LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B2321

DTC Code DTC Name
B2321 Driver Side Door ECU Communication Stop

DESCRIPTION


This DTC is stored when LIN communication between the front power window regulator motor assembly LH*1 or front power window regulator motor assembly RH*2 and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) stops for 10 seconds or more.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2321 Driver Side Door ECU Communication Stop No communication between the front power window regulator motor assembly (driver side) and main body ECU for 10 seconds or more.
  • Front power window regulator motor assembly LH*1

  • Front power window regulator motor assembly RH*2

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

  • Instrument panel junction block assembly

  • Harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM

B002KIOE12

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When using the GTS with the power switch off to troubleshoot:

    Connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the GTS and vehicle begins.

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • When the front power window regulator motor assembly (driver side) is removed and reinstalled or replaced, the front power window regulator motor assembly (driver side) must be initialized.

    Click here

  • If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) is replaced, refer to the Service Bulletin.

Tech Tips

DTC B2325 is output when the communication between all of the following components and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) stops.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Result
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      DTC B2321 is output
      DTC B2321 is not output

    DTC B2321 is not output
    DTC B2321 is output
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      for LHD:

      Click here

      for RHD:

      Click here

    2. Disconnect the M2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH*1 or L2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-16 (LIN2) - M2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      A-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-16 (LIN2) - L2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      A-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

    B002I3ZC17
    *A for LHD
    *B for RHD
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly)


    1. Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH*1 or front power window regulator motor assembly RH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M2-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L2-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      M2-2 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L2-2 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. for LHD


      1. Temporarily replace the front power window regulator motor assembly LH with a new or normally functioning one.

        Click here

    2. for RHD


      1. Temporarily replace the front power window regulator motor assembly RH with a new or normally functioning one.

        Click here

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      DTC B2321 is not output
      DTC B2321 is output (for LHD)
      DTC B2321 is output (for RHD)

    DTC B2321 is not output
    DTC B2321 is output (for LHD)
    DTC B2321 is output (for RHD)
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      for LHD:

      Click here

      for RHD:

      Click here

    2. Disconnect the M2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH*1 or L2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4D-41 - M2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      4D-41 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4D-41 - L2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      4D-41 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK (for LHD)
      OK (for RHD)
      NG

    OK (for LHD)
    OK (for RHD)
    NG