MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P033500, P033531

DTC Code DTC Name
P033500 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A"
P033531 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal

DESCRIPTION

If the crankshaft position signal pulse sent from the ECM via a direct line is abnormal, the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) (built into the inverter with converter assembly) stores DTC P033500 or P033531.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P033500 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A"

NE signal (crankshaft position sensor) is not input for 2 sec. or more while the engine is running*

(1 trip detection logic)


  • SFI system

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • ECM

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P033531 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal

NE signal (crankshaft position sensor) is not input for 2 sec. or more while the engine is running*

(1 trip detection logic)


  • SFI system

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • ECM

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Tech Tips

*: When this DTC is stored, vibration may occur when the engine is stopped.

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List

P033500

P033531


  • Crank Position (Hybrid control system)

  • Engine Speed (Hybrid control system)

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Turn the power switch on (READY).

  7. With the vehicle stopped and park (P) selected.

  8. Depress the accelerator pedal to start the engine.

  9. Depress the accelerator pedal and maintain the engine speed at 1000 rpm or more for 5 seconds or more.

    Note

    As the state of charge of the HV battery may be low after driving in fail-safe mode, it will automatically be charged for 5 to 10 minutes with power switch on (READY) after repairs have been performed.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B004Q76E08
*1 Crankshaft Position Sensor
*2 Inverter with Converter Assembly

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      SFI system DTCs are not output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Relevant DTC
      P03352A Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Stuck in Range
      P033531 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal
      P033562 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      None of the following DTCs are output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Relevant DTC
      P06B01C Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P06D61C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P0A1B1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent
      P1C2B49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C2B1C Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P1CAD49 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure
      P1CB038 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect
      P313487 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message
      P313483 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
      P313486 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid

      Tech Tips

      P033500 or P033531 may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B004PEX

      Check the connection condition of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and the connector for water and foreign matter.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the claws of the lock levers are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, connect it with the lock levers raised. Rotate each lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When a lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR)


    1. B004QLC

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the ECM connectors.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

      Tech Tips

      When connecting each connector, connect it with the lock lever raised. Rotate the lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When the lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the C33 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B004OWNC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C33-17 (NE) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector and ECM connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C33-17 (NE) - A40-30 (NEO) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C33-17 (NE) or A40-30 (NEO) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Reconnect the A40 ECM connector.

    11. Reconnect the C33 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK ECM


    1. Disconnect the A40 and C31 ECM connectors.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B004OQ7C01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (ECM)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A40-30 (NEO) - C31-59 (E1) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the A40 and C31 ECM connectors.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG