HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0ABF11, P0ABF15, P1CBB12, P1CBB14

DTC Code DTC Name
P0ABF11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground
P0ABF15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
P1CBB12 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
P1CBB14 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open

DESCRIPTION

A battery current sensor is installed to the positive (+) terminal side of the HV battery and detects current flowing from the HV battery. The battery current sensor outputs voltage, which changes between 0 and 5 V according to the detected amperage, to the IB terminal of the battery voltage sensor. The battery voltage sensor sends signals to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. The hybrid vehicle control ECU determines the charging and discharging amount of the HV battery based on the received signals and calculates the SOC of the HV battery through the accumulated amperage.

B004PZGE16
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0ABF11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground

The battery current sensor output voltage is excessively low.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0ABF15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

The battery current sensor output voltage is excessively high.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CBB12 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery

Power source voltage of the battery current sensor is excessively high.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CBB14 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open

Power source voltage of the battery current sensor is excessively low.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0ABF11 Hybrid Battery Current *1
P0ABF15
P1CBB12
P1CBB14

Tech Tips

*1: The value of "Hybrid Battery Current *1" will be approximately 0 A when the power switch is on (IG) (READY off).

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B004PBJE19
*a HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor)
*b Battery Voltage Sensor

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AFC00.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC00, P0AFC96 or P308A12 is output A
      Other than above B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  2. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (IGCT VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B004PINC23
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M35-1 (IGCT) - M35-5 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction in the battery voltage sensor power source circuit, inspect the following even if the measured voltage is as specified:


      • Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (IGCT circuit)

      • Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (IGCT circuit)

      • Connection condition of connectors (IGCT circuit)

      • Wire harness condition (IGCT circuit)

      • Wire harness condition (GND circuit)

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. B004PP1N04

      Disconnect the z10 battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    5. Disconnect the z9 battery voltage sensor connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    6. B004QX0C04
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z9-5 (IB0) - z10-4 (IB0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      z9-12 (GIB) - z10-3 (GIB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      z9-6 (VIB) - z10-1 (VIB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z9-5 (IB0) or z10-4 (IB0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-12 (GIB) or z10-3 (GIB) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z9-6 (VIB) or z10-1 (VIB) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      As the battery harness is not available as a supply part, if the harness cannot be repaired, replace the HV battery.

    7. Reconnect the z9 battery voltage sensor connector.

    8. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

    9. Reconnect the z10 battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    10. Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (VIB VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B004PINC24
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z9-6 (VIB) - z9-12 (GIB) Power switch on (IG) 4.6 to 5.4 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (GIB - GND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the z9 and M35 battery voltage sensor connectors.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004Q4QC03
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z9-12 (GIB) - M35-5 (GND) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the z9 and M35 battery voltage sensor connectors.

    6. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B004PINC26
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z9-5 (IB0) - z9-12 (GIB) Power switch on (IG) 2.46 to 2.54 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG(Voltage is outside the specified value and 0.4 V or more.) B
      NG(Voltage is outside the specified value and less than 0.4 V.) C

    A
    C
    B
  7. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (VIB - IB0)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the z9 battery voltage sensor connectors.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004OKUC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z9-6 (VIB) - z9-5 (IB0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    5. Reconnect the z9 battery voltage sensor connectors.

    6. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.


    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. B004PP1N04

      Disconnect the z10 battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. B004PINC27
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z9-5 (IB0) - z9-12 (GIB) Power switch on (IG) 4.6 to 5.4 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    8. Turn the power switch off.

    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

    11. Reconnect the z10 battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    12. Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (VIB VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. B004PP1N04

      Disconnect the z10 battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. B004PINC28
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z9-6(VIB) - z9-12 (GIB) Power switch on (IG) 4.6 to 5.4 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    8. Turn the power switch off.

    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.

    11. Reconnect the z10 battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    12. Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG