SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P060796

DTC Code DTC Name
P060796 Control Module Performance Bank 1 Component Internal Failure

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM continuously monitors its internal processors (CPUs) and heated oxygen sensor transistors. This self-check ensures that the ECM is functioning properly.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P060796 Control Module Performance Bank 1 Component Internal Failure

Either of the following condition is met (1 trip detection logic):


  • The ECM CPUs malfunction.

  • The heated oxygen sensor transistor (built into the ECM) malfunctions.


  • ECM

  • Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2)

  • Exhaust gas leak

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P0607

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main) ECM
Required Sensors/Components (Related) Heated oxygen sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

B004Q80E13

  1. Stop the engine for 30 minutes or more [A].

  2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  3. Turn the power switch on (IG) [B].

  4. Turn the GTS on.

  5. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  6. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  7. Turn the power switch on (IG) [C].

  8. Turn the GTS on.

  9. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

    Click here

  10. Start the engine and wait 2 minutes [D].

  11. Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher [E].

  12. Idle the engine for 1 minute [F].

  13. With the engine running, accelerate the vehicle to 80 km/h (50 mph) and stop the vehicle [G].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    Tech Tips

    If the engine stops, further depress the accelerator pedal to restart the engine.

  14. With the engine running, drive the vehicle at 56 to 80 km/h (35 to 50 mph) for 5 minutes or more [H].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    Tech Tips

    If the engine stops, further depress the accelerator pedal to restart the engine.

  15. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [I].

  16. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  17. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  18. Input the DTC: P060796, P013611, P013613, P013614, P013615, P013617 or P013623.

  19. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [E] through [I] again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P060796)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P060796 and P013611, P013613, P013614, P013615, P013617 or P013623 are output A
      P060796 is output B

    A
    B
  2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.

    6. Allow the engine to idle, and then rev the engine.

    7. Check for exhaust gas leaks around the heated oxygen sensor.

      If any exhaust gas leaks are present, repair them and proceed to "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern". If no exhaust gas leaks are present, proceed to "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern".

      Tech Tips


      • If no exhaust gas leaks are present, there may be a malfunction in the heated oxygen sensor circuit.

      • If any exhaust gas leaks are present around the heated oxygen sensor, noise appears in the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor.

      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

    B004Q55E84
    *a Engine Coolant Temperature: 75°C or higher
    *b km/h [Engine running]
    *c 5 minutes
    *d Time

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.

    6. Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

    7. Perform the driving pattern.

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      Tech Tips

      If the engine stops, further depress the accelerator pedal to restart the engine.


      1. With the engine running, accelerate the vehicle until 80 km/h (50 mph) and stop the vehicle.

      2. With the engine running, drive the vehicle between 60 to 80 km/h (37 to 50 mph) for 5 minutes.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    9. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P013611, P013613, P013614, P013615, P013617, P013623 and/or P060796 are output A
      Only P060796 is output B
      DTCs are not output C

    B
    C
    A
  5. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P013611, P013613, P013614, P013615, P013617 OR P013623)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P013615 is output A
      P013614 or P013617 is output B
      P013611 or P013613 is output C
      P013623 is output D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  6. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)

    B004PWMC03
    *a

    Component without harness connected

    (Heated Oxygen Sensor)


    1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C9-2 (+B) - C9-4 (E2) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C9-2 (+B) - C9-3 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)


    1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 5 minutes or more.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C31-56 (HT1B) - C31-99 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR


    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor.

      Tech Tips


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

    6. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with park (P) selected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Injection Volume and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.


      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      Injection Volume
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
    8. Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, and monitor the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips


      • The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.

      • The heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      Standard Voltage
      Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less, and 0.55 V or higher.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value of O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 fluctuates between 0.4 V or less, and 0.55 V or more OK
      Other than above NG

    NG
    OK
  12. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

    6. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with park (P) selected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Injection Volume, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.


      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      Injection Volume
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
    8. Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, and monitor the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) and heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips


      • The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 on the GTS.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 alternates between more and less than 3.3 V A
      The value of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 remains more than 3.3 V B
      The value of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 remains less than 3.3 V C

      Tech Tips

      A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) remains at either less or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

      B004QOAE01

    B
    C
    A
  13. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS


    1. Check the PCV hose connections.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      OK
      PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM


    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Click here

      OK
      No leaks from intake system.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

    6. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with park (P) selected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Injection Volume, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.


      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      Injection Volume
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
    8. Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, and monitor the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) and heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips


      • The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 on the GTS.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard
      GTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage

      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1

      (Air fuel ratio)

      12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V

      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2

      (Heated oxygen)

      12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V
      Result
      Status A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 Status O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean
      • PCV valve and hose

      • PCV hose connections

      • Fuel injector assembly blockage

      • Gas leak from exhaust system

      • Intake system

      • Fuel pressure

      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

      • Engine coolant temperature sensor

      • EGR valve assembly

      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      • Fuel injector assembly leak or blockage

      • Gas leak from exhaust system

      • Ignition system

      • Fuel pressure

      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

      • Engine coolant temperature sensor

      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor

      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor


      • Lean: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.

      • Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently below 3.1 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently higher than 0.55 V.

      • Lean/Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the output voltage of the fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) or heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) alternates correctly.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2].

      Click here


    B
    A
  16. READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    5. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard
      GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
      Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature
      Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Tech Tips

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.


      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      EGR Step Position
      Engine Independent
    7. Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.

      Note


      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.

      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.

      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
      Standard
      - Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps

      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure

      (Data List)

      (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      Tech Tips


      • If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).

      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.

      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK
      Other than above NG

      Tech Tips

      10 kPa = 1.45 psi


    OK
    NG
  18. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK
      EGR valve is tightly closed.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  19. READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      Mass Air Flow Sensor
      Coolant Temperature
    7. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

    8. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.

      Tech Tips

      During charge control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed will not increase when the accelerator pedal is depressed. In this case, read the Data List after charge control has completed.

      Standard
      GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
      Mass Air Flow Sensor

      Engine warmed up

      Shift position: P

      A/C: Off

      Engine Speed: 2500 rpm

      Between 4.5 and 8.5 gm/sec
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value of Mass Air Flow Sensor is between 4.5 gm/sec and 8.5 gm/sec OK
      Other than above NG

    NG
    OK
  20. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE


    1. Check the fuel pressure.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  21. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK


    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK
      No gas leaks in exhaust system.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  22. INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM


    1. Inspect the ignition system.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  23. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)


    1. Check the injection and volume.

      Tech Tips


      • Refer to the fuel injector assembly inspection procedure.

        Click here

      • If the fuel injector assemblies malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)


    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.

      Tech Tips


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  25. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the fuel injector assembly.

      Tech Tips


      • Click here

      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  26. REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM


    1. Repair or replace the ignition system.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  27. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM


    1. Repair or replace the exhaust system.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  28. REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM


    1. Repair or replace the fuel system.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  29. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the EGR valve assembly.

      Tech Tips


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  30. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      Tech Tips


      • Click here

      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  31. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    1. Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  32. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)


    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C24-2 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  33. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C24-1 (HA1A) - C31-27 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-3 (A1A+) - C31-100 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-4 (A1A-) - C31-132 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-1 (HA1A) or C31-27 (HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C24-3 (A1A+) or C31-100 (A1A+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C24-4 (A1A-) or C31-132 (A1A-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  34. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Tech Tips


      • Click here

      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  35. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  36. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)


    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  37. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Tech Tips


      • Click here

      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  38. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM


    1. Repair or replace the intake system.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  39. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE


    1. Repair or replace the PCV hose.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  40. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Tech Tips

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.


      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      EGR Step Position
      Engine Independent
    7. Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.

      Note


      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.

      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.

      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
      Standard
      - Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps

      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure

      (Data List)

      (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      Tech Tips


      • If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).

      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.

      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK
      Other than above NG

      Tech Tips

      10 kPa = 1.45 psi


    OK
    NG
  41. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK
      EGR valve is tightly closed.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  42. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Tech Tips


      • Click here

      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  43. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the EGR valve assembly.

      Tech Tips


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  44. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK


    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK
      No gas leaks in exhaust system.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  45. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    1. Inspect the heated oxygen sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  46. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C9-1 (HT1B) - C31-56 (HT1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C9-3 (OX1B) - C31-99 (OX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C9-4 (E2) - C31-131 (EX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C9-1 (HT1B) or C31-56 (HT1B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C9-3 (OX1B) or C31-99 (OX1B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  47. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Tech Tips

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.


      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      EGR Step Position
      Engine Independent
    7. Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.

      Note


      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.

      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.

      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
      Standard
      - Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps

      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure

      (Data List)

      (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      Tech Tips


      • If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).

      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.

      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK
      Other than above NG

      Tech Tips

      10 kPa = 1.45 psi


    OK
    NG
  48. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK
      EGR valve is tightly closed.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  49. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR


    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor.

      Tech Tips


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  50. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the EGR valve assembly.

      Tech Tips


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  51. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  52. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR


    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor.

      Tech Tips


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  53. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM


    1. Repair or replace the exhaust system.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  54. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK


    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK
      No gas leaks in exhaust system.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  55. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)


    1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 5 minutes or more.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C31-56 (HT1B) - C31-131 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  56. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  57. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM


    1. Repair or replace the exhaust system.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  58. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 minutes.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  59. INSPECT ECM


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and allow it to idle for 2 minutes.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    7. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      P060796 is output B

    A
    B