ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1415, C1416

DTC Code DTC Name
C1415 Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit Output
C1416 Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit Output

DESCRIPTION

Each speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the signals to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly). These signals are used for ABS control.

Tech Tips

The output voltage values shown below are for when the vehicle wire harnesses are connected to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) and the speed sensors.

B004OKFE48
DTC No. Detection Item INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
C1415 Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit Output

524

543


  • INF Code: 524


    • An open in the sensor signal of a malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.

  • INF Code: 543


    • Either of the following is detected:


      1. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.

      2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.


  • Skid control sensor wire RH

  • Rear speed sensor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

  • Speed sensor installed improperly

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Rear speed sensor rotor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC
C1416 Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit Output

534

544


  • INF Code: 534


    • An open in the sensor signal of a malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.

  • INF Code: 544


    • Either of the following is detected:


      1. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.

      2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.


  • Skid control sensor wire LH

  • Rear speed sensor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

  • Speed sensor installed improperly

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Rear speed sensor rotor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC
DTC Detection Conditions: C1415 INF Code: 543
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2
Diagnosis Condition At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more. -
At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more. -
Malfunction Status Noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel. -
Noise occurs once per rotor rotation. -
Detection Time Detected 75 times or more within 5 seconds 15 seconds or more
Number of Trips 1 trip 1 trip

Tech Tips

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

DTC Detection Conditions: C1416 INF Code: 544
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2
Diagnosis Condition At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more. -
At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more. -
Malfunction Status Noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel. -
Noise occurs once per rotor rotation. -
Detection Time Detected 75 times or more within 5 seconds 15 seconds or more
Number of Trips 1 trip 1 trip

Tech Tips

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B004PF6E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

After replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory".

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK DTC


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Check if the same DTC is output.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      C1415 is output A
      C1416 is output B

    B
    A
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Speed Sensor Voltage Open Rear speed sensor RH voltage open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      RR Speed Sensor Voltage Open
    2. Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.

      Note

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value of RR Speed Sensor Voltage Open is always Normal A
      The value of RR Speed Sensor Voltage Open outputs Error one or more times B

    B
    A
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR RH)


    1. Select the Data List on the GTS.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Wheel Speed Rear speed sensor RH Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      RR Wheel Speed
    2. Check the rear speed sensor RH output value.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value of RR Wheel Speed changes in accordance with the vehicle speed A
      Other than above B

    B
    A
  5. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Perform a road test.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      C1415 is not output A
      C1415 is output B

    A
    B
  7. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION


    1. B004OSAC07
      *1 Rear Speed Sensor RH
      *a OK
      *b NG
      *c No Clearance

      Turn the power switch off.

    2. Check the rear speed sensor RH installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

      Tech Tips

      Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor RH needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH


    1. B004OSYC27
      *a Front view of skid control sensor wire RH
      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Remove the skid control sensor wire RH.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g1-2 (RR+) - gM1 -1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      g1-2 (RR+) - gM1 -2 (RR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      g1-2 (RR+) or gM1 -1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      g1-1 (RR-) - gM1 -2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      g1-1 (RR-) - gM1 -1 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      g1-1 (RR-) or gM1 -2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-7 (RR+) - gM1 -1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-7 (RR+) or gM1 -1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-8 (RR-) - gM1 -2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-8 (RR-) or gM1 -2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)


    1. B004PV9C01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control Sensor Wire RH)

      Reconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      gM1 -1 (RR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V

      Note

      Check the rear speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      The rear speed sensor RH and rear speed sensor rotor RH are incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

      If the rear speed sensor RH and rear speed sensor rotor RH need to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  11. READ VALUE USING GTS (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Speed Sensor Voltage Open Rear speed sensor LH voltage open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      RL Speed Sensor Voltage Open
    2. Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.

      Note

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value of RL Speed Sensor Voltage Open is always Normal A
      The value of RL Speed Sensor Voltage Open outputs Error one or more times B

    B
    A
  12. READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR LH)


    1. Select the Data List on the GTS.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Wheel Speed Rear speed sensor LH Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      RL Wheel Speed
    2. Check the rear speed sensor LH output value.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value of RL Wheel Speed changes in accordance with the vehicle speed A
      Other than above B

    B
    A
  13. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  14. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Perform a road test.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      C1416 is not output A
      C1416 is output B

    A
    B
  15. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION


    1. B004OSAC07
      *1 Rear Speed Sensor LH
      *a OK
      *b NG
      *c No Clearance

      Turn the power switch off.

    2. Check the rear speed sensor LH installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

      Tech Tips

      Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor LH needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH


    1. B004OSYC40
      *a Front view of skid control sensor wire LH
      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Remove the skid control sensor wire LH.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      f1-2 (RL+) - fM1 -1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      f1-2 (RL+) - fM1 -2 (RL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      f1-2 (RL+) or fM1 -1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      f1-1 (RL-) - fM1 -2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      f1-1 (RL-) - fM1 -1 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      f1-1 (RL-) or fM1 -2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-34 (RL+) - fM1 -1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-34 (RL+) or fM1 -1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-35 (RL-) - fM1 -2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-35 (RL-) or fM1 -2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  18. INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)


    1. B004PV9C02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control Sensor Wire LH)

      Reconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      fM1 -1 (RL+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V

      Note

      Check the rear speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      The rear speed sensor LH and rear speed sensor rotor LH are incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

      If the rear speed sensor LH and rear speed sensor rotor LH need to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG