ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1403, C1404

DTC Code DTC Name
C1403 Malfunction in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit
C1404 Malfunction in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1415 and C1416.

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DTC No. Detection Item INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
C1403 Malfunction in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit

521

522

527


  • INF Code: 521


    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, output voltage from one of the speed sensors is less than that from the other sensors for 15 seconds or more.

  • INF Code: 522


    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, outputs from both speed sensors are 0 km/h (0 mph) for 15 seconds or more. (except when both rear speed sensors are 0 km/h (0 mph)).

  • INF Code: 527


    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, output from one of the speed sensors is 0 km/h (0 mph) for 1 second or more.


  • Rear speed sensor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

  • Speed sensor installed improperly

  • Rear speed sensor rotor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

ABS DTC
C1404 Malfunction in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit

531

532

537


  • INF Code: 531


    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, output voltage from one of the speed sensors is less than that from the other sensors for 15 seconds or more.

  • INF Code: 532


    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, outputs from both speed sensors are 0 km/h (0 mph) for 15 seconds or more. (except when both rear speed sensors are 0 km/h (0 mph)).

  • INF Code: 537


    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, output from one of the speed sensors is 0 km/h (0 mph) for 1 second or more.


  • Rear speed sensor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

  • Speed sensor installed improperly

  • Rear speed sensor rotor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

ABS DTC

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1415 and C1416.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK DTC


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Check if the same DTC is output.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      C1403 is output A
      C1404 is output B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION


    1. B004OSAC07
      *1 Rear Speed Sensor RH
      *a OK
      *b NG
      *c No Clearance

      Check the rear speed sensor RH installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

      Tech Tips

      Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor RH needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR RH)


    1. Select the Data List on the GTS.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Wheel Speed Rear speed sensor RH Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      RR Wheel Speed
    2. Check the rear speed sensor RH output value.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value of RR Wheel Speed changes in accordance with the vehicle speed A
      Other than above B

    A
    B
  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH


    1. B004OSYC27
      *a Front view of skid control sensor wire RH
      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Turn the power switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire RH.

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g1-2 (RR+) - gM1 -1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      g1-2 (RR+) - gM1 -2 (RR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      g1-2 (RR+) or gM1 -1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      g1-1 (RR-) - gM1 -2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      g1-1 (RR-) - gM1 -1 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      g1-1 (RR-) or gM1 -2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-7 (RR+) - gM1 -1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-7 (RR+) or gM1 -1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-8 (RR-) - gM1 -2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-8 (RR-) or gM1 -2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the rear speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      The rear speed sensor RH and rear speed sensor rotor RH are incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

      If the rear speed sensor RH and rear speed sensor rotor RH need to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION


    1. B004OSAC07
      *1 Rear Speed Sensor LH
      *a OK
      *b NG
      *c No Clearance

      Check the rear speed sensor LH installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

      Tech Tips

      Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor LH needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR LH)


    1. Select the Data List on the GTS.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Wheel Speed Rear speed sensor LH Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      RL Wheel Speed
    2. Check the rear speed sensor LH output value.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value of RL Wheel Speed changes in accordance with the vehicle speed A
      Other than above B

    A
    B
  9. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH


    1. B004OSYC40
      *a Front view of skid control sensor wire LH
      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Turn the power switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire LH.

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      f1-2 (RL+) - fM1 -1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      f1-2 (RL+) - fM1 -2 (RL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      f1-2 (RL+) or fM1 -1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      f1-1 (RL-) - fM1 -2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      f1-1 (RL-) - fM1 -1 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      f1-1 (RL-) or fM1 -2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-34 (RL+) - fM1 -1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-34 (RL+) or fM1 -1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-35 (RL-) - fM1 -2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-35 (RL-) or fM1 -2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the rear speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      The rear speed sensor LH and rear speed sensor rotor LH are incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

      If the rear speed sensor LH and rear speed sensor rotor LH need to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG