HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A9B1C, P0AC51C, P0ACA1C

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A9B1C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Voltage Out of Range
P0AC51C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Voltage Out of Range
P0ACA1C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Voltage Out of Range

DESCRIPTION

These DTCs will be stored if the difference between the maximum and minimum output of each battery temperature sensors exceeds a certain amount and if the output of one battery temperature sensor deviates from that of the other sensors.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A9B1C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Voltage Out of Range

The performance of battery temperature sensor 0 is abnormal; the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Hybrid battery thermistor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0AC51C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Voltage Out of Range

The performance of battery temperature sensor 1 is abnormal; the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Hybrid battery thermistor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0ACA1C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Voltage Out of Range

The performance of battery temperature sensor 2 is abnormal; the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Hybrid battery thermistor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A9B1C
  • Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3

P0AC51C
P0ACA1C

Tech Tips

If the vehicle as is left as is for 24 hours, the value of "Hybrid Battery Temperature" will be almost the same as the ambient temperature.

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A9B2A.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC00 or P0AFC96 is output A
      Other than above B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  2. CHECK INSTALLATION OF TEMPERATURE SENSOR (HYBRID BATTERY TEMPERATURE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Visually check the installation condition of the relevant battery temperature sensor.

      B004QUOC02
      *1 Battery Temperature Sensor 0 *2 Battery Temperature Sensor 1
      *3 Battery Temperature Sensor 2 - -
      Standard Condition
      Each battery temperature sensor is installed in the correct location with the correct orientation and its claws are engaged securely.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Each battery temperature sensor is installed in the correct location with the correct orientation and its claws are engaged securely. A
      Claws are damaged. B
      Any of battery temperature sensors are not installed correctly, but claws are not damaged. C
    4. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the z9 battery voltage sensor connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004QJFC05
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance of the circuit for the malfunctioning sensor (battery temperature sensor 0 to 2).

      Tester Connection
      Tester Connection Battery Temperature Sensor
      z9-4 (TB0) - z9-10 (GB0) 0
      z9-3 (TB1) - z9-9 (GB1) 1
      z9-2 (TB2) - z9-8 (GB2) 2
      Standard Resistance
      Thermistor Temperature Condition Specified Condition
      0°C (32°F) Power switch off 26.7 to 27.8 kΩ
      25°C (77°F) Power switch off 9.9 to 10.1 kΩ
      40°C (104°F) Power switch off 5.73 to 5.92 kΩ

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    5. Reconnect the z9 battery voltage sensor connector.

    6. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the M35 and z9 battery voltage sensor connectors.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004PXQC06
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z9-4 (TB0) - M35-1 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-4 (TB0) - M35-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-10 (GB0) - M35-1 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-10 (GB0) - M35-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-3 (TB1) - M35-1 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-3 (TB1) - M35-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-9 (GB1) - M35-1 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-9 (GB1) - M35-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-2 (TB2) - M35-1 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-2 (TB2) - M35-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-8 (GB2) - M35-1 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-8 (GB2) - M35-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-1 (TC0) - M35-1 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-1 (TC0) - M35-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-7 (GC0) - M35-1 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-7 (GC0) - M35-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    5. Reconnect the M35 and z9 battery voltage sensor connectors.

    6. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Check the wire harness and connectors of the battery temperature sensor for abnormalities by sight and touch.

      Specified Condition
      There are no open or short circuits in the wire harness and connectors. There are no short circuits to other wire harnesses.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    OK
    NG