| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0AA073 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive and Negative Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed |
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the positive (+) terminal side and negative (-) terminal side of the HV battery.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Inverter voltage sensor (VH) internal circuit malfunction
Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction
Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction
Communication (wire harness) malfunction
High voltage system malfunction
HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction
Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction
HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
Low voltage wire harness malfunction
Low voltage connector malfunction
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE411.
This circuit uses the hybrid vehicle control ECU to monitor the system main relays and stops the system if a malfunction is detected in the relays, because it may be impossible to shut off the high-voltage system if any of the relays becomes stuck.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0AA073 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive and Negative Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed | Even both of the system main relays (HV battery positive (+) and negative (-) terminal side) are turned off, the inverter voltage (VH) does not drop. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0AA073 |
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 3 minutes or more.
Tech Tips
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes. If the difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V, the vehicle has returned to normal.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
If the DTCs are cleared or the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing repairs, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY).
Do not turn the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, as this may cause a malfunction.
If DTC P0AA073 is output, do not install the service plug grip before completing repair.
If the service plug grip is not removed, the HV battery will gradually discharge and the SOC will decrease.
Tech Tips
If DTC P0AA073 is output, the power switch cannot be turned on (READY).
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microcomputer malfunction | Hybrid control system | P060647 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
| P060687 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
| P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | ||
| P060A87 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
| P0A1B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1C9E9F | Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off | ||
| Motor generator control system | P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent | |
| P0A1A47 | Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure | ||
| P0A1A49 | Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1C2A1C | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P1C2A49 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1C2B1C | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P1C2B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1CAC49 | Generator Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1CAD49 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1CAF38 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
| P1CB038 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
| P313383 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
| P313386 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid | ||
| P313387 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message | ||
| Power source circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P06D61C | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
| P06B01C | Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
| Communication system malfunction | Hybrid control system | P312387 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message |
| Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0AD911 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground |
| P0AD915 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| P0ADD11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
| P0ADD15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| P0AE411 | Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
| P0AE415 | Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| Motor generator control system | P0A3F16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | |
| P0A4B16 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0A4B21 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum | ||
| P0A4B22 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum | ||
| P0C5013 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C5016 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C5017 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P0C5A13 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C5A16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C5A17 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P0C6413 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C6416 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C6417 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P0C6913 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C6916 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C6917 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| System malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0C7600 | Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long |
| P0D2D1C | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P1C8349 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction | ||
| Motor generator control system | P0D2D16 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | |
| P0D2D17 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P1CB69E | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Stuck On | ||
Tech Tips
P0AA073 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA073.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| VL-Voltage before Boosting |
| VH-Voltage after Boosting |
Note
As freeze frame data is stored immediately before and after a DTC is stored, make sure to only read the values for the moment the DTC was stored ("0(s)").
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If VH-Voltage after Boosting is output even when an off command is being sent to the system main relay (positive side), P0AA073 is output. If the difference between the "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is large, it is determined that there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
Tech Tips
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 5 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Check the connection condition of the MF2 or MF1 floor wire connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Tech Tips
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Tech Tips
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals of the M37 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Tech Tips
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)
Check the installation condition of the ground wire MD.
| OK |
|---|
| The ground wire MD is securely installed. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 12 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Tech Tips
Disconnect the M37 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Disconnect the F2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the F2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Reconnect the M37 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 14 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Tech Tips
Disconnect the M37 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the M37 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 16 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB, SMRG, SMRP)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Tech Tips
Disconnect the M37 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *a | Component without harness connected (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
- | - |
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the M37 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB, SMRG, SMRP)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Tech Tips
Disconnect the 2 HV floor under wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.
Disconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.
Note
Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.
| *a | Component without harness connected (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the HV battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.
If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the HV battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.
| *a | Component without harness connected (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the HV battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.
If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the HV battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.
If the resistance is between 24.3 and 29.7 Ω, it can be determined that SMRP is stuck closed.
Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.
Reconnect the 2 HV floor under wire connectors.
Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
| Result | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Tech Tips
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 21 Click here |
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Tech Tips
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 21 Click here |
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Tech Tips
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)
Install the service plug grip.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Voltage, VL-Voltage before Boosting.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| VL-Voltage before Boosting |
| Hybrid Battery Voltage |
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: Click here |