| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0451 | Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range / Performance |
| P0452 | Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch Low Input |
| P0453 | Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch High Input |
DTC SUMMARY
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0451 | Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range / Performance | Either of the following conditions is met:
|
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P0452 | Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch Low Input | EVAP pressure sensor less than 42.11009 kPa(abs) [315.82568 mmHg(abs)] for 0.5 seconds. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P0453 | Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch High Input | EVAP pressure sensor higher than 123.76147 kPa(abs) [928.21103 mmHg(abs)] for 0.5 seconds. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| DTC No. | Monitoring Item | Detection Timing | Detection Logic |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0451 | Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation |
|
2 trip |
| Canister pressure sensor constant voltage |
|
2 trip | |
| P0452 | Canister pressure sensor low input |
|
1 trip |
| P0453 | Canister pressure sensor high input |
|
1 trip |
Tech Tips
The canister pressure sensor is built into the canister pump module.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
DTC P0451: Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation or being constant
If the canister pressure sensor voltage output fluctuates rapidly for 10 seconds, the ECM stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM interprets this as the canister pressure sensor voltage fluctuating, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.
Alternatively, if the sensor voltage output does not change for 2 minutes, the ECM interprets this as the sensor being stuck, and stops the monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.
(Both the malfunctions are detected by 2 trip detection logic).
DTC P0452: Canister pressure sensor voltage low
If the canister pressure sensor voltage output (pressure) is less than 0.45 V: 42.11009 kPa(abs) [315.82568 mmHg(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).
DTC P0453: Canister pressure sensor voltage high
If the canister pressure sensor voltage output (pressure) is higher than 4.9 V: 123.76147 kPa(abs) [928.21103 mmHg(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC (1 trip detection logic).
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components | Canister pump module |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Note
The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the GTS. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
Do not run the engine during this operation.
When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
Check that the intake air temperature is between 4.4 and 50°C (40 and 122°F).
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P0451, P0452 or P0453.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When a vehicle is brought into the workshop, leave it as it is. Do not change the vehicle condition. For example, do not tighten the fuel cap.
The GTS is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
CONFIRM DTC AND EVAP PRESSURE
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) (do not start the engine).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Vapor Pressure Pump.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Vapor Pressure Pump |
Read the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) pressure displayed on the GTS.
| Result | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO EVAP SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Result | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Result | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 7 Click here |
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Canister Pump Module) |
Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
Replace the canister pump module.
Note
When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior, replace canister and canister pump module together.
Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace canister and the canister pump module together.
Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
| *1 | Fuel Tank Vent Hose | *2 | Air Inlet Port |
| *3 | Vent Hose | *4 | Fuel Tank |
| *5 | Canister Pump Module | *6 | Canister |
| *7 | Canister Filter | - | - |
| *a | Inspection Area (Check for disconnection and/or cracks) |
- | - |
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0451, P0452 OR P0453)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Perform the Evaporative System Check using the GTS, referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input the DTC: P0451, P0452 or P0453.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |