HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P314A31

DTC Code DTC Name
P314A31 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" No Signal

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0C7396.

Click here

The inverter water pump assembly sends the inverter water pump speed (measured value) signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P314A31 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" No Signal

The inverter water pump speed signal is not sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the power switch is turned on (READY).*

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Inverter water pump assembly

  • INV W/PMP fuse

  • IGCT relay

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on


Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P314A31
  • Inverter Water Pump Revolution

  • Inverter Water Pump Duty Ratio

  • Ready Signal

Related Active Test
DTC No. Active Test
P314A31 Activate the Inverter Water Pump

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0C7396.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE INVERTER WATER PUMP)

    Note

    Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

    Tech Tips

    When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the Inverter Water Pump.

    4. Perform the "Activate the Inverter Water Pump" Active Test.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Activate the Inverter Water Pump
      Data List Display
      Inverter Water Pump
    5. Touch the inverter water pump assembly and check that it is operating (vibrating).

      OK
      The inverter water pump is operating (vibrating).
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)


    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      B004P9FC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)


    1. B004QLX

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely, the terminals are not deformed or corroded and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the A50 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the A7 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    3. B004QS1C06
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-33 (NIWP) - A7-2 (NWP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-33 (NIWP) or A7-2 (NWP) -Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A7 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    5. Reconnect the A50 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU


    1. Disconnect the A7 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B004OOZC47
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-33 (NIWP) - F3-3 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the A7 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE INVERTER WATER PUMP)

    Note

    Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

    Tech Tips

    When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the Inverter Water Pump.

    4. Perform the "Activate the Inverter Water Pump" Active Test.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Activate the Inverter Water Pump
      Data List Display
      Inverter Water Pump
    5. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.

      B004PA0C03
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      - -
      Item Content
      Terminal A50-33 (NIWP) - F3-3 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG), during Active Test
      OK
      The duration of wavelength A is 300 msec or less.
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)


    1. B004QLX

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely, the terminals are not deformed or corroded and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - IGCT RELAY)


    1. Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the A7 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B004QNGC02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 IGCT Relay
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A7-4 (+BWP) - 5 (IGCT relay) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the terminals will be damaged.

      Tech Tips


      • Connectors

        Slightly shake the connector vertically and horizontally.

      • Wire Harness

        Slightly shake the wire harness vertically and horizontally.

        The connector joint and fulcrum of the vibration are the major areas that should be checked thoroughly.

      • No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

        Apply slight vibration with a finger to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly and check whether a malfunction occurs.

      • INV W/PMP fuse

        Apply slight vibration with a finger to the INV W/PMP fuse and check whether a malfunction occurs.

      • IGCT relay

        Apply slight vibration with a finger to the IGCT relay and check whether a malfunction occurs.

      B004QMXC02
      *a Example
      *b Shake Slightly
      *c Vibrate Slightly
    4. Reconnect the A7 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    5. Install the IGCT relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the A7 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    2. B004Q0AC61
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A7-1 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A7 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  12. CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP)


    1. B004PVAC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  13. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/PMP FUSE)


    1. Check installation condition of the INV W/PMP fuse.

      OK
      INV W/PMP fuse is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CIRCUIT)


    1. Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    3. Disconnect the A7 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B004QTDC02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 INV W/PMP Fuse
      *3 IGCT Relay - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (INV W/PMP fuse) - A7-4 (+BWP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      1 (INV W/PMP fuse) - 5 (IGCT relay) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      2 (INV W/PMP fuse) or A7-4 (+BWP) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the terminals will be damaged.

    5. Reconnect the A7 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    6. Install the IGCT relay.

    7. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP)


    1. B004PVAC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  16. CONNECT SECURELY


    1. Connect the inverter water pump assembly connector securely.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  17. CHECK FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP FUSE)


    1. Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP fuse holder.

      OK
      The terminals of the INV W/PMP fuse holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP)


    1. B004PVAC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  19. CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP)


    1. B004PVAC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the A7 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    2. B004Q0AC61
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A7-1 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A7 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  21. CHECK FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP FUSE)


    1. Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP fuse holder.

      OK
      The terminals of the INV W/PMP fuse holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  22. REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY

    Tech Tips

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  23. CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP)


    1. B004PVAC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  24. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  25. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/PMP FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT