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SFI SYSTEM(w/o Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357, P0358

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0351 Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit
P0352 Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit
P0353 Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary Circuit
P0354 Ignition Coil "D" Primary / Secondary Circuit
P0355 Ignition Coil "E" Primary / Secondary Circuit
P0356 Ignition Coil "F" Primary / Secondary Circuit
P0357 Ignition Coil "G" Primary / Secondary Circuit
P0358 Ignition Coil "H" Primary / Secondary Circuit
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DESCRIPTION

Tip:
  • These DTCs indicate malfunctions relating to the primary circuit.

  • If DTC P0351 is output, check the No. 1 ignition coil assembly (No. 1 cylinder) circuit.

  • If DTC P0352 is output, check the No. 2 ignition coil assembly (No. 2 cylinder) circuit.

  • If DTC P0353 is output, check the No. 3 ignition coil assembly (No. 3 cylinder) circuit.

  • If DTC P0354 is output, check the No. 4 ignition coil assembly (No. 4 cylinder) circuit.

  • If DTC P0355 is output, check the No. 5 ignition coil assembly (No. 5 cylinder) circuit.

  • If DTC P0356 is output, check the No. 6 ignition coil assembly (No. 6 cylinder) circuit.

  • If DTC P0357 is output, check the No. 7 ignition coil assembly (No. 7 cylinder) circuit.

  • If DTC P0358 is output, check the No. 8 ignition coil assembly (No. 8 cylinder) circuit.

A Direct Ignition System (DIS) is used on this vehicle.

The DIS is a 1-cylinder ignition system in which each cylinder is ignited by one ignition coil assembly and one spark plug is connected to the end of each secondary wiring. A powerful voltage, generated in the secondary wiring, is applied directly to each spark plug. The spark of the spark plugs passes from the center electrode to the ground electrodes.

The ECM determines the ignition timing and transmits the ignition (IGT) signals to each cylinder. Using the IGT signal, the ECM turns the power transistor inside the igniter on and off. The power transistor, in turn, switches the current supplied to the primary coil on and off. When the current to the primary coil is cut off, a powerful voltage is generated in the secondary coil. This voltage is applied to the spark plugs, causing them to spark inside the cylinders. As the ECM cuts the current to the primary coil, the igniter sends back an ignition confirmation (IGF) signal to the ECM, for each cylinder ignition.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0351 Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit No IGF signal to ECM while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).
  • Ignition system

  • Open or short in IGF1 or IGT1 circuit between ignition coil assembly and ECM

  • No. 1 ignition coil assembly

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0352 Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit No IGF signal to ECM while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).
  • Ignition system

  • Open or short in IGF2 or IGT2 circuit between ignition coil assembly and ECM

  • No. 2 ignition coil assembly

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0353 Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary Circuit No IGF signal to ECM while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).
  • Ignition system

  • Open or short in IGF2 or IGT3 circuit between ignition coil assembly and ECM

  • No. 3 ignition coil assembly

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0354 Ignition Coil "D" Primary / Secondary Circuit No IGF signal to ECM while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).
  • Ignition system

  • Open or short in IGF1 or IGT4 circuit between ignition coil assembly and ECM

  • No. 4 ignition coil assembly

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0355 Ignition Coil "E" Primary / Secondary Circuit No IGF signal to ECM while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).
  • Ignition system

  • Open or short in IGF2 or IGT5 circuit between ignition coil assembly and ECM

  • No. 5 ignition coil assembly

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0356 Ignition Coil "F" Primary / Secondary Circuit No IGF signal to ECM while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).
  • Ignition system

  • Open or short in IGF1 or IGT6 circuit between ignition coil assembly and ECM

  • No. 6 ignition coil assembly

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0357 Ignition Coil "G" Primary / Secondary Circuit No IGF signal to ECM while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).
  • Ignition system

  • Open or short in IGF1 or IGT7 circuit between ignition coil assembly and ECM

  • No. 7 ignition coil assembly

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0358 Ignition Coil "H" Primary / Secondary Circuit No IGF signal to ECM while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).
  • Ignition system

  • Open or short in IGF2 or IGT8 circuit between ignition coil assembly and ECM

  • No. 8 ignition coil assembly

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

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MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the ECM does not receive any IGF signals despite transmitting the IGT signal, it interprets this as a fault in the igniter and stores a DTC.

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MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main) Igniter (Cylinder 1 to 8)
Required Sensors/Components (Related) Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous
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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more [A].

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [B].

  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357 or P0358.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [A] and [B] again.

B006785E02
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    READ OUTPUT DTCS (DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357 OR P0358)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

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      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Shuffle the arrangement of the ignition coil assemblies (among No. 1 to No. 8 cylinders).

      Note:

      Do not change the location of the connectors.

    7. Perform a simulation test.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    9. Read the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Same DTC output A
      Different ignition coil DTC output B
      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the ignition coil assembly.

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  2. *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Ignition Coil Assembly)
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    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F16-1 (+B) - F16-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      F40-1 (+B) - F40-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      F18-1 (+B) - F18-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      F32-1 (+B) - F32-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      F19-1 (+B) - F19-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      F31-1 (+B) - F31-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      F23-1 (+B) - F23-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      F29-1 (+B) - F29-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F16-3 (IGT1) - F7-27 (IGT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      F40-3 (IGT2) - F2-23 (IGT2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F18-3 (IGT3) - F7-26 (IGT3) Always Below 1 Ω
      F32-3 (IGT4) - F2-22 (IGT4) Always Below 1 Ω
      F19-3 (IGT5) - F7-25 (IGT5) Always Below 1 Ω
      F31-3 (IGT6) - F2-21 (IGT6) Always Below 1 Ω
      F23-3 (IGT7) - F7-24 (IGT7) Always Below 1 Ω
      F29-3 (IGT8) - F2-20 (IGT8) Always Below 1 Ω
      F16-2 (IGF1) - F7-32 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω
      F40-2 (IGF2) - F2-28 (IGF2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F18-2 (IGF2) - F2-28 (IGF2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F32-2 (IGF1) - F7-32 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω
      F19-2 (IGF2) - F2-28 (IGF2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F31-2 (IGF1) - F7-32 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω
      F23-2 (IGF1) - F7-32 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω
      F29-2 (IGF2) - F2-28 (IGF2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F16-3 (IGT1) or F7-27 (IGT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F40-3 (IGT2) or F2-23 (IGT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F18-3 (IGT3) or F7-26 (IGT3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F32-3 (IGT4) or F2-22 (IGT4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F19-3 (IGT5) or F7-25 (IGT5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F31-3 (IGT6) or F2-21 (IGT6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F23-3 (IGT7) or F7-24 (IGT7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F29-3 (IGT8) or F2-20 (IGT8) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F16-2 (IGF1) or F7-32 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F40-2 (IGF2) or F2-28 (IGF2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F18-2 (IGF2) or F2-28 (IGF2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F32-2 (IGF1) or F7-32 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F19-2 (IGF2) or F2-28 (IGF2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F31-2 (IGF1) or F7-32 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F23-2 (IGF1) or F7-32 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F29-2 (IGF2) or F2-28 (IGF2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECMClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  4. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F16-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      F40-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      F18-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      F32-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      F19-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      F31-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      F23-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      F29-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU)


    1. Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F16-1 (+B) - 2G-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      F40-1 (+B) - 2G-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      F18-1 (+B) - 2G-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      F32-1 (+B) - 2G-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      F19-1 (+B) - 2G-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      F31-1 (+B) - 2G-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      F23-1 (+B) - 2G-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      F29-1 (+B) - 2G-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      F16-1 (+B) or 2G-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F40-1 (+B) or 2G-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F18-1 (+B) or 2G-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F32-1 (+B) or 2G-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F19-1 (+B) or 2G-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F31-1 (+B) or 2G-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F23-1 (+B) or 2G-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F29-1 (+B) or 2G-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECUClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR