HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P300449

DTC Code DTC Name
P300449 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects an open circuit malfunction.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Inverter voltage sensor (VH) internal circuit malfunction

    • Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction

    • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction


      High voltage system malfunction

    • HV battery malfunction

    • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction

    • High-voltage wire harness malfunction

    • High-voltage connector or connection malfunction


      Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction

    • Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction

    • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Low voltage wire harness malfunction

    • Low voltage connector malfunction

  2. INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

    B004PDRE05
    System Diagram Range Inspection Content Reason Inspection Step
    *a Check connection condition and wire harness continuity between hybrid vehicle control ECU and HV battery junction block assembly In order to check whether connectors are connected properly and to check for an open circuit in the SMRP and SMRB primary lines 3 to 7
    *b Check system main relay Check whether SMRB and SMRP stuck OFF 8, 9
    *c Check connection condition and high-voltage cable continuity between HV battery junction block assembly and inverter with converter assembly Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness 10 to 12
    *d Check high-voltage cable and connection condition between HV battery and HV battery junction block assembly Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness 13, 14, 15, 16, 21
    *e Check HV battery Check whether HV battery voltage has drastically dropped below normal range 17

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE411.

Click here

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and the inverter with converter assembly and detects the following malfunction.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P300449 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge

Although a system main relay operation signal was sent when the power switch was operated, the system voltage is not sufficiently increased after boosting and the HV battery current does not flow.

High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly.

The EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, the system main resistor is blown, SMRP or SMRB remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit.

(2 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • HV floor under wire

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid battery terminal block

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P300449
  • Hybrid Battery Voltage

  • Hybrid Battery Current

  • VL-Voltage before Boosting

  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 3 minutes or more.

    Tech Tips

    According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes. If the difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 50 V, the vehicle has returned to normal.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA649.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P300449 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. B
      DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output. C
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid control system P0A1B49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P060647 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P1C9E9F Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off
      P0AFC96 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure
      P0AFC00 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module
      Motor generator control system P0A1B1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent
      P0A1A47 Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure
      P0A1A49 Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C2A1C Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P1C2A49 Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure
      P313383 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
      P313386 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid
      P313387 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message
      Power source circuit malfunction Hybrid control system P0AFC16 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      Motor generator control system P06D61C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      Communication system malfunction Hybrid control system P312387 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message
      U029A87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Hybrid control system P0AD915 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0AD911 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0AE415 Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0AE411 Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0ADD15 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0ADD11 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0ABF11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground
      P0ABF15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0B3B14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B4014 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B4514 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B4A14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B4F14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B5414 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B5914 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B5E14 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B6314 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B6814 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P308A13 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Open
      P0AFC62 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Signal Compare Failure
      P0B231C Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
      P308A12 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      P0ABF00 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance
      P0ABF28 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure
      P0ABF2A Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range
      System malfunction Hybrid control system P0C7600 Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P0D2D1C Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
      P1C8149 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Consumption Circuit Short
      P1C8249 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Over Loading
      P1C8349 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction
      Motor generator control system P0D2D16 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P0D2D17 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
      P1CB69E Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Stuck On
      P0CA300 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance

      Tech Tips


      • P300449 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P300449.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC(P300449) > Freeze Frame Data
      Tester Display
      VL-Voltage before Boosting
      VH-Voltage after Boosting
      Hybrid Battery Voltage
      Result
      Result Proceed to

      Both of the following conditions are met:


      • "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is below 50 V.

      • Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 40 V or less.

      A
      Except above B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)


    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      B004P9FC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)


    1. B004OUBC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connection condition of the MF2 or MF1 floor wire connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. B004PQ3N02

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals of the M37 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the M37 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. Disconnect the F2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    5. B004OMTC21
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F2-16 (SMRB) - M37-1 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      F2-15 (SMRP) - M37-2 (SMRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the F2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    7. Reconnect the M37 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    8. Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the M37 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. B004QCIC04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M37-3 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the M37 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B004PMLC34
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (+) - S4-1 (CBI) Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals M37-1 (SMRB) and M37-3 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M37-1 (SMRB) - M37-3 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 20.6 to 40.8 Ω
    5. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B004PMLC44
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-1 (-) - S3-1 (CEI) Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals M37-2 (SMRP) and M37-3 (GND) 24.3 to 29.7 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M37-2 (SMRP) - M37-3 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 140 to 290 Ω
    5. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (HV FLOOR UNDER WIRE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B004QAS

      Check that the bolts for the HV floor under wire is tightened to the specified torque, the HV floor under wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
    3. Disconnect the HV floor under wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the HV floor under wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks.
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    5. Reconnect the HV floor under wire.


    B
    C
    A
  11. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV FLOOR UNDER WIRE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. B004QYD

      Check that the HV floor under wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the HV floor under wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV floor wire and the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks.
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    6. Connect the HV floor under wire connectors to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    7. Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.


    B
    C
    A
  12. CHECK HV FLOOR UNDER WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. B004QYD

      Disconnect the HV floor under wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    4. B004QIR

      Disconnect the HV floor under wire connector from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B004PCBC05
      *a

      HV Floor Under Wire

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      HV Floor Under Wire

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S1-1 (CBI) - S4-1 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      S1-2 (CEI) - S3-1 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

    6. Reconnect the HV floor under wire connector to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Reconnect the HV floor under wire connectors to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    8. Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. B004Q4V

      Check the HV battery high voltage cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage cable connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage terminals.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks.
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    6. Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage cable connectors.

    7. Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.


    B
    C
    A
  14. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. B004P1W

      Check that the HV battery high voltage cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Remove the hybrid battery terminal block.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage terminals.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks.
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    6. Install the hybrid battery terminal block.

    7. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.


    B
    C
    A
  15. CHECK HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. B004PJKN02

      Disconnect the A HV battery high voltage cable connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. B004QE1C02
      *a

      High Voltage Cable

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      *b

      Service Plug Grip Removed

      (Service Plug Grip Connecting Terminals)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (+) - Service plug grip connecting terminal 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the A HV battery high voltage cable connector.

    6. Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. B004OR5

      Remove the bolt from the hybrid battery terminal block.

    4. B004Q30N04

      Disconnect the z20 high voltage connector from the hybrid battery terminal block.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. B004OKZC04
      *a

      High Voltage Cable

      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block Side)

      *b

      Service Plug Grip Removed

      (Service Plug Grip Connecting Terminals)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z20-1 - Service plug grip connecting terminal 1 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the z20 high voltage connector to the hybrid battery terminal block.

    7. Install the bolt to the hybrid battery terminal block.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    8. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK HV BATTERY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. B004QQ3N03

      Disconnect the z12 HV battery high voltage cable connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. B004PWHC05
      *a

      High Voltage Cable

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      *b

      Service Plug Grip Removed

      (Service Plug Grip Connecting Terminals)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-1 (-) - Service plug grip connecting terminal 1 Power switch off 100 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    5. Reconnect the z12 HV battery high voltage cable connector.

    6. Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS


    1. Check for intermittent problems.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Problem symptom does not recur. A
      Problem symptom recurs. B

      Tech Tips


      • Since 2 trip detection logic is used, the DTC detection condition must be met twice.

      • If DTC P300449 is output again after performing the inspection, replace the inverter with converter assembly. If DTC P300449 is not output again, replace the HV battery junction block assembly.


    B
    A
  19. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Tech Tips

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  20. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)


    1. Install the service plug grip.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Voltage, VL-Voltage before Boosting.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      VL-Voltage before Boosting
      Hybrid Battery Voltage
    7. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 50 V. A
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 50 V or more. B
    8. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  21. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Remove the Hybrid battery terminal block.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    2. B004QWZC01
      *1 Hybrid Battery Terminal Block

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Hybrid battery terminal block Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the Hybrid battery terminal block.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG