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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0746

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0746 Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1)
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DESCRIPTION

The TCM detects the actual gear based on signals from the transmission revolution sensors (SP2, NC3 and NT).

Based on the detected gear and oil pressure switch output, the TCM detects related mechanical problems in the shift solenoid valves, valve body and automatic transmission.

Tip:
Table 1. Actual gear when a problem occurs in shift solenoid valve SL1:
TCM commanded gear 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
Actual gear during SL1 stuck ON malfunction 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
Actual gear during SL1 stuck OFF malfunction N*1 N*1 N*1 N*1 N*1 6th 7th 8th

  • *1: Neutral

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0746 Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1)

1. Diagnosis Condition, 2. Malfunction Status, 3. Malfunction Time, 4. Other

DTC Detection Condition 1:


  1. Engine coolant temperature is 40°C (104°F) or more, ATF temperature is -10°C (14°F) or more, and the vehicle is driven with the shift lever in D (no malfunctions are detected in shift solenoid valve SL1, 2, 3, 4 and 5, SR, transmission revolution sensors (NT, NC3, SP2), oil pressure switch, water temperature sensor, oil temperature sensor, knock control sensor, electronic throttle, or CAN2)

  2. When gear shifts to 6th, 7th, and 8th are requested by the TCM, the oil pressure switch is ON

  3. Malfunction status is detected 2 times per trip

  4. 2-trip detection logic

DTC Detection Condition 2:


  1. Engine coolant temperature is 40°C (104°F) or more, ATF temperature is -10°C (14°F) or more, and the vehicle is driven with the shift lever in D (no malfunctions are detected in shift solenoid valve SL1, 2, 3, 4 and 5, SR, transmission revolution sensors (NT, NC3, SP2), oil pressure switch, water temperature sensor, oil temperature sensor, knock control sensor, electronic throttle, or CAN2)

  2. When gear shifts to 1st to 5th are requested by the TCM, the engine speed overruns (neutral status)

  3. Malfunction status continues for 0.5 sec. or more

  4. 2-trip detection logic

DTC Detection Condition 1:


  • Shift solenoid valve SL1

  • Oil pressure switch

  • Valve body assembly

  • Automatic transmission assembly

DTC Detection Condition 2:


  • Shift solenoid valve SL1

  • Shift solenoid valve SLT

  • Valve body assembly

  • Automatic transmission assembly

Comes on DTC stored
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The TCM commands gear shifts by turning the shift solenoid valves on and off. According to the input shaft revolution (speed), intermediate (counter) shaft revolution (speed) and output shaft revolution (speed), the TCM detects the actual gear (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th or 8th gear position). When the gear commanded by the TCM and the actual gear are not the same, the TCM illuminates the MIL and store this DTC.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transmission are replaced.

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Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Perform the D Position Shift Test in Road Test.

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  2. Turn the engine switch off.

  3. Perform step (1) again.

  4. Check for DTCs again.

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PROCEDURE


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    CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > ECT > Trouble Codes


    5. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Only DTCs P0746 and P2714 are output A
      Only DTCs P0746 and P0873 are output B
      P0746, P0873, P2714, and other DTCs are output C
      Tip:

      If DTCs other than P0746, P0873 and P2714 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


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    CLEAR THE DTC AND RUNNING TEST


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Tip:

      Write down the currently output DTCs before clearing them.


      1. Powertrain > ECT > Clear DTCs


    2. Start the engine, drive at a low vehicle speed and perform the inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      Vehicle cannot be driven

      (vehicle changes to neutral)

      A

      Vehicle can be driven

      (vehicle creep occurs)

      B

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    INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1


    1. B00662VC46
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1)

      Remove the shift solenoid valve SL1.

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    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Terminal 1 of the shift solenoid valve SL1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  4. Click here

    INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT


    1. B00662VC46
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

      Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT.

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    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Terminal 1 of the shift solenoid valve SLT - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

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    INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly.

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      OK
      There is no foreign matter on each valve and they operate smoothly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLYClick here