Click here

SFI SYSTEM(w/o Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198

Click here
Click here Click here
DTC Code DTC Name
P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2196 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2197 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
P2198 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
Click here

DESCRIPTION

Tip:

Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.

The air fuel ratio sensor generates voltage* that corresponds to the actual air fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air fuel ratio level, and regulates the fuel injection time. If the air fuel ratio sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air fuel ratio accurately.

The air fuel ratio sensor is a planar type and integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), current flows to the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are a narrow type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, therefore sensor activation is accelerated.

In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a three-way catalytic converter is used. For the most efficient use of the three-way catalytic converter, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.

*: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the air fuel ratio sensor is a current output element, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Either of the following conditions is met:


  1. Conditions (a) and (b) are met for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):

    (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is higher than 3.8 V.

    (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0.21 V or higher.

  2. While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is 2.2 mA or higher for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic).


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)

  • Intake system

  • Exhaust gas leak

  • Fuel pressure (for low pressure side)

  • Fuel pressure (for high pressure side)

  • Fuel injector assembly (for port injection)

  • Fuel injector assembly (for direct injection)

  • ECM

Comes on (Euro-OBD)/ - (Except Euro-OBD) DTC stored (Euro-OBD)/ - (Except Euro-OBD)
P2196 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Either of the following conditions is met:


  1. Conditions (a) and (b) are met for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):

    (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is less than 2.8 V.

    (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is less than 0.66 V.

  2. While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is less than 0.47 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic).


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)

  • Intake system

  • Exhaust gas leak

  • Fuel pressure (for low pressure side)

  • Fuel pressure (for high pressure side)

  • Fuel injector assembly (for port injection)

  • Fuel injector assembly (for direct injection)

  • ECM

Comes on (Euro-OBD)/ - (Except Euro-OBD) DTC stored (Euro-OBD)/ - (Except Euro-OBD)
P2197 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 1)

Either of the following conditions is met:


  1. Conditions (a) and (b) are met for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):

    (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is higher than 3.8 V.

    (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0.21 V or higher.

  2. While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is 2.2 mA or higher for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic).


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2 sensor 1)

  • Intake system

  • Exhaust gas leak

  • Fuel pressure (for low pressure side)

  • Fuel pressure (for high pressure side)

  • Fuel injector assembly (for port injection)

  • Fuel injector assembly (for direct injection)

  • ECM

Comes on (Euro-OBD)/ - (Except Euro-OBD) DTC stored (Euro-OBD)/ - (Except Euro-OBD)
P2198 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 1)

Either of the following conditions is met:


  1. Conditions (a) and (b) are met for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):

    (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is less than 2.8 V.

    (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is less than 0.66 V.

  2. While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is less than 0.47 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic).


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2 sensor 1)

  • Intake system

  • Exhaust gas leak

  • Fuel pressure (for low pressure side)

  • Fuel pressure (for high pressure side)

  • Fuel injector assembly (for port injection)

  • Fuel injector assembly (for direct injection)

  • ECM

Comes on (Euro-OBD)/ - (Except Euro-OBD) DTC stored (Euro-OBD)/ - (Except Euro-OBD)
Tip:
  • DTCs P2195 and P2196 indicate malfunctions related to the bank 1 air fuel ratio sensor circuit.

  • DTCs P2197 and P2198 indicate malfunctions related to the bank 2 air fuel ratio sensor circuit.

  • When any of these DTCs are stored, check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1.

  • Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the GTS.

  • The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+, A2A+, A1A- and A2A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage cannot be confirmed without using the GTS.

  • If an air fuel ratio sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM will store a DTC.

Click here

MONITOR DESCRIPTION



Click here

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main) Air fuel ratio sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related) Heated oxygen sensor
Frequency of Operation

Continuous: Sensor voltage detection monitor

Once per driving cycle: Sensor current detection monitor

Click here

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Table 1. Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor
Time after engine start 30 seconds or more
Air fuel ratio sensor status Activated
Fuel system status Closed-loop
Table 2. Sensor Current Detection Monitor
Battery voltage 11 V or higher
Engine coolant temperature 75°C (167°F) or higher
Atmospheric pressure 76 kPa(abs) [570 mmHg(abs)] or higher
Air fuel ratio sensor status Activated
Continuous time of fuel-cut 3 seconds or more, and less than 10 seconds
Click here

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Table 3. P2195 and P2197: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Lean Side Malfunction)
Heated oxygen sensor voltage 0.21 V or higher
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage Higher than 3.8 V
Table 4. P2196 and P2198: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Rich Side Malfunction)
Heated oxygen sensor voltage Less than 0.66 V
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage Less than 2.8 V
Table 5. P2195 and P2197: Sensor Current Detection Monitor (High Side Malfunction)
Duration of following condition 3 seconds or more
Air fuel ratio sensor current 2.2 mA or higher
Table 6. P2196 and P2198: Sensor Current Detection Monitor (Low Side Malfunction)
Duration of following condition 3 seconds or more
Air fuel ratio sensor current Less than 0.47 mA
B00674UE07
Click here

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].

  8. Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 120 km/h (37 and 75 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  9. Using the GTS, enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Idle Fuel Cut.

  10. With the shift lever in M [C], accelerate the vehicle to 64 km/h (40 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  11. Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E].

    Tip:
    • While "Idle Fuel Cut" on the Data List is ON, fuel-cut control is being executed.

    • Fuel-cut is performed when both of the following conditions are met:


      • Accelerator pedal is fully released.

      • Engine speed is 2500 rpm or higher (fuel injection returns at 1400 rpm).

  12. Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).

  13. Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.

  14. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [F].

  15. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  16. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  17. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

  18. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.

Click here

WIRING DIAGRAM

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.

  • A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

  • Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.

    *: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.

  • Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.

  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.

  • Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output A
      DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 and P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 are output
      DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 and other DTCs are output B
      Tip:

      If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


  2. Click here

    CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST


    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

      Result
      Proceed to
      YES
      NO

  3. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    7. Start the engine and warm it up.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Utility
        Tester Display
        All Readiness




    10. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTCs are not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) B

    • A

      DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL

    • BClick here

      GO TO STEP 4

  4. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (AFS CURRENT B1S1 OR AFS CURRENT B2S1)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / AFS Current B1S1 and AFS Current B2S1.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Data List
        Tester Display
        AFS Current B1S1
        AFS Current B2S1





    6. Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut, referring to the Driving Pattern Detail for [C] through [E] in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

      Tip:
      • To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.

      • If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the GTS.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      Within normal range

      (0.47 mA or higher, and less than 2.2 mA)

      A

      Outside normal range

      (Less than 0.47 mA, or 2.2 mA or higher)

      B

  5. Click here

    PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
        Active Test Display
        Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
        Data List Display
        AFS Voltage B1S1
        AFS Voltage B2S1
        O2S B1S2
        O2S B2S2








    6. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.

    7. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the GTS.

      Tip:
      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      GTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage

      AFS Voltage B1S1

      AFS Voltage B2S1

      (Air fuel ratio)

      12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V

      O2S B1S2

      O2S B2S2

      (Heated oxygen)

      12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V
      Result
      Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean A
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal

      • Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltages (AFS Voltage B1S1 and AFS Voltage B2S1) are consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltages (O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2) are consistently below 0.4 V.

      • Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage B1S1 and AFS Voltage B2S1 are consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2 are consistently higher than 0.55 V.

      • Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

      Tip:

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2].

      Click here


  6. Click here

    CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM


    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Click here

      OK
      No leaks in the intake system.
      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  7. Click here

    CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK


    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK
      No gas leaks.
      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  8. Click here

    CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)


    1. Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  9. Click here

    INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION)


    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).

      Click here

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for port injection).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  10. Click here

    CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)


    1. Check the fuel pressure (for high pressure side).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)

  11. Click here

    INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION)


    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).

      Click here

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  12. Click here

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click here

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  13. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    7. Start the engine and warm it up.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Utility
        Tester Display
        All Readiness




    10. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) A
      NORMAL (DTCs are not output) B

  14. Click here

    REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  15. Click here

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    7. Start the engine and warm it up.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Utility
        Tester Display
        All Readiness




    10. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Table 7. Result
      GTS Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System normal

      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System abnormal

      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed

      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

      N/A
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment

      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    • NEXT

      END

  16. Click here

    CHECK FUEL LINE


    1. Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)Click here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

  17. Click here

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click here

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  18. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs


    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    7. Start the engine and warm it up.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Utility
        Tester Display
        All Readiness




    10. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTCs are not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) B