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SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P1364, P1365

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DTC Code DTC Name
P1364 "C" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank1
P1365 "C" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank2
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DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0010.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P1364 "C" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank1 While engine switch is on (IG) or engine is running, open or short in VTM and VTP terminals of camshaft timing control motor is detected for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Camshaft timing control motor (bank 1)

  • Open or short in camshaft timing control motor (bank 1) circuit

  • VVT LH relay

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P1365 "C" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank2 While engine switch is on (IG) or engine is running, open or short in VTM and VTP terminals of camshaft timing control motor is detected for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Camshaft timing control motor (bank 2)

  • Open or short in camshaft timing control motor (bank 2) circuit

  • VVT RH relay

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when a power supply malfunction, diagnostic signal malfunction or motor operation signal malfunction is detected in the intake side camshaft timing control motor. The camshaft timing control motor is equipped with a self diagnostic function, which is used to send diagnostic a signal (VTM) to the ECM. If the ECM receives a VTP or VTM open signal, a DTC is output immediately (1 trip detection logic).

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MONITOR STRATEGY

Required sensors/Components (Main) Camshaft timing control motor
Required sensors/Components (Related) -
Frequency of Operation Continuous
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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

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  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

  9. Read the pending DTC.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P1364 or P1365.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P1360.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder.*

    *: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.

  • Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    INSPECT VVT RELAY (VVT LH OR VVT RH)


    1. Inspect the VVT relay.

      Tip:
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPLACE VVT RELAY (VVT LH OR VVT RH)

  2. *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Camshaft Timing Control Motor)
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    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR POWER SOURCE)


    1. Disconnect the camshaft timing control motor connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F9-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      F36-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR - ENGINE GROUND)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Disconnect the camshaft timing control motor connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F9-2 (PGND) - Engine ground Always Below 1 Ω
      F36-2 (PGND) - Engine ground Always Below 1 Ω
      F10-4 (SGND) - Engine ground Always Below 1 Ω
      F35-4 (SGND) - Engine ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  4. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the camshaft timing control motor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F10-1 (VTM1) - F7-9 (EMD1) Always Below 1 Ω
      F10-5 (VTP1) - F4-6 (EDT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      F35-1 (VTM2) - F2-31 (EMD2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F35-5 (VTP2) - F2-12 (EDT2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F10-1 (VTM1) or F7-9 (EMD1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F10-5 (VTP1) or F4-6 (EDT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F35-1 (VTM2) or F2-31 (EMD2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F35-5 (VTP2) or F2-12 (EDT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  5. Click here

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)


    1. Replace the camshaft timing control motor.

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      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft timing control motor.

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      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  6. Click here

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

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      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    9. Read the pending DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      Other DTCs are output B

  7. *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 VVT LH Relay *3 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 2 Junction Block Assembly *4 VVT RH Relay
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    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT LH AND/OR VVT RH RELAY POWER SOURCE)


    1. Remove the VVT LH relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Remove the VVT RH relay from No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (VVT LH relay) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      2 (VVT RH relay) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  8. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT LH AND/OR VVT RH RELAY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Remove the VVT LH relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Remove the VVT RH relay from No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (VVT LH relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (VVT RH relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATTERY - VVT LH AND/OR VVT RH RELAY)

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT LH AND/OR VVT RH RELAY - BODY GROUND)

  9. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT LH OR VVT RH RELAY - SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU)


    1. Remove the VVT LH relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Remove the VVT RH relay from No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.

    3. Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (VVT LH relay) - 2G-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (VVT RH relay) - 2G-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (VVT LH relay) or 2G-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (VVT RH relay) or 2G-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECUClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR