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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0705

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)
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DESCRIPTION

The park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the TCM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. DTC Detection Condition 1
  2. The engine switch is on (IG) and battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.

  3. Any 2 or more of the following signals are ON simultaneously:


    • (P or N) input signal

    • R input signal

    • D input signal

  4. 2 seconds

  5. 2-trip detection logic


  1. DTC Detection Condition 2
  2. The engine switch is on (IG) and battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.

  3. All of the following signals are OFF simultaneously:


    • P input signal

    • R input signal

    • N input signal

    • D input signal

  4. 60 seconds

  5. 2-trip detection logic


  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • Open or short in park/neutral position switch assembly circuit

  • TCM

Comes on DTC stored
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates a problem with the park/neutral position switch assembly or the wire harness in the park/neutral position switch assembly circuit.

The park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the TCM.

For safety, the park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.

The park/neutral position switch assembly sends a signal to the TCM according to the shift lever position (P, N, R, D or M).

The TCM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously. The TCM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transmission are replaced.

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Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Check the battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  3. Wait with the shift lever in each position (P, R, N and D) for 60 seconds or more each.

  4. Turn the engine switch off.

  5. Perform steps (1) through (3) again.

  6. Check for DTCs again.

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PROCEDURE


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    READ VALUE USING GTS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Data List / Shift SW Status (P Range), Shift SW Status (R Range), Shift SW Status (N Range), Shift SW Status (D Range).

    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.


      1. Powertrain > ECT > Data List
        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Shift SW Status (P Range) Park/neutral position switch status ON or OFF
        • ON: Shift lever in P

        • OFF: Shift lever not in P

        When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect
        Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/neutral position switch status ON or OFF
        • ON: Shift lever in R

        • OFF: Shift lever not in R

        When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect
        Shift SW Status (N Range) Park/neutral position switch status ON or OFF
        • ON: Shift lever in N

        • OFF: Shift lever not in N

        When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect
        Shift SW Status (D Range) Park/neutral position switch status ON or OFF
        • ON: Shift lever in D or M

        • OFF: Shift lever not in D or M

        When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect






      1. Powertrain > ECT > Data List
        Tester Display
        Shift SW Status (P Range)
        Shift SW Status (R Range)
        Shift SW Status (N Range)
        Shift SW Status (D Range)







      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is normal A
      Data List value is not normal B

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    INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. B00671ZC81
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

      Disconnect the F26 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      6 (PL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω
      1 (RL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω
      9 (NL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω
      7 (DL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in D or M Below 1 Ω
      6 (PL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher
      9 (NL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher
      7 (DL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in D or M 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)


    1. B0065Z5C90
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

      Disconnect the F26 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F26-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)

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    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - TCM)


    1. B00651PC19
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to TCM)

      Disconnect the A79 TCM connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A79-3 (P) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in P

      11 to 14 V
      A79-11 (R) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in R

      11 to 14 V*
      A79-10 (N) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in N

      11 to 14 V
      A79-20 (D) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in D or M

      11 to 14 V
      A79-3 (P) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in P

      Below 1 V
      A79-11 (R) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in R

      Below 1 V
      A79-10 (N) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in N

      Below 1 V
      A79-20 (D) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in D or M

      Below 1 V
      Tip:

      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - TCM)

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    REPLACE TCM


    1. Replace the TCM.

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      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT