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TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C2A24, C2A25

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DTC Code DTC Name
C2A24 RH Clutch Torque Map Learning Malfunction
C2A25 LH Clutch Torque Map Learning Malfunction
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DESCRIPTION

The torque vectoring differential ECU assembly has a clutch torque map and periodically performs map learning based on recent driving conditions when the engine switch is turned off.

If an abnormal learning value or an abnormally large difference is detected during map learning, a DTC is stored.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
C2A24 RH Clutch Torque Map Learning Malfunction

Diagnosis Condition:


  • When all of the following conditions are met:
  • Engine switch is turned off

  • PIG power source voltage is 10 V or more.

  • TVD system is active (while learning is performed with engine switch off)

Abnormal condition:


  • Clutch torque learning value is abnormal.

Malfunction Time:


  • 13 seconds or more

Trip logic:


  • 1 trip detection logic


  • Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly

  • Temperature sensor (RH side)

  • Torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH side)

  • Torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit)

  • Wire harness or connector


  • Master Warning Light: Does not come on

  • Multi-information Display Error Message: Does not come on

C2A25 LH Clutch Torque Map Learning Malfunction

Diagnosis Condition:


  • When all of the following conditions are met:
  • Engine switch is turned off

  • PIG power source voltage is 10 V or more.

  • TVD system is active (while learning is performed with engine switch off)

Abnormal condition:


  • Clutch torque learning value is abnormal.

Malfunction Time:


  • 13 seconds or more

Trip logic:


  • 1 trip detection logic


  • Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly

  • Temperature sensor (LH side)

  • Torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side)

  • Torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit)

  • Wire harness or connector


  • Master Warning Light: Does not come on

  • Multi-information Display Error Message: Does not come on

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WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC C2A12.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:
  • If the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly has been replaced, perform "All Learning".

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  • If the torque transfer module motor sub-assembly has been replaced or removed and installed, perform "Motor Exchange Learning".

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  • If the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit) has been replaced, perform "ASSY Exchange Learning".

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (TVD)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Chassis / TVD / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      1. Chassis > TVD > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC C2A24 is output. A
      DTC C2A25 is output. B
    5. Turn the engine switch off.


  2. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (RH OIL TEMPERATURE)


    1. Disconnect the A torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH side) connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / TVD / Data List / RH Oil Temperature.


      1. Chassis > TVD > Data List
        Tester Display
        RH Oil Temperature




    5. A01FOAAC04
      *1 Torque Transfer Module Motor Sub-assembly (RH Side)
      *a Temperature Sensor (RH Side) Connector

      Read the Data List when there is an open or short in the temperature sensor (RH side) circuit.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      RH Oil Temperature Open between TMPR and TMGR Below -40 °C (-40 °F)
      Short between TMPR and TMGR 200 °C (392 °F) or higher
    6. Turn the engine switch off.

    7. Reconnect the A torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH side) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    INSPECT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (RH SIDE)


    1. Disconnect the A torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH side) connector.

    2. A01FLUYC03
      *1 Temperature Sensor (RH Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (TMPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A-1 (TMPR) - A-2 (TMGR) 0 °C (32 °F) to 155 °C (311 °F) 0.2 to 30.8 kΩ
    3. Reconnect the A torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH side) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL FDU (FINAL DRIVE UNIT)Click here

    • NG

      REPLACE TEMPERATURE SENSOR (RH SIDE)Click here

  4. Click here

    CHECK TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (RH SIDE) (HARNESS AND CONNECTOR)


    1. Remove the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

      Click here

    2. Disconnect the V5 and A torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH side) connectors.

    3. A01FLVUC03
      *1 Torque Transfer Module Motor Sub-assembly (RH Side)
      *a Temperature Sensor (RH Side) Connector
      *b TVD Sensor Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V5-5 (TMPR) - A-1 (TMPR) Always Below 1 Ω
      V5-10 (TMGR) - A-2 (TMGR) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (TMPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A-1 (TMPR) - A-2 (TMGR) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the V5 and A torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH side) connectors.

    5. Install the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY - TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (RH SIDE))


    1. Disconnect the V3 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

    2. Remove the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the V5 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH Side) connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-15 (OTR) - V5-5 (TMPR) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-5 (OTRG) - V5-10 (TMGR) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V5-5 (TMPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V5-5 (TMPR) - V5-10 (TMGR) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the V5 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH Side) connector.

    6. Install the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

    7. Reconnect the V3 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  6. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (LH OIL TEMPERATURE)


    1. Disconnect the B torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side) connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / TVD / Data List / LH Oil Temperature.


      1. Chassis > TVD > Data List
        Tester Display
        LH Oil Temperature




    5. A01FOAAC05
      *1 Torque Transfer Module Motor Sub-assembly (LH Side)
      *a Temperature Sensor (LH Side) Connector

      Read the Data List when there is an open or short in the temperature sensor (LH side) circuit.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      LH Oil Temperature Open between TMPL and TMGL Below -40 °C (-40 °F)
      Short between TMPL and TMGL 200 °C (392 °F) or higher
    6. Turn the engine switch off.

    7. Reconnect the B torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  7. Click here

    INSPECT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (LH SIDE)


    1. Disconnect the B torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side) connector.

    2. A01FLUYC04
      *1 Temperature Sensor (LH Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B-1 (TMPL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-1 (TMPL) - B-2 (TMGL) 0 °C (32 °F) to 155 °C (311 °F) 0.2 to 30.8 kΩ
    3. Reconnect the B torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL FDU (FINAL DRIVE UNIT)Click here

    • NG

      REPLACE TEMPERATURE SENSOR (LH SIDE)Click here

  8. Click here

    CHECK TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (LH SIDE) (HARNESS AND CONNECTOR)


    1. Remove the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

      Click here

    2. Disconnect the V7 and B torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side) connectors.

    3. A01FLVUC04
      *1 Torque Transfer Module Motor Sub-assembly (LH Side)
      *a Temperature Sensor (LH Side) Connector
      *b TVD Sensor Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V7-5 (TMPL) - B-1 (TMPL) Always Below 1 Ω
      V7-10 (TMGL) - B-2 (TMGL) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B-1 (TMPL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-1 (TMPL) - B-2 (TMGL) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the V7 and B torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side) connectors.

    5. Install the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  9. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY - TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (LH SIDE))


    1. Disconnect the V3 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

    2. Remove the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the V7 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side) connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-6 (OTL) - V7-5 (TMPL) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-16 (OTLG) - V7-10 (TMGL) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V7-5(TMPL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V7-5 (TMPL) - V7-10 (TMGL) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the V7 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side) connector.

    6. Install the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

    7. Reconnect the V3 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR