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ADAPTIVE VARIABLE SUSPENSION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1731, C1732, C1733, C1734

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DTC Code DTC Name
C1731 Front Damping Force Control Actuator RH Circuit Malfunction
C1732 Front Damping Force Control Actuator LH Circuit Malfunction
C1733 Rear Damping Force Control Actuator RH Circuit Malfunction
C1734 Rear Damping Force Control Actuator LH Circuit Malfunction
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DESCRIPTION

The absorber control actuator changes the damping force depending on absorber control ECU signals.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
C1731 Front Damping Force Control Actuator RH Circuit Malfunction

Either condition is met:


  • An open circuit is detected between the front absorber control actuator RH (front shock absorber assembly RH) and absorber control ECU.

  • A short circuit is detected between the front absorber control actuator RH (front shock absorber assembly RH) and absorber control ECU.


  • Front absorber control actuator RH (front shock absorber assembly RH)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Absorber control ECU

Does not come on
C1732 Front Damping Force Control Actuator LH Circuit Malfunction

Either condition is met:


  • An open circuit is detected between the front absorber control actuator LH (front shock absorber assembly LH) and absorber control ECU.

  • A short circuit is detected between the front absorber control actuator LH (front shock absorber assembly LH) and absorber control ECU.


  • Front absorber control actuator LH (front shock absorber assembly LH)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Absorber control ECU

Does not come on
C1733 Rear Damping Force Control Actuator RH Circuit Malfunction

Either condition is met:


  • An open circuit is detected between the rear absorber control actuator RH (rear shock absorber assembly RH) and absorber control ECU.

  • A short circuit is detected between the rear absorber control actuator RH (rear shock absorber assembly RH) and absorber control ECU.


  • Rear absorber control actuator RH (rear shock absorber assembly RH)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Absorber control ECU

Does not come on
C1734 Rear Damping Force Control Actuator LH Circuit Malfunction

Either condition is met:


  • An open circuit is detected between the rear absorber control actuator LH (rear shock absorber assembly LH) and absorber control ECU.

  • A short circuit is detected between the rear absorber control actuator LH (rear shock absorber assembly LH) and absorber control ECU.


  • Rear absorber control actuator LH (rear shock absorber assembly LH)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Absorber control ECU

Does not come on
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before performing troubleshooting, inspect the connectors of related circuits.

  • If DTC C1782 (Power Source Voltage Malfunction) is output at the same time, perform troubleshooting for C1782 first.

    Click here

  • Before replacing the absorber control ECU, perform all of the following:


    • Symptom simulation.

      Click here

    • DTC inspection.

      Click here

    • GTS inspection.

      Click here


      • If no malfunctions are found in other areas, replace the absorber control ECU.

  • When the absorber control ECU is replaced, switch to test mode and check that all test mode DTCs are cleared when their respective deletion conditions are met.

    Click here

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Chassis > Air suspension > Clear DTCs


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  2. Click here

    PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (DAMPER STEP)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Air suspension /Active Test.


      1. Chassis > Air suspension > Active Test
        Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note
        Damper Step FR Changes damper step (front RH) 1 to 30 step The shock absorber hardens as the damper step increases.
        Damper Step FL Changes damper step (front LH) 1 to 30 step The shock absorber hardens as the damper step increases.
        Damper Step RR Changes damper step (rear RH) 1 to 30 step The shock absorber hardens as the damper step increases.
        Damper Step RL Changes damper step (rear LH) 1 to 30 step The shock absorber hardens as the damper step increases.






      1. Chassis > Air suspension > Active Test
        Tester Display
        Damper Step FR





      1. Chassis > Air suspension > Active Test
        Tester Display
        Damper Step FL





      1. Chassis > Air suspension > Active Test
        Tester Display
        Damper Step RR





      1. Chassis > Air suspension > Active Test
        Tester Display
        Damper Step RL




    6. When performing the Active Test, read each Tester Display item for the applicable wheel on the Data List and check the operation status of the absorber control actuator for the applicable wheel.


      1. Chassis > Air suspension > Data List
        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Damper Step FR Damper step (front RH)

        Min.: 1 step

        Max.: 255 step

        1 to 30 step -
        Damper Step FL Damper step (front LH)

        Min.: 1 step

        Max.: 255 step

        1 to 30 step -
        Damper Step RR Damper step (rear RH)

        Min.: 1 step

        Max.: 255 step

        1 to 30 step -
        Damper Step RL Damper step (rear LH)

        Min.: 1 step

        Max.: 255 step

        1 to 30 step -
        FR Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control Target solenoid current value (front wheel RH)

        Min.: 0 mA

        Max.: 2040 mA

        Changes depending on step count -
        FL Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control Target solenoid current value (front wheel LH)

        Min.: 0 mA

        Max.: 2040 mA

        Changes depending on step count -
        RR Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control Target solenoid current value (rear wheel RH)

        Min.: 0 mA

        Max.: 2040 mA

        Changes depending on step count -
        RL Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control Target solenoid current value (rear wheel LH)

        Min.: 0 mA

        Max.: 2040 mA

        Changes depending on step count -
        FR Solenoid Drive Duty Solenoid drive duty value (front wheel RH)

        Min.: 0%

        Max.: 100%

        Changes depending on step count -
        FL Solenoid Drive Duty Solenoid drive duty value (front wheel LH)

        Min.: 0%

        Max.: 100%

        Changes depending on step count -
        RR Solenoid Drive Duty Solenoid drive duty value (rear wheel RH)

        Min.: 0%

        Max.: 100%

        Changes depending on step count -
        RL Solenoid Drive Duty Solenoid drive duty value (rear wheel LH)

        Min.: 0%

        Max.: 100%

        Changes depending on step count -
        FR Solenoid Electric Current Solenoid current value (front wheel RH)

        Min.: 0 mA

        Max.: 2040 mA

        Changes depending on step count -
        FL Solenoid Electric Current Solenoid current value (front wheel LH)

        Min.: 0 mA

        Max.: 2040 mA

        Changes depending on step count -
        RR Solenoid Electric Current Solenoid current value (rear wheel RH)

        Min.: 0 mA

        Max.: 2040 mA

        Changes depending on step count -
        RL Solenoid Electric Current Solenoid current value (rear wheel LH)

        Min.: 0 mA

        Max.: 2040 mA

        Changes depending on step count -


















      1. Chassis > Air suspension > Data List
        Tester Display
        Damper Step FR
        Damper Step FL
        Damper Step RR
        Damper Step RL
        FR Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control
        FL Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control
        RR Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control
        RL Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control
        FR Solenoid Drive Duty
        FL Solenoid Drive Duty
        RR Solenoid Drive Duty
        RL Solenoid Drive Duty
        FR Solenoid Electric Current
        FL Solenoid Electric Current
        RR Solenoid Electric Current
        RL Solenoid Electric Current



















      OK
      The Data List step numbers, drive duty values and current values change according to the operation of the Active Test.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Check that the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      1. Chassis > Air suspension > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC is output A
      DTC is not output B

  4. Click here

    INSPECT ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR (SHOCK ABSORBER ASSEMBLY)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Remove the absorber control actuator (shock absorber assembly).

      for Front Side:Click here

      for Rear Side:Click here

    3. Inspect the absorber control actuator (shock absorber assembly).

      for Front Side:Click here

      for Rear Side:Click here

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Front absorber control actuator RH (front shock absorber assembly RH) malfunction B
      Front absorber control actuator LH (front shock absorber assembly LH) malfunction C
      Rear absorber control actuator RH (rear shock absorber assembly RH) malfunction D
      Rear absorber control actuator LH (rear shock absorber assembly LH) malfunction E

    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE FRONT ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR RH (FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER ASSEMBLY RH)Click here

    • C

      REPLACE FRONT ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR LH (FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER ASSEMBLY LH)Click here

    • D

      REPLACE FRONT ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR LH (FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER ASSEMBLY LH)Click here

    • E

      REPLACE REAR ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR LH (REAR SHOCK ABSORBER ASSEMBLY LH)Click here

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR (SHOCK ABSORBER ASSEMBLY) - ABSORBER CONTROL ECU)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Check the front absorber control actuator harness and connector.


      1. Disconnect the A83 absorber control ECU connector.

      2. Disconnect the A84 and/or A85 front absorber control actuator (front shock absorber assembly) connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        Table 1. for Front RH
        Tester Connection Condition Below 1 Ω
        A83-5 (FAR+) - A84-1 (FAR+) Always Below 1 Ω
        A83-6 (FAR-) - A84-5 (FAR-) Always Below 1 Ω
        A83-5 (FAR+) or A84-1 (FAR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        A83-6 (FAR-) or A84-5 (FAR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        Table 2. for Front LH
        Always Condition Specified Condition
        A83-2 (FAL+) - A85-1 (FAL+) Always Below 1 Ω
        A83-3 (FAL-) - A85-5 (FAL-) Always Below 1 Ω
        A83-2 (FAL+) or A85-1 (FAL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        A83-3 (FAL-) or A85-5 (FAL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Check the rear absorber control actuator harness and connector.


      1. Disconnect the T46 absorber control ECU connector.

      2. Disconnect the T49 and/or U56 rear absorber control actuator (rear shock absorber assembly) connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        Table 3. for Rear RH
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        T46-6 (RAR+) - T49-1 (RAR+) Always Below 1 Ω
        T46-5 (RAR-) - T49-5 (RAR-) Always Below 1 Ω
        T46-6 (RAR+) or T49-1 (RAR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        T46-5 (RAR-) or T49-5 (RAR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        Table 4. for Rear LH
        Tester Connection Condition Condition
        T46-2 (RAL+) - U56-1 (RAL+) Always Below 1 Ω
        T46-1 (RAL-) - U56-5 (RAL-) Always Below 1 Ω
        T46-2 (RAL+) or U56-1 (RAL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        T46-1 (RAL-) or U56-5 (RAL-) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ABSORBER CONTROL ECUClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR