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SFI SYSTEM(w/o Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0120 Throttle Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit
P0121 Throttle Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance
P0122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input
P0123 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input
P0220 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit
P0222 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit Low Input
P0223 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit High Input
P2135 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation
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DESCRIPTION

Tip:

These DTCs relate to the throttle position sensor.

The throttle position sensor is mounted on the throttle body with motor assembly and detects the opening angle of the throttle valve. This sensor is a non-contact type sensor. It uses Hall-effect elements in order to yield accurate signals even in extreme driving conditions, such as at high speeds as well as very low speeds.

The throttle position sensor has 2 sensor circuits, VTA and VTA2 each of which transmits a signal. VTA is used to detect the throttle valve angle and VTA2 is used to detect malfunctions in VTA. The sensor signal voltages vary between 0 V and 5 V in proportion to the throttle valve opening angle, and are transmitted to the VTA and VTA2 terminals of the ECM.

As the valve closes, the sensor output voltage decreases and as the valve opens, the sensor output voltage increases. The ECM calculates the throttle valve opening angle according to these signals and controls the throttle actuator in response to driver inputs. These signals are also used in calculations such as air fuel ratio correction, power increase correction and fuel-cut control.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0120 Throttle Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit The output voltage of VTA quickly fluctuates beyond the lower and upper malfunction thresholds for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Throttle position sensor (throttle body with motor assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0121 Throttle Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance The difference between the output voltage of VTA and VTA2 is less than 0.8 V, or higher than 1.6 V for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Throttle position sensor (throttle body with motor assembly)

  • Throttle position sensor circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input The output voltage of VTA is 0.2 V or less for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Throttle position sensor (throttle body with motor assembly)

  • Short in VTA circuit

  • Open in VCTA circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0123 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input The output voltage of VTA is 4.535 V or higher for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Throttle position sensor (throttle body with motor assembly)

  • Open in VTA circuit

  • Open in ETA circuit

  • Short between VCTA and VTA circuits

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0220 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit The output voltage of VTA2 quickly fluctuates beyond the lower and upper malfunction thresholds for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Throttle position sensor (throttle body with motor assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0222 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit Low Input The output voltage of VTA2 is 1.75 V or less for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Throttle position sensor (throttle body with motor assembly)

  • Short in VTA2 circuit

  • Open in VCTA circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0223 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit High Input The output voltage of VTA2 is 4.8 V or higher, and VTA is between 0.2 V and 2.02 V for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Throttle position sensor (throttle body with motor assembly)

  • Open in VTA2 circuit

  • Open in ETA circuit

  • Short between VCTA and VTA2 circuits

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2135 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation

Either of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic):

(a) The difference between the output voltages of VTA and VTA2 is 0.02 V or less for 0.5 seconds or more.

(b) The output voltage of VTA is 0.2 V or less, and VTA2 is 1.75 V or less for 0.4 seconds or more.


  • Short between VTA and VTA2 circuits

  • Throttle position sensor (throttle body with motor assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Tip:
  • When any of these DTCs are output, check the throttle valve opening angle using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Throttle Position No.1 and Throttle Position No.2.


  • Throttle Position No.1 is the VTA signal, and Throttle Position No.2 is the VTA2 signal.

    Reference (Normal Condition)
    GTS Display Accelerator Pedal Fully Released Accelerator Pedal Fully Depressed (Engine Running)
    Throttle Position No.1 0.5 to 1.1 V 3.2 to 4.8 V
    Throttle Position No.2 2.1 to 3.1 V 4.6 to 4.98 V
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM uses the throttle position sensor to monitor the throttle valve opening angle. There are several checks that the ECM performs to confirm the proper operation of the throttle position sensor.



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MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation Continuous
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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on [A].

  6. Start the engine.

  7. With the vehicle stationary, fully depress and release the accelerator pedal [B].

  8. Idle the engine for 2 seconds or more [C].

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [D].

  10. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  12. Input the DTC: P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 or P2135.

  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [D] again.

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FAIL-SAFE

When any of these DTCs or other DTCs relating to Electronic Throttle Control System (ETCS) malfunctions are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator, and the throttle valve is returned to a 6° throttle valve opening angle by the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing, in accordance with the accelerator pedal angle, to allow the vehicle to continue running at a minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly.

Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the engine switch is turned off.

Table 1. *a Throttle Position Sensor (Throttle Body with Motor Assembly)
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

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PROCEDURE


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    READ VALUE USING GTS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) (or start the engine).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Throttle Position No.1 and Throttle Position No.2.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Data List
        Tester Display
        Throttle Position No.1
        Throttle Position No.2





    5. Read the values displayed on the GTS.

      Result
      When Accelerator Pedal Fully Released When Accelerator Pedal Fully Depressed (Engine Running) Trouble Area Proceed to
      Throttle Position No.1 (VTA) Throttle Position No.2 (VTA2) Throttle Position No.1 (VTA) Throttle Position No.2 (VTA2)
      0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V VCTA circuit open A
      4.5 to 4.98 V 4.5 to 4.98 V 4.5 to 4.98 V 4.5 to 4.98 V ETA circuit open
      0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V 2.1 to 3.1 V (Fail-safe) 0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V 2.1 to 3.1 V (Fail-safe) VTA circuit open or shorted to ground
      0.6 to 1.4 V (Fail-safe) 0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V 0.6 to 1.4 V (Fail-safe) 0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V VTA2 circuit open or shorted to ground
      0.5 to 1.1 V 2.1 to 3.1 V 3.2 to 4.8 V (Not fail-safe) 4.6 to 4.98 V (Not fail-safe) Throttle position sensor circuit normal B
      Tip:
      • The throttle actuator does not operate if the accelerator pedal is depressed while the vehicle is stopped with the engine switch on (IG). Therefore, make sure to start the engine before reading the values displayed on the GTS.

      • DTC P0121 is stored when the VTA and VTA2 output voltages are not consistent with the sensor characteristics. Therefore, check the freeze frame data when this DTC is stored.

        Calculate the voltage of VTA and VTA2 according to Throttle Sensor Volt % and Throttle Sensor #2 Volt % respectively and confirm their consistency.

        Example:

        Throttle Sensor Volt % / 100 (%) x 5 (V) = Throttle Position No.1

        Characteristic Sensor Output
        VTA2 x 0.8 is approximately equal to VTA + 1.11 V
        VTA: Throttle Position No.1
        VTA2: Throttle Position No.2
      • If DTC P0121 is output, proceed to "Check Harness And Connector (Throttle Position Sensor - ECM)".


  2. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F37-5 (VC) - F2-34 (VCTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      F37-6 (VTA) - F2-35 (VTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      F37-4 (VTA2) - F2-25 (VTA2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F37-3 (E2) - F2-33 (ETA) Always Below 1 Ω
      F37-5 (VC) or F2-34 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F37-6 (VTA) or F2-35 (VTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F37-4 (VTA2) or F2-25 (VTA2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  3. *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Throttle Body with Motor Assembly)
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    INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F37-5 (VC) - F37-3 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

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    REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the throttle body with motor assembly.

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      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.

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      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

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    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DTCS)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

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      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, and/or P2135 are output A
      DTCs are not output B