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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0715, P0717

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0715 Input / Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
P0717 Input Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal
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DESCRIPTION

The transmission revolution sensor (NT) detects the input shaft rotation speed and sends it to the TCM.

Based on the transmission revolution sensor (NT) signal and the transmission revolution sensor (NC3 and SP2) signals, the TCM controls engine torque and shift timing. Based on the input shaft rotation speed and the engine speed signal, lock-up control is performed.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0715 Input / Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. +B voltage is 10 V or more, and transmission revolution sensor (NT) signal malfunction is not detected

  2. Transmission revolution sensor (NT) input voltage is less than 0.1 V, or more than 1.9 V

  3. 4.5 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic


  • Transmission revolution sensor (NT)

  • Transmission wire

  • Harness and connector

  • TCM

Comes on DTC stored
P0717 Input Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. When shifting between 2nd and 8th gear, output wheel rotation speed is 1000 rpm or more, and +B voltage is 10 V or more.

    Park/neutral position switch assembly and transmission revolution sensor (NT) are normal.

  2. Transmission revolution sensor (NT) value is less than 300 rpm

  3. 5 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic


  • Transmission revolution sensor (NT)

  • Transmission wire

  • Harness and connector

  • TCM

Comes on DTC stored
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The NT terminal of the TCM detects a pulse signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NT) (input RPM). The TCM calculates gear shifts comparing the transmission revolution sensor (NT) with the transmission revolution sensor (NC and SP2).

While the vehicle is being driven in 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th or 8th gear with the shift lever in D, if the input shaft revolution (speed) is less than 300 rpm*1 with the output shaft revolution (speed) is 1000 rpm or more*2, the TCM interprets this as a malfunction, illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

*1: Pulse is not output or is irregularly output.

*2: The vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25 mph) or more.

Table 1. *a Transmission Revolution Sensor (NT) *b Transmission Wire
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transmission are replaced.

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Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Perform the D Position Shift Test in Road Test.

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  2. Check for DTCs again.

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  1. DATA LIST

    Note:

    In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.

    Tip:

    Using the GTS to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.


    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Turn the engine switch off.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Data List / SPD (NT).

    7. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.


      1. Powertrain > ECT > Data List
        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        SPD (NT) Input shaft speed

        Min.: 0 rpm

        Max.: 12750 rpm

        Lock-up is


        • ON (after warming up engine): Input turbine speed (NT) is equal to engine speed

        • OFF (idling with shift lever in N): Input turbine speed (NT) is nearly equal to engine speed

        Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm



      1. Powertrain > ECT > Data List
        Tester Display
        SPD (NT)




      Tip:
      • SPD (NT) is always 0 while driving: Open or short in the sensor or circuit.

      • SPD (NT) is always more than 0 and less than 300 rpm while driving the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) or more: Sensor malfunction, improper installation, or intermittent connection malfunction in the circuit.

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PROCEDURE


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    READ VALUE USING GTS


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Data List / SPD (NT), NT Sensor Voltage.

    6. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.


      1. Powertrain > ECT > Data List
        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        SPD (NT) Input shaft speed

        Min.: 0 rpm

        Max.: 12750 rpm

        Lock-up is


        • ON (after warming up engine): Input turbine speed (NT) is equal to engine speed

        • OFF (idling with shift lever in N): Input turbine speed (NT) is nearly equal to engine speed

        Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm
        NT Sensor Voltage NT sensor voltage

        Min.: 0.000 V

        Max.: 5.000 V

        Idling: 0.1 to 1.9 V -




      1. Powertrain > ECT > Data List
        Tester Display
        SPD (NT)
        NT Sensor Voltage





      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is normal A
      Data List value is not normal B

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    CHECK TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR TERMINAL (NT TERMINAL)


    1. B00658BC27
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the F25 transmission wire connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F25-1 (NTB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Turn the engine switch off.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F25-2 (NTO) - Body ground Always 99 to 101 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

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    INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT))


    1. B00666MC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Transmission Revolution Sensor (NT))

      *b

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the transmission revolution sensor (NT) connector.

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    2. Disconnect the F25 transmission wire connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Terminal 1 of the transmission revolution sensor (NT) connector - 1 (NTB) Always Below 1 Ω
      Terminal 2 of the transmission revolution sensor (NT) connector - 2 (NTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      Terminal 1 of the transmission revolution sensor (NT) connector or 1 (NTB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Terminal 2 of the transmission revolution sensor (NT) connector or 2 (NTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT)Click here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIREClick here

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    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - TCM)


    1. Disconnect the F25 transmission wire connector.

    2. Disconnect the F8 TCM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F25-1 (NTB) - F8-21 (NTB) Always Below 1 Ω
      F25-2 (NTO) - F8-20 (NTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      F25-1 (NTB) or F8-21 (NTB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F25-2 (NTO) or F8-20 (NTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - TCM)

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    REPLACE TCM


    1. Replace the TCM.

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      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT