HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P321E9F

DTC Code DTC Name
P321E9F Motor/Generator Shutdown Signal Stuck Off

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects malfunctions which prevent the inverter with converter assembly emergency shut down circuit (HSDN) from shutting down the hybrid control system. Detection is performed when the power switch is turned on (IG) and during the shut down sequence when the power switch is turned off.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Hybrid vehicle control ECU and inverter with converter assembly shutdown circuit malfunction

    • Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction

    • Connector or wire harness malfunction (between hybrid vehicle control ECU and inverter with converter assembly) malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a block signal to the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) to shut down the power supply to the motor. When the system is not in the on (READY) state, it sends an HSDN (MG shut down signal) signal from the hybrid vehicle control ECU to the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) to check the function of the HV gate block. When a malfunction is detected in the HV gate block function, DTCs are stored.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P321E9F Motor/Generator Shutdown Signal Stuck Off

When the HV gate block function check is performed (when the power switch is turned from on (READY) to off), the inverter voltage (VH) drops and current flows in the inverter.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Inverter with converter assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P321E9F
  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

  • Ready Signal

  • Inverter Emergency Shutdown (Main CPU)

  • Inverter Emergency Shutdown (Sub CPU)

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  7. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  8. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  9. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the shut down signal circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P321E9F only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P33B99F Motor/Generator Shutdown Signal (Hybrid/EV Side) Stuck Off
      P33BF9F Motor/Generator Shutdown Signal (MG Side) Stuck Off

      Tech Tips


      • P321E9F may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)


    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      B004P9FC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B004PEX

      Check the connection condition of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and the connector for water and foreign matter.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the claws of the lock levers are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, connect it with the lock levers raised. Rotate each lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When a lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the C33 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A50 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    4. B004PWLC12
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C33-22 (HSDN) - A50-6 (HSDN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      C33-22 (HSDN) or A50-6 (HSDN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the A50 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    6. Reconnect the C33 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the C33 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B004OOCC11
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C33-22 (HSDN) - C33-24 (GND1) Power switch off 2.65 to 3.55 kΩ

      Note

      Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

    4. Reconnect the C33 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG