HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A8196

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A8196 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Component Internal Failure

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A8111.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A8196 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Component Internal Failure

The battery cooling blower assembly is malfunctioning and the actual speed is not within the specified range of the target speed calculated by the ECU.*

*: This DTC is not stored when "Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" is excessively low or high.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Battery cooling blower assembly

  • No. 1 HV battery intake filter

  • No. 1 Hybrid battery intake duct

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A8196
  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Request

  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Status

  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


Tech Tips

"Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly rotation speed.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.

  7. Turn the battery cooling blower assembly off, then operate it in fan mode 1 through 6 and wait for 5 minutes or more.

    Tech Tips

    Operation of the battery cooling blower assembly can be confirmed by checking if air is sucked into the air intake port of the intake duct.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A8111.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC00 or P0AFC96 is output A
      Other than above B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  2. CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Check that the No. 1 HV battery intake filter, battery cooling blower assembly and No. 1 hybrid battery intake duct are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign matter.

      B004P5GC02
      *1 No. 1 HV Battery Intake Filter *2 Battery Cooling Blower Assembly
      *3 No. 1 Hybrid Battery Intake duct - -
    4. Install the rear seat cushion assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the M35 battery voltage sensor connector.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004PR7N02

      Disconnect the M38 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B004PXDC03
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M35-8 (FP0) - M38-1 (FP0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      M35-8 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M35-8 (FP0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the M38 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    12. Reconnect the M35 battery voltage sensor connector.

    13. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the F2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    3. Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    4. B004PR7N02

      Disconnect the M38 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.

    5. B004PR8C03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F2-38 (SI0) - M38-4 (SI0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      M38-4 (SI0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Make sure that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.

    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M38-4 (SI0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      Check that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the M38 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    12. Install the rear seat cushion assembly.

    13. Reconnect the F2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (GROUND SHORT CHECK)


    1. Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B004QPDC08
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F2-38(SI0) - F2-12(E01) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      F2-38(SI0) - F2-11(E02) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Install the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLING FAN FREQUENCY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
      Data List Display
      Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
      Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
    10. Select each air volume mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly.

    11. B004PINC16
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery voltage sensor connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition
      M35-8 (FP0) - M35-5 (GND) Battery cooling blower assembly is operating.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Both of the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery voltage sensor connector are 0 Hz A
      Other than above B
    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    14. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.


    B
    A
  7. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. B004PR7N02

      Disconnect the M38 battery cooling bower assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B004Q72C07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M38-1 (FP0) - M38-3 (GND0) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the M38 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    10. Install the rear seat cushion assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
      Data List Display
      Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
      Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency.

    10. Select each air volume mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

    11. B004PINC17
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery voltage sensor connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M35-8 (FP0) - M35-5 (GND) Battery cooling blower assembly is operating. Difference between the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery voltage sensor connector is 10% or less.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Difference between the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery voltage sensor connector is 10% or less A
      Other than above B
    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    14. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.


    A
    B