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TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C2A0A, C2A0B

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DTC Code DTC Name
C2A0A RH Inverter Circuit
C2A0B LH Inverter Circuit
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DESCRIPTION

When a three-phase AC current flows though the three-phase coil of the stator, a rotating magnetic field is generated in the TVD motor. The torque vectoring differential system rotates the magnetic field by switching the transistors in the ECU on and off according to the angle and rotational speed of the rotor. The voltage of each phase (U, V and W) and operation of the transistors is monitored. A DTC is stored when a malfunction is detected in the TVD motor drive circuit.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
C2A0A RH Inverter Circuit

Diagnosis Condition:


  • PIG power source voltage is 10 V or more.

Abnormal condition:


  • Open or short in the TVD motor drive circuit

Malfunction Time:


  • 0.5 seconds or more

Trip logic:


  • 1 trip detection logic


  • Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly

  • Torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH side)

  • Wire harness or connector


  • Master Warning Light: Comes on

  • Multi-information Display Error Message: Comes on

C2A0B LH Inverter Circuit

Diagnosis Condition:


  • PIG power source voltage is 10 V or more.

Abnormal condition:


  • Open or short in the TVD motor drive circuit

Malfunction Time:


  • 0.5 seconds or more

Trip logic:


  • 1 trip detection logic


  • Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly

  • Torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side)

  • Wire harness or connector


  • Master Warning Light: Comes on

  • Multi-information Display Error Message: Comes on

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:
  • If the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly has been replaced, perform "All Learning".

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  • If the torque transfer module motor sub-assembly has been replaced or removed and installed, perform "Motor Exchange Learning".

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (TVD)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Chassis / TVD / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      1. Chassis > TVD > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC C2A0A is output. A
      DTC C2A0B is output. B
    5. Turn the engine switch off.


  2. Click here

    CHECK TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (RH SIDE)


    1. Disconnect the V1 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

    2. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V1-1 (MUR) - V1-2 (MVR) Always 150 to 210 mΩ
      V1-2 (MVR) - V1-3 (MWR) Always 150 to 210 mΩ
      V1-3 (MWR) - V1-1 (MUR) Always 150 to 210 mΩ
    3. Reconnect the V1 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY - TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (RH SIDE))


    1. Disconnect the V1 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

    2. Remove the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

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    3. Disconnect the V4 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH side) connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V1-1 (MUR) - V4-1 (UR) Always Below 1 Ω
      V1-2 (MVR) - V4-2 (VR) Always Below 1 Ω
      V1-3 (MWR) - V4-3 (WR) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V1-1 (MUR) or V4-1 (UR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V1-2 (MVR) or V4-2 (VR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V1-3 (MWR) or V4-3 (WR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the V4 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH side) connector.

    6. Install the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

    7. Reconnect the V1 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (RH SIDE)Click here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  4. Click here

    CHECK TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (LH SIDE)


    1. Disconnect the V2 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

    2. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V2-1 (MUL) - V2-2 (MVL) Always 150 to 210 mΩ
      V2-2 (MVL) - V2-3 (MWL) Always 150 to 210 mΩ
      V2-3 (MWL) - V2-1 (MUL) Always 150 to 210 mΩ
    3. Reconnect the V2 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY - TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (LH SIDE))


    1. Disconnect the V2 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

    2. Remove the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

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    3. Disconnect the V6 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side) connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V2-1 (MUL) - V6-1 (UL) Always Below 1 Ω
      V2-2 (MVL) - V6-2 (VL) Always Below 1 Ω
      V2-3 (MWL) - V6-3 (WL) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V2-1 (MUL) or V6-1 (UL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V2-2 (MVL) or V6-2 (VL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V2-3 (MWL) or V6-3 (WL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the V6 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side) connector.

    6. Install the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

    7. Reconnect the V2 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (LH SIDE)Click here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR