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LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B2322

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DTC Code DTC Name
B2322 Front Passenger Side Door ECU Communication Stop
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DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when LIN communication between the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) stops for 10 seconds or more.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2322 Front Passenger Side Door ECU Communication Stop No communication between power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door)

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

  • Instrument panel junction block assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

  • DOOR F/R fuse*1

  • DOOR F/L fuse*2


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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it requires initialization.

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  • Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Service Bulletin.

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PROCEDURE


  1. *a Component without harness connected (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly) - -
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    INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY


    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

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    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tip:

      This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4B-21 - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  2. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door))


    1. for LHD


      1. Disconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Note:

        Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off and wait 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        4B-21 - R2-9 (LIN) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω
        R2-9 (LIN) or 4B-21 - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    2. for RHD


      1. Disconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Note:

        Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off and wait 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        4B-21 - S2-9 (LIN) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω
        S2-9 (LIN) or 4B-21 - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door) - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)


    1. for LHD


      1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        R2-2 (B) - R2-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        R2-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    2. for RHD


      1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        S2-2 (B) - S2-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        S2-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door)


    1. Replace the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door).

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      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

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    CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Clear the DTCs.

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      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


    2. Recheck for DTCs.


      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


      OK
      DTC B2322 is not output.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door) WAS DEFECTIVE)

    • NG

      REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)Click here