SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P145011, P145015, P14502A, P14502F

DTC Code DTC Name
P145011 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Ground
P145015 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open
P14502A Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal Stuck in Range
P14502F Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal Erratic

DTC SUMMARY

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P145011 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Ground The output voltage of the fuel tank pressure sensor is less than 0.25 V for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor

  • Connector/wire harness (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P1452
P145015 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open The output voltage of the fuel tank pressure sensor is higher than 4.95 V for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor

  • Connector/wire harness (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P1453
P14502A Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal Stuck in Range Fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage does not vary in certain time period.
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor

  • Connector/wire harness (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P1451
P14502F Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal Erratic Fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates frequently in certain time period.
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor

  • Connector/wire harness (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P1451
DTC No. Monitoring Item Detection Timing Detection Logic SAE Code
P145011 Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage low
  • EVAP monitoring (power switch off)

  • Power switch on (IG)

1 trip P1452
P145015 Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage high P1453
P14502A Fuel tank pressure sensor constant voltage (Stuck monitor) EVAP monitoring (power switch off) 2 trip P1451
P14502F Fuel tank pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation (Noise monitor)
  • EVAP monitoring (power switch off)

  • Power switch on (IG)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to EVAP (Evaporative Emission) System.

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MONITOR DESCRIPTION

B004Q6SE05

  1. P145011: Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage low

    If the fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage (pressure) is less than 0.25 V: -17.1875 kPa(gauge) -2.4922 psi(gauge)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the fuel tank pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).

  2. P145015: Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage high

    If the fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage (pressure) is higher than 4.95 V: 23.9375 kPa(gauge) [3.4709 psi(gauge)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).

  3. P14502A: Fuel tank pressure sensor being constant (Stuck monitor)

    If the fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage does not change, the ECM interprets this as the sensor voltage being constant, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC (2 trip detection logic).

  4. P14502F: Fuel tank pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation (Noise monitor)

    If the fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates rapidly for 10 seconds, the ECM stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM interprets this as the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage fluctuating, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components Fuel tank pressure sensor
Frequency of Operation

Once per driving cycle: P1451 (stuck monitor)

Continuous: P1451 (noise monitor), P1452 and P1453

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Note


  • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 9 steps performed automatically by the GTS. It takes a maximum of approximately 40 minutes.

  • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.

  • Do not start the engine during this operation.

  • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor will from and any check result will be inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  7. Turn the GTS on.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.

  9. After the "Evaporative System Check" is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  10. Input the DTC: P145011, P145015, P14502A or P14502F.

  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P045011.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When a vehicle is brought into the workshop, leave it as it is. Do not change the vehicle condition. For example, do not tighten the fuel tank cap assembly.

  • The GTS is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

PROCEDURE


  1. CONFIRM DTC AND FUEL TANK PRESSURE


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) (do not start the engine).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vapor Pressure Fuel Tank Sensor.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Vapor Pressure Fuel Tank Sensor
    7. Read the fuel tank pressure displayed on the GTS.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      P145011 Less than -17.1875 kPa(gauge) [-2.4922 psi(gauge)]
      • Wire harness/connector (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)

      • Fuel tank pressure sensor

      • Short in ECM circuit

      A
      P145015 Higher than 23.9375 kPa(gauge) [3.4709 psi(gauge)]
      • Wire harness/connector (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)

      • Fuel tank pressure sensor

      • Open in ECM circuit

      B

      P14502A

      P14502F

      - Fuel tank pressure sensor C

    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      C31-93 (PTNK) - Body ground Always Below 10 Ω
      • Wire harness/connector (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)

      • Short in fuel tank pressure sensor circuit

      A
      10 kΩ or higher
      • Wire harness/connector (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)

      • Short in ECM circuit

      B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      C31-93 (PTNK) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Short in fuel tank pressure sensor circuit A
      Below 10 Ω Wire harness/connector (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM) B

    B
    A
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M62-3 (VC) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 4.75 to 5.25 V
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M62-1 (E2) - Body ground Always Below 10 Ω
      Result
      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Voltage and resistance within standard ranges Open in fuel tank pressure sensor circuit A
      Voltage and resistance outside standard ranges Open in wire harness/connector (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM) B

    B
    A
  5. REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Tech Tips

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (AFTER REPAIR)


    1. Perform the Evaporative System Check using the GTS, referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P145011, P145015, P14502A or P14502F.

    4. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      GTS Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System normal

      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System abnormal

      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed

      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

      N/A
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment

      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT