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SFI SYSTEM(w/o Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P0230

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit
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DESCRIPTION

When a malfunction in the fuel pump (for low pressure side) circuit is detected, DTC P0230 is stored. The fuel pump circuit consists of the ECM, fuel pump (for low pressure side) and fuel pump control ECU (which operates the fuel pump). Based on the engine output, the ECM determines the fuel pump speed. The speed is then converted to a duty signal and sent to the fuel pump control ECU. Based on the signal sent from the ECM, the fuel pump control ECU adjusts the fuel pump operation speed between 3 settings. The fuel pump control ECU also has a self-diagnosis function. Based on the fuel pump circuit condition, the fuel pump control ECU outputs a diagnostic signal (DI) to the ECM, and the ECM determines if there is a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit

When either condition below is met (1 trip detection logic):


  • When fuel pump is operating:


    • Remaining fuel is 17 L or more

    • DI terminal output is low

  • When fuel pump is not operating:


    • DI terminal output is high


  • Open or short in fuel pump (for low pressure side) circuit

  • Fuel pump (for low pressure side)

  • Fuel pump control ECU

  • ECM

Does not come on DTC stored
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION

To monitor the fuel pump (for low pressure side) circuit, the ECM checks the fuel pump control signal (FPC) and diagnostic signal (DI). The FPC voltage varies between approximately 0 V to approximately 12 V (duty signal). Based on the condition of the fuel pump control ECU malfunction, the DI voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V. The ECM then compares the variance of the FPC voltage and DI voltage, and determines if the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning. When the ECM determines that the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning, a DTC is set immediately.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to the problem symptoms table.

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  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC (B1500)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      1. Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B1500 is not output A
      DTC B1500 is output B

  2. Click here

    PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
        Tester Display
        Control the Fuel Pump / Speed




    5. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump (for low pressure side) using the GTS.

      OK
      Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump (for low pressure side).
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A77-17 (FPC) - U27-1 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A77-14 (DI) - U27-2 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      U29-1 (FP) - U25-4 (B2) Always Below 1 Ω
      U29-2 (FP-) - U25-5 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A77-17 (FPC) or U27-1 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-14 (DI) or U27-2 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U29-1 (FP) or U25-4 (B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U29-2 (FP-) or U25-5 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  4. Click here

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU


    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  5. Click here

    CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Check that there is 17 L or more of fuel remaining.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    8. Cranking it for 15 seconds.

    9. Idle it for 1 minute.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    11. Read the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0230 is output B

  6. Click here

    INSPECT C/OPN RELAY


    1. Inspect the C/OPN relay.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  7. *1 No. 3 Engine Room Relay Block Assembly *2 C/OPN Relay
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    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF C/OPN RELAY)


    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block assembly.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (C/OPN relay) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      5 (C/OPN relay) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  8. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)


    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (C/OPN relay) - A78-1 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (C/OPN relay) - U27-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (C/OPN relay) or A78-1 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      3 (C/OPN relay) or U27-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  9. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))


    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U29-1 (FP) - U25-4 (B2) Always Below 1 Ω
      U29-2 (FP-) - U25-5 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
      U29-1 (FP) or U25-4 (B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U29-2 (FP-) or U25-5 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  10. Click here

    INSPECT FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)


    1. Inspect the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  11. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A77-17 (FPC) - U27-1 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A77-14 (DI) - U27-2 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      U27-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A77-17 (FPC) or U27-1 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A77-14 (DI) or U27-2 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  12. Click here

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU


    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  13. Click here

    CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Check that there is 17 L or more of fuel remaining.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    8. Cranking it for 15 seconds.

    9. Idle it for 1 minute.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    11. Read the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0230 is output B