| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P145011 | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Ground |
| P145015 | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
| P14502A | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal Stuck in Range |
| P14502F | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal Erratic |
DTC SUMMARY
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P145011 | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Ground | The output voltage of the fuel tank pressure sensor is less than 0.25 V for 0.5 seconds or more. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P1452 |
| P145015 | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open | The output voltage of the fuel tank pressure sensor is higher than 4.95 V for 0.5 seconds or more. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P1453 |
| P14502A | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal Stuck in Range | Fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage does not vary in certain time period. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P1451 |
| P14502F | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal Erratic | Fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates frequently in certain time period. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P1451 |
| DTC No. | Monitoring Item | Detection Timing | Detection Logic | SAE Code |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P145011 | Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage low |
|
1 trip | P1452 |
| P145015 | Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage high | P1453 | ||
| P14502A | Fuel tank pressure sensor constant voltage (Stuck monitor) | EVAP monitoring (power switch off) | 2 trip | P1451 |
| P14502F | Fuel tank pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation (Noise monitor) |
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P145011: Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage low
If the fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage (pressure) is less than 0.25 V: -17.1875 kPa(gauge) -2.4922 psi(gauge)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the fuel tank pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).
P145015: Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage high
If the fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage (pressure) is higher than 4.95 V: 23.9375 kPa(gauge) [3.4709 psi(gauge)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).
P14502A: Fuel tank pressure sensor being constant (Stuck monitor)
If the fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage does not change, the ECM interprets this as the sensor voltage being constant, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC (2 trip detection logic).
P14502F: Fuel tank pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation (Noise monitor)
If the fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates rapidly for 10 seconds, the ECM stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM interprets this as the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage fluctuating, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components | Fuel tank pressure sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle: P1451 (stuck monitor) Continuous: P1451 (noise monitor), P1452 and P1453 |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Note
The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 9 steps performed automatically by the GTS. It takes a maximum of approximately 40 minutes.
Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
Do not start the engine during this operation.
When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor will from and any check result will be inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
After the "Evaporative System Check" is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P145011, P145015, P14502A or P14502F.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When a vehicle is brought into the workshop, leave it as it is. Do not change the vehicle condition. For example, do not tighten the fuel tank cap assembly.
The GTS is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
CONFIRM DTC AND FUEL TANK PRESSURE
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) (do not start the engine).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vapor Pressure Fuel Tank Sensor.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Vapor Pressure Fuel Tank Sensor |
Read the fuel tank pressure displayed on the GTS.
| Result | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 4 Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 5 Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Result | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Result | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor.
Tech Tips
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Tech Tips
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (AFTER REPAIR)
Perform the Evaporative System Check using the GTS, referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input the DTC: P145011, P145015, P14502A or P14502F.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |