Reconnect the S3 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.

      3. Clear the DTCs.

        Click here


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


      4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


    2. for RHD


      1. Reconnect the R3 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.

      3. Clear the DTCs.

        Click here


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


      4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

  5. Click here

    CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door)


    1. for LHD


      1. Reconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.

      2. Disconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

      3. Clear the DTCs.

        Click here


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


      4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


    2. for RHD


      1. Reconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.

      2. Disconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

      3. Clear the DTCs.

        Click here


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


      4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof System) A
      DTC B2325 is output (w/ Double Locking System and w/o Sliding Roof System) B
      DTC B2325 is output (w/o Double Locking System and w/o Sliding Roof System) C
      DTC B2325 is not output D

  6. Click here

    CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)


    1. for LHD


      1. Reconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

      2. Disconnect the W5 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.

      3. Clear the DTCs.

        Click here


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


      4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


    2. for RHD


      1. Reconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

      2. Disconnect the W5 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.

      3. Clear the DTCs.

        Click here


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


      4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output (w/ Double Locking System) A
      DTC B2325 is output (w/o Double Locking System) B
      DTC B2325 is not output C

    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)Click here

    • C

      REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)Click here

  7. Click here

    CHECK DOUBLE LOCK DOOR CONTROL RELAY ASSEMBLY


    1. Reconnect the W5 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the O41 double lock door control relay assembly connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.


      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    • A

      REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)Click here

    • B

      REPLACE DOUBLE LOCK DOOR CONTROL RELAY ASSEMBLYClick here

  8. Click here

    CHECK DOUBLE LOCK DOOR CONTROL RELAY ASSEMBLY


    1. for LHD


      1. Reconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

      2. Disconnect the O41 double lock door control relay assembly connector.

      3. Clear the DTCs.

        Click here


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


      4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


    2. for RHD


      1. Reconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

      2. Disconnect the O41 double lock door control relay assembly connector.

      3. Clear the DTCs.

        Click here


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


      4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.


        1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    • A

      REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)Click here

    • B

      REPLACE DOUBLE LOCK DOOR CONTROL RELAY ASSEMBLYClick here