| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P082112 | Gear Lever X Position Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery |
| P082114 | Gear Lever X Position Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Ground or Open |
| P082211 | Gear Lever Y Position Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Ground |
| P082215 | Gear Lever Y Position Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open |
| P181B62 | Gear Lever Position Sensor Signal Compare Failure |
| P182112 | Gear Lever X Position Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery |
| P182114 | Gear Lever X Position Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Ground or Open |
| P182211 | Gear Lever Y Position Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Ground |
| P182215 | Gear Lever Y Position Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open |
DESCRIPTION
Tech Tips
The electronic shift lever system is a linkless type that does not use a shift cable.
The shift and select sensors are non-contact type sensors.
The shift lever (shift lock control unit assembly) is a momentary type, which returns to its home position by spring tension as the driver's hand is released from the shift lever after shifting.
The shift lever (shift lock control unit assembly) contains a shift sensor to detect the shift lever position (Home, R, N, D or B). Because the shift sensor operates using Hall ICs, they can accurately detect the shift lever position in a reliable manner.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P082112 | Gear Lever X Position Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | +B short in shift sensor 1 circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P082114 | Gear Lever X Position Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Ground or Open | Open or GND short in shift sensor 1 circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P082211 | Gear Lever Y Position Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Ground | Open or GND short in shift sensor 1 circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P082215 | Gear Lever Y Position Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | +B short in shift sensor 1 circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P181B62 | Gear Lever Position Sensor Signal Compare Failure | Shift sensor pattern malfunction (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P182112 | Gear Lever X Position Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | +B short in shift sensor 2 circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P182114 | Gear Lever X Position Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Ground or Open | Open or GND short in shift sensor 2 circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P182211 | Gear Lever Y Position Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Ground | Open or GND short in shift sensor 2 circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P182215 | Gear Lever Y Position Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | +B short in shift sensor 2 circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
With the brake pedal depressed, slowly move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → R → N → D → N → Home → B → Home.
Push the P position switch (transmission shift main switch) to select park (P).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *a | Shift Sensor |
| *b | Shift Lever (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly) |
| *c | Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU |
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4).
Depress the brake pedal, hold the shift lever in N and according to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Tech Tips
Hold the shift lever in N for 5 seconds or more.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4) |
| Result | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4).
Depress the brake pedal, hold the shift lever in R and according to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Tech Tips
Hold the shift lever in R for 5 seconds or more.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4) |
| Result | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4).
Depress the brake pedal, hold the shift lever in N and according to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Tech Tips
Hold the shift lever in N for 5 seconds or more.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4) |
| Result | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4).
Depress the brake pedal, hold the shift lever in D and according to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Tech Tips
Hold the shift lever in D for 5 seconds or more.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4) |
| Result | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4).
Depress the brake pedal, hold the shift lever in N and according to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Tech Tips
Hold the shift lever in N for 5 seconds or more.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4) |
| Result | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4).
Depress the brake pedal and according to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the shift lever in the home position.
Tech Tips
Leave the shift lever in the home position for 5 seconds or more.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4) |
| Result | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4).
Depress the brake pedal, hold the shift lever in B and according to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Tech Tips
Hold the shift lever in B for 5 seconds or more.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4) |
| Result | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3), Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4).
Depress the brake pedal and according to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the shift lever in the home position.
Tech Tips
Leave the shift lever in the home position for 5 seconds or more.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI1) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI2) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI3) |
| Shift Sensor Voltage (VSI4) |
| Result | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Push the P position switch (transmission shift main switch) to select park (P).
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Tech Tips
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the F3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Disconnect the F48 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU and shift lock control unit assembly connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the F48 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
Reconnect the F3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (VCX1, VCX2 VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the F48 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Reconnect the F48 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY
Tech Tips
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Turn the power switch off.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
With the brake pedal depressed, slowly move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → R → N → D → N → Home → B → Home.
Push the P position switch (transmission shift main switch) to select park (P).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
COMPLETED |
| B |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Click here |